KNS Space and Defence Inc. (KOSDAQ: 487400) _ The company makes the equipment that lets ships and submarines stay connected to satellites at sea.

KNS Space and Defence Inc. (KOSDAQ: 487400) — Business Review

The company makes the equipment that lets ships and submarines stay connected to satellites at sea. However, no contract that would convert into revenue from 2028 onward has yet been confirmed in public filings.

Prepared 23 August 2026 · Amounts are in Korean won (KRW). Tables use KRW millions; the text uses KRW billions (KRW 1bn = 100 million won). No foreign-exchange conversion has been applied.

This report covers business content and earnings estimates only. It does not address fair value, share price, or market capitalisation.


What Has Not Been Confirmed — Stated Up Front

What is unconfirmedThe company raised new capital when it listed on 13 August 2026. Financial statements reflecting that capital have not yet been filed. The cash and equity figures used in this report are as of 30 June 2026.
Why it is unconfirmedThe Q3 report — the first set of financials since listing — has not been filed, and the author uses only figures confirmed in public filings.
How it affects the conclusionsThe company's actual cash holdings are higher than the KRW 3.49bn stated here. [Interpretation] The financial cushion available to absorb the 2028 revenue gap should therefore be read as larger than the figures in this report suggest. The direction of the business — that no contract yet fills 2028 — does not change; what changes is the size of the buffer available to get through it.
When it will be confirmedOn or around 14 November 2026 — the Q3 report will disclose actual cash and equity reflecting the listing proceeds for the first time.

0. Thirty-Second Summary — The Conclusion First

The company designs and manufactures satellite-tracking antennas installed on ships and submarines, supplying them on a project basis to military prime contractors and maritime satellite communications operators.

The market itself is growing. The satellite communications antenna market is estimated to expand from USD 7.14bn in 2026 to USD 12.62bn in 2031, a compound annual growth rate of 12.07% (Mordor Intelligence estimate). However, in the commercial shipping market where the company actually earns revenue, Starlink accounts for 97.6% of LEO-connected vessels (Valour Consultancy, Q1 2026), and the company's commercial revenue has fallen for four consecutive years (−44% cumulative), with military revenue taking its place.

What the company becomes next. Once the KRW 34.0bn order backlog now in hand converts into revenue across 2026–2027, what fills the gap after that will determine the shape of the company. Three areas are being prepared as the next pillar: (i) follow-on volumes from the military satellite communications system Phase III, (ii) flat-panel antennas for LEO satellites, and (iii) unmanned systems and overseas military. The markets are genuinely open, but no contract naming this company's share has yet been confirmed in filings.

What stands out structurally. First, the order backlog stands at 1.91× 2025 revenue, but a single customer accounts for 79.0% (as of end-March 2026) and deliveries conclude in 2027. It is normal for order-based businesses to show an empty backlog two to three years out, so what this report examines is not the fact that the backlog is empty but the pace at which it refills (see 7-1). Second, SG&A expenses of roughly KRW 10bn are incurred each year regardless of revenue, so the cost structure produces an operating loss whenever revenue fails to clear that threshold.

Estimate results. (i) Earnings for 2026 and 2027 are already written into signed contracts and therefore have high visibility (base case: 2026 revenue KRW 24.60bn, 2027 revenue KRW 26.56bn, first operating profit in 2027 of KRW 835mn and net income attributable to owners of KRW 691mn). (ii) In 2028, however, the military backlog falls to zero, no contract document currently exists to fill it, and the three areas the company is preparing would materially change the company's scale if realised — but none of them is within the company's sole control.

An operating loss is not an assessment of the company's technology or capability. What this report identifies is a single fact: no contract filling the period from 2028 onward has yet been disclosed.

1. What the Company Does

KNS Inc. designs and manufactures antennas that track satellites automatically. It was founded in December 2001 in Yuseong-gu, Daejeon, and listed on KOSDAQ on 13 August 2026 through the technology-growth-company special track (technology assessment rating A/A). It is a single legal entity with no consolidated subsidiaries.

Business Composition — What It Sells and How Much (2025, by product)

ProductWhat it isShare of revenueHow revenue arises
Commercial VSAT
(Very Small Aperture Terminal)
Two-way satellite communications dish antennas fitted to ships and offshore platforms43.5%One-off deliveries; the same customers place repeat orders
Military VSATAntennas fitted to submarines, surface vessels and unmanned aircraft29.1%Delivered in a single batch per programme
ComponentsAntenna components and control-station equipment17.5%Delivered alongside the main units
TVRO
(Television Receive Only)
Receive-only antennas for satellite broadcasting6.3%One-off deliveries
Paid repair and maintenanceRepairs and servicing outside the warranty period3.6%The only genuinely recurring revenue stream

(Source: 2025 annual report; securities registration statement)

Production is concentrated at a single site in Daejeon with capacity of 1,500 units per year. Utilisation has run at 48–64% over the past three years, and filings state that ample additional production capacity is available [Company statement]. The company has 20 research staff (five with master's degrees), 66 patents, 33 defence specification certifications and 40 satellite operator certifications. The research organisation comprises six teams, one of which is dedicated to flat-panel antennas.

The largest shareholder is the chief executive officer, who held 55.44% before listing (70.15% including related parties). Shares outstanding after listing total 10,260,882. No dividend has been paid in the past three years, and the company holds no treasury shares.


2. The Core Business — How It Makes Money

How the product works. A ship rolls continuously on the waves, while a satellite sits at a fixed point in the sky. Keeping a satellite precisely targeted from a moving vessel therefore requires a dedicated device, and that is the satellite-tracking antenna this company makes. The company states that its submarine-use M4M has a 40cm reflector, withstands 70 atmospheres of water pressure, and tracks satellites to within 0.1 degrees [Company statement].

Entry is difficult because of certification. Supplying the military requires defence specification certification, and each certification takes more than a year to obtain. The company holds 33 defence specification certifications and 40 satellite operator certifications. [Fact] Filings confirm that in October 2024 it was the sole bidder judged "suitable for combat use" in the competitive tender for the Navy's Maritime Operations Satellite Communications System Phase II.

The revenue structure. There are two customer groups: government and military (accessed through prime contractors), and shipping companies and offshore operators. Military revenue is not transacted directly with the government; the company supplies components beneath the prime contractor that integrates the overall system. The prime contractor for Maritime Operations Satellite Communications System Phase II is KT, and in October 2024 the company formed a consortium with KT and signed a supply contract worth KRW 33.1bn (deliveries through 2027). This customer accounted for 36.0% of revenue in 2025.

How selling prices are set. The company states in its filings that selling prices for military products are determined by the prime contractor [Company statement]. [Interpretation] In other words, this company's profitability is driven more by order volume than by unit price.


3. Market Environment

Confirmed facts. The satellite communications antenna market is estimated to grow from USD 7.14bn in 2026 to USD 12.62bn in 2031, a CAGR of 12.07% (Mordor Intelligence estimate). Narrowing to maritime satellite communications, the market is estimated at USD 8.16bn in 2026 rising to USD 15.43bn in 2031, a CAGR of 13.58%, with the naval vessel segment at 12.0%. Flat-panel antennas for LEO satellites are estimated to be the fastest-growing segment at a CAGR of 34.2% through 2031.

Policy environment. South Korea's 2026 defence budget is KRW 65.86tn (+7.5%), of which the force improvement budget used to procure weapons systems is KRW 19.97tn, up 11.9% (Ministry of National Defense).

The Three Markets the Company Is Preparing as Its Next Pillar — Market Openness and This Company's Share Stated Separately

New marketEvidence the market is openWhat is confirmed as this company's share
Military Satellite Communications System Phase IIIApproved by the Defense Project Promotion Committee in May 2026 — total programme cost of approximately KRW 1.27tn for 2026–2032, with localisation of core components specified in the programme scope (Defense Acquisition Program Administration). A government project to localise core components of satellite terminals for Type 214 submarines, begun in May 2023, was completed in May 2026 (grant of KRW 1.63bn)Zero. The author could not confirm any allocation to this company in the programme documents
LEO flat-panel antennasEstimated CAGR of 34.2% through 2031. Actual domestic transactions exist — Intellian Technologies won a KRW 86.4bn follow-on production order for ground gateway antennas (December 2025 – February 2028)Zero revenue. The company states that OneWeb compatibility certification is in progress [Company statement]; supply contracts, pricing and volumes remain undetermined
Unmanned systems and overseas militaryNavies worldwide are building new vessels and submarines (US target of 515 ships, 12 Canadian submarines, plus Germany, Japan, India and others · estimates). South Korea's LEO satellite communications technology development programme of KRW 320bn is also running from 2025 to 2030The delivery schedule includes an actual line item of KRW 465mn for unmanned-aircraft antennas. Overseas military orders: zero

The facts on the other side. The commercial shipping market is being restructured. Of 68,528 vessels connected via LEO satellite, Starlink accounts for 66,866, or 97.6% (Valour Consultancy, Q1 2026). The company's commercial antenna revenue has fallen for four consecutive years, from KRW 13.8bn in 2022 to KRW 7.7bn in 2025, a cumulative decline of 44%. In addition, the company is not among the participants in the domestic LEO ground equipment localisation consortium formed in June 2026 (Solid, KT and Hanwha Systems).

[Interpretation] The tailwinds are real. But as the right-hand column above shows, there is currently no document confirming that those tailwinds are allocated to this company. The author has therefore entered all three markets at zero in the base estimate. This is not a judgement that the markets do not exist; it is that no basis yet exists for measuring this company's share of them.

One limitation to state openly. The author could not locate third-party statistics giving the total size of the domestic military satellite communications terminal market. As a result, the ceiling on how large this company could ultimately grow has not been verified. The only measurable figure is the KRW 34.0bn order backlog.


4. Competitive Landscape

This market has two faces. The commercial side is being restructured rapidly; the military side is a domestic market with only a small number of remaining suppliers.

LayerWho it competes withThe company's position
Commercial maritimeStarlink[Fact] Commercial revenue has declined four years running (KRW 13.8bn in 2022 → KRW 7.7bn in 2025, −44% cumulative). The competitor is not a rival dish-antenna maker but a provider selling satellite internet on a monthly subscription
Domestic listed peerIntellian Technologies2025 revenue of KRW 319.6bn, roughly 18× this company's KRW 17.78bn, and it turned to operating profit in 2025. In LEO flat-panel antennas, an order of KRW 86.4bn is confirmed in filings
Domestic militaryA small number of suppliersA competitive advantage is confirmed within the narrow submarine segment (sole "suitable for combat use" determination in 2024). However, the claim of being the only domestic producer is a company statement [Company statement], and the author could not confirm third-party verification
Overseas militaryThales, IndraThe company itself states in the risk factors of its securities registration statement that it is at a disadvantage in operational track record and brand [Company statement]

The largest variable is substitute technology. What the company sells today is a mechanically rotating dish antenna. The market, however, is shifting toward flat-panel antennas that steer electronically with no moving parts, and that segment is estimated to grow at 34.2% a year. Most of the company's 33 certifications attach to the current antenna type. [Interpretation] This is precisely why the company is making flat-panel antennas its next pillar, and equally why a delay in that preparation would become a threat.

Unverified items, also stated. With no third-party statistics available to measure this company's market share, the author could not confirm numerically whether it is gaining or losing ground competitively. On overseas markets, the chief executive explained in a July 2026 media interview that the United States favours domestic production and Europe centres on NATO (North Atlantic Treaty Organization) systems, making the realistic target markets the Middle East, Asia and South America. [Interpretation] The accessible range is therefore narrower than it first appears.


5. Barriers to Entry — What Protects This Company

What protects itConfirmed factsHow durable
Defence specification certification33 defence specifications · 40 satellite operator certifications · each takes over a year to obtainDurable. A new entrant has to spend the time
Sole suitability determinationSole "suitable for combat use" determination in the 2024 Maritime Operations Satellite Communications System Phase II tender (per filings)Durable. But it attaches to that single programme
Patents66 heldModerate. The link to revenue and contracts is not confirmed
Customer lock-inKT consortium, KRW 33.1bn, deliveries through 2027Temporary. No contract securing business beyond 2028 is confirmed
Pricing powerSelling prices set by the prime contractor [Company statement]Limited. There is little room to protect margins through unit pricing

[Interpretation] Overall, the barrier exists, but its persistence depends on contracts. The certification threshold is real. Yet that threshold supports only the proposition that others find it hard to enter; it does not guarantee that this company keeps receiving volume. Volume is allocated by the prime contractor, and the company's only means of securing that allocation is the contract itself. [Fact] Operating losses have in fact occurred for three consecutive years, and gross margin declined from 39.0% for full-year 2025 to 34.9% in H1 2026. That same 34.9% is, however, an increase against the year-earlier period (27.6% in H1 2025 — see 7-3). Because annual and half-year periods carry different delivery mixes, the direction changes with the basis of comparison; both figures should be read together.

One line on how the certification advantage could weaken — if military requirement specifications shift from the current mechanical type to flat-panel, the 33 certifications held today may not carry over directly to new products.


6. Earnings — The Past Three Years and the Next Three

Summary Financials (actual · KRW millions)

Item202320242025H1 2026
Revenue17,35013,48217,7817,334
Gross margin31.5%30.4%39.0%34.9%
SG&A expenses4,5055,6998,6905,027
Operating profit+964−1,608−1,759−2,471
Net income attributable to owners+673−2,213−2,226−2,543
R&D expense (fully expensed)9761,6492,1161,455
Cash and cash equivalents———11,491
Borrowings———7,998
Total equity———10,228

(Source: annual reports for each year; H1 2026 semi-annual report. Cash, borrowings and equity are as of 30 June 2026 and do not reflect the listing proceeds — please read alongside the unconfirmed-items note above.)

Three things stand out. First, 2023 produced an operating profit; the following two years produced operating losses. Second, revenue did not grow substantially while SG&A roughly doubled from KRW 4.5bn to KRW 8.7bn — from 26.0% to 48.9% of revenue. Third, a substantial part of that increase is R&D expense (19.8% of revenue in H1 2026).

The Next Three Years — Two Scenarios (KRW millions)

Item202620272028
Upside — Revenue29,16642,48942,489
Upside — Operating profit+2,197+9,164+9,164
Upside — Net income attributable to owners+2,053+9,020+7,180
Base — Revenue24,60026,5638,735
Base — Operating profit−191+835−8,488
Base — Net income attributable to owners−335+691−8,632

How to Read This Table — The Two Scenarios Are Different in Kind

The base scenario arranges only the volumes already written into the order backlog and the delivery schedule, timed to their shipment dates. No additional assumptions are included. [Fact] Q1 2026 revenue in fact rose 37.9% year on year and Q2 rose 73.0%. That is why a first profit appears in 2027. Military revenue of zero in 2028 is not the author marking figures down; it is that no contract to deliver in that year currently exists.

The upside scenario (based on company estimates) depicts what happens if the three new markets described in Section 3 are actually allocated to this company. Three points are stated alongside it.

  1. Upside revenue for 2026 and 2027 is the company's own estimate — the neutral case among the three scenarios the company presented, carried over unchanged [Company statement]. These are not the author's figures.
  2. Upside operating profit is calculated higher than the company's own estimate. The company included planned headcount additions in its cost base; the author judged that plan not to be a confirmed fact and excluded it from every scenario.
  3. 58% of upside 2027 revenue is assumed new orders not yet won, and 2028 assumes that level is maintained. There are currently zero contracts or filings supporting that assumption.

[Interpretation] The difference between the two scenarios is therefore not a difference in the company's capability but a difference in whether a contract exists.


7. Key Observations

7-1. The Backlog Is Thick — But Concentrated in One Customer and Two Years

[Fact] Confirmed. The order backlog at end-June 2026 was KRW 34.00bn, or 1.91× 2025 revenue. Of that, military accounts for KRW 31.72bn (93.3%), and a single largest customer accounts for 79.0% of the backlog (as of end-March 2026). That customer's share is rising, from 35.97% of 2025 revenue to 43.12% in Q1 2026. This backlog is exhausted once deliveries complete in 2027.

[Fact] The nature of the industry, stated first. An order backlog reflects only contracted volume. It is therefore normal for order-based businesses to show an empty period two to three years out, with that space filled by subsequent awards. In other words, a zero 2028 backlog is not in itself an unusual condition.

[Interpretation] What this means for judgement. What warrants attention at this company is therefore not that the backlog is empty but the pace at which it refills. Three factors overlap here: (i) volume comes from what is effectively a single source (79.0%), leaving few alternative awarding parties; (ii) backlog growth in the most recent quarter was just 1.2%, a low rate of accumulation; and (iii) all three candidates to fill 2028 are awaiting allocation by the awarding party. A thick backlog is normally a basis for confidence, but while these three conditions coexist it is difficult to read it that way. The company is also poorly positioned to lead on unit-price negotiation.

One illustration. The end-June 2026 backlog rose only 1.2% from end-March (KRW 33.58bn → KRW 34.00bn). The backlog is thick, but it is accumulating slowly. Over the period the author re-examined, there were zero new order filings.

Looking ahead. If the next tranche of volume is confirmed through a further Defense Project Promotion Committee approval in 2027 or a supply contract filing by the prime contractor, this company moves from being a subcontractor on one programme to a domestic terminal supplier across multiple programmes. If 2027 passes without such confirmation, it returns to a state of depleted backlog without new orders.

7-2. Fixed Costs of Approximately KRW 10bn Annually Regardless of Revenue

[Fact] Confirmed. H1 2026 SG&A of KRW 5.03bn comprised personnel costs of KRW 1.53bn (30.5%), ordinary R&D expense of KRW 1.46bn (28.9%) and service fees of KRW 974mn (19.4%) — three items totalling 78.8%. All three continue regardless of revenue declines.

A note on two figures. Annualising H1 2026 directly gives approximately KRW 10bn. The Section 8 estimate, however, uses approximately KRW 9.8bn, derived from the past three years of actuals. The difference is a matter of annualisation method; this report uses the lower KRW 9.8bn figure in its estimates.

[Interpretation] What this means for judgement. What separates profit from loss at this company is not the revenue growth rate but the level of revenue itself. Once revenue clears the fixed-cost threshold, most of what lies above it drops through to profit; below it, the result is a loss. Consequently, profits swing sharply on relatively small movements in revenue.

One illustration. In the base scenario, as revenue falls from KRW 26.56bn to KRW 8.74bn, operating profit moves from +KRW 835mn to −KRW 8.49bn. Conversely, in the upside scenario, revenue of KRW 42.49bn produces operating profit of +KRW 9.16bn. The same cost structure produces results this far apart because the fixed cost stays in place.

Looking ahead. Relieving this fixed-cost burden requires revenue to stay above the threshold for several years. If it does, the company becomes one that funds its R&D and still has profit left over; if it does not, it remains in a phase where the technology is in place but scale is insufficient and operating losses may persist.

7-3. The Centre of Gravity Is Shifting from Commercial to Military (Two Sides)

[Fact] Confirmed. Commercial antenna revenue has fallen four years running, though the rate of decline has eased (year on year: −22.3% in 2024 → −15.5% in 2025). Military revenue, conversely, rose from KRW 332mn in 2024 to KRW 5.17bn in 2025. As a result, H1 2026 gross margin rose to 34.9% from 27.6% a year earlier. This is the first numerical confirmation of the effect of a rising share of higher-margin military work.

[Interpretation] What this means for judgement. It is more accurate to read this company as one in the middle of shifting its business axis than as a loss-making company. Once the shift completes, the margin structure itself changes. What is confirmed today, however, extends only to the fact that the shift is under way; there is not yet a basis for concluding that volume continues to arrive after it completes.

One illustration. The delivery schedule includes an actual line item of KRW 465mn for unmanned-aircraft antennas. It is the first evidence of the product range widening beyond submarines and surface vessels into unmanned systems.

Looking ahead. If a first order for unmanned-system antennas is confirmed in filings, the company broadens from a single submarine niche into a supplier of antennas across manned and unmanned platforms.

Two Faces of Artificial Intelligence (AI)

AxisWorking in the company's favourWorking against the companySignal to watch
DemandAs AI-driven unmanned aircraft and unmanned underwater vehicles are actually deployed, demand for communications terminals rises accordingly. The KRW 465mn unmanned-aircraft antenna line item in the delivery schedule is the first instanceNo material — this analysis identified no confirmed facts on the opposing sideFirst order filing for unmanned-system antennas (ad hoc · confirmed via the electronic disclosure system)
Barriers to entryAs unmanned underwater vehicles proliferate, communications are used by software rather than people, and what is then required is uninterrupted connectivity rather than a better antenna. If the company moves from delivery into operations and maintenance services, one-off revenue converts into recurring revenue. This is not yet fact and is tracked only as a signalNo materialFirst filing of an operations or maintenance contract rather than a delivery contract, or the appearance of a new "service and operations" line in the revenue breakdown of the annual report

(Two cells on the opposing side are empty. Rather than inventing content, they are left blank and recorded as items to be filled in the next analysis.)

7-4. The Next Pillar Is Being Prepared — But There Are Still Zero Contracts

[Fact] Confirmed. Two candidates are identifiable to fill the period from 2028. The first is Military Satellite Communications System Phase III — approved with a total programme cost of approximately KRW 1.27tn for 2026–2032, with localisation of core components specified in the programme scope, and the company completed the government project to localise core components of Type 214 submarine satellite terminals in May 2026. The second is unmanned systems and overseas military — the delivery schedule includes KRW 465mn of unmanned-aircraft antennas, and navies worldwide are building new vessels and submarines. In neither case, however, is there a confirmed contract or allocation document naming this company.

[Interpretation] What this means for judgement. The point to note when assessing this company is that the inference "the market has opened, so the company grows" does not follow automatically. The company sits beneath a prime contractor supplying components, and it is not the party that allocates volume. The next pillar therefore does not turn on the company's execution alone; it requires allocation by the awarding party. That is why the author entered the new markets at zero in the base estimate, and why they appear only in the upside scenario.

One illustration. The end-June 2026 backlog rose only 1.2% from end-March, and over the period the author re-examined there were zero new contract filings. News that the market has opened and the pace at which this company's backlog accumulates have not yet met.

Looking ahead. If either is confirmed through a contract filing, the company's character changes from one whose backlog empties when a programme ends to one supplying terminals across multiple programmes. Without such confirmation, it remains in the position of holding certifications while waiting for the next tranche of volume.

7-5. The Opportunity — Preparing to Enter the LEO Flat-Panel Antenna Market

[Fact] Confirmed. The market-side facts come first. Flat-panel antennas for LEO satellites are estimated to grow at a CAGR of 34.2% through 2031, while the dish type the company sells today, at 44.1% of 2025 revenue, is estimated to be losing share. There is also evidence that the market genuinely exists — domestically, Intellian Technologies won a KRW 86.4bn follow-on production order for ground gateway antennas (December 2025 – February 2028). Preparation on the company's side is also confirmed: one of the six research teams is dedicated to flat-panel antennas, the stated use of listing proceeds includes flat-panel antenna research and measurement equipment and personnel, and the company's published product roadmap places LEO submarine antennas after 2028 [Company statement]. However, flat-panel antenna revenue was zero through H1 2026, and on OneWeb compatibility certification there is only the company's statement that it is in progress — no filing confirming its award.

[Interpretation] What this means for judgement. This observation matters because it points in both directions. If it succeeds, the company's threat converts directly into its opportunity — the very technology now eroding the dish segment becomes the company's new product. If it is late, the path described in Section 5 by which the certification advantage weakens becomes reality. The company's largest upside and largest downside are therefore attached to this single item.

One illustration. The company is not among the participants in the domestic LEO ground equipment localisation consortium formed in June 2026 (Solid, KT and Hanwha Systems). Evidence that the market has opened and evidence that others are securing it first are confirmed in the same place.

Looking ahead. If OneWeb certification and a first paid supply contract are confirmed in filings, the company moves from defending its dish antennas to supplying both types, and gains a platform to contest the ground it has been losing in the commercial market. If the specification shifts to flat-panel without such confirmation, the range over which its current certification assets can be applied narrows.


8. How Revenue and Profit Were Estimated

The derivation is set out in full. No figures were invented; all come from disclosed contracts and historical results.

Step 1 — Revenue Is Split into Two Streams (Because They Differ in Kind)

StreamBasis of estimate202620272028
MilitaryVolumes recorded in the order backlog, arranged to the shipment dates specified in the contracts15,86517,8280
Commercial and otherHeld at the most recent level, as there is no basis in new contracts8,7358,7358,735
Total (base scenario)24,60026,5638,735

*(KRW millions.)* Military revenue of zero in 2028 is not the author marking figures down; it is that no contract to deliver in that year currently exists. The three new markets described in Section 3 enter this table at zero.

Step 2 — Costs Are Applied Using Actual Ratios from the Past Three Years

Cost of sales was separated into a portion that scales with revenue and a portion that does not, with the relationship derived from three years of actuals. SG&A was built as approximately KRW 9.8bn that is incurred regardless of revenue, plus freight costs added in proportion to revenue (the fixed costs described in 7-2 operate here directly).

Step 3 — Tax Is Assumed at Zero Through 2027

Accumulated tax losses from prior years remain, and the company likewise states that no corporate tax arises through 2027 [Company statement]. Beyond that, a rate derived from historical results was applied.

The Resulting Picture (base scenario · KRW millions)

Item202620272028
Revenue24,60026,5638,735
Operating profit−191+835−8,488
Net income attributable to owners−335+691−8,632

What Happens If Shipments Slip — Also Calculated

Assuming that the KRW 4.07bn of shipments scheduled for late December 2026 slips entirely into 2027, 2026 revenue becomes KRW 20.53bn (net income attributable to owners of −KRW 2.46bn) and 2027 becomes KRW 30.63bn (+KRW 2.82bn). Even on this path, the structure is unchanged: a loss in 2026, a profit in 2027, and the revenue gap in 2028. This is a stress case rather than a probability-weighted low end — there is no basis for assuming the entire amount slips (the one historical instance of an actual slip was KRW 1.78bn of submarine antennas).

The upside scenario is different in kind. As stated in Section 6, revenue for 2026 and 2027 carries over the company's own estimates, and 2028 assumes the 2027 level continues. There are currently zero contracts supporting that assumption.

Scope of this report — Fair value and per-share valuation are not included. This report covers business content and revenue and profit estimates only.

9. What to Watch

There is one bottleneck — what is secured under contract for 2028. The remaining variables acquire meaning only after that one is settled.

#VariableAuthor's base assumptionIf wrong / if right★Signal to watch and confirmation date
12028 backlog gapZero follow-on contracts → military revenue of zeroIf right, revenue −67% and net income attributable to owners −KRW 8.63bn / if wrong, the 2028 estimate must be rebuilt★A Award of a Phase III antenna subcontract, or a supply contract filing — 2027 Defense Project Promotion Committee and tender notices
2H2 2026 military shipmentsKRW 13.89bn shipped on scheduleDelays push revenue back and defer the first profitable year★B Cumulative nine-month military revenue and utilisation in the Q3 report — 14 November 2026
3First profit in 2027Operating profit +KRW 835mn · net income attributable to owners +KRW 691mn (conditional)If not achieved, the premise of the base scenario changes and what remains is the company's net cash★C Actual quarterly turn to profit in 2027 — 2027 quarterly reports
4Pace of commercial contractionHeld flat at KRW 8.74bnFaster contraction lowers the 2028 revenue floor further★D Commercial segment half-year and quarterly revenue — 14 November 2026
5LEO new marketZero revenue includedA first paid contract adds a new line to the estimates★E OneWeb certification filing plus first paid supply contract filing — during 2027. Conversely, if flat-panel is specified in military requirements or a competitor wins a military flat-panel order first, the same item becomes a threat signal (ad hoc · confirmed via the electronic disclosure system)

Three Signals Tracked on a Regular Basis (Thresholds Set in Advance)

SignalWhere it is confirmedImproving threshold / deteriorating thresholdFrequency
Change in order backlogOrder status in quarterly and annual reports; supply contract filings+10% or more quarter on quarter / −10% or worseQuarterly
New ordersSingle sale and supply contract filingsTwo consecutive quarters of increase / two consecutive quarters at zeroQuarterly
Inventory ÷ revenueQuarterly reportsTwo consecutive quarters at −20% / two consecutive quarters at +20%Quarterly

10. Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities and Threats at a Glance

Strengths (already held)Weaknesses (internal burdens)
Holds 33 defence specification certifications and 40 satellite operator certifications, each taking over a year to obtainThree consecutive years of operating losses; cumulative net income attributable to owners for 2023–2025 is −KRW 3.77bn
Has a track record of a sole "suitable for combat use" determination in a competitive tenderApproximately KRW 10bn of fixed costs is incurred each year regardless of revenue
Revenue through 2027 is already covered by the order backlog79.0% of the backlog (as of end-March) is concentrated in one customer, and there is currently no backlog beyond 2028
Gross margin rose from 27.6% to 34.9% as the military share increasedSelling prices are set by the prime contractor, leaving little room to protect margins through unit pricing
Opportunities (external tailwinds)Threats (external headwinds)
The force improvement budget rose 11.9%, and the Phase III programme was approved at KRW 1.27tnStarlink holds 97.6% of LEO-connected vessels, reshaping the commercial market
The LEO flat-panel antenna market is estimated to grow at 34.2% a yearIf requirement specifications shift to flat-panel, the applicable range of current certifications narrows
Naval fleet modernisation worldwide may open overseas access (the company's stated realistic targets are the Middle East, Asia and South America)The company is not a participant in the LEO ground equipment localisation consortium
Growth in unmanned systems lifts demand for communications terminalsWith no third-party statistics for the domestic military satellite terminal market, the growth ceiling cannot be verified

In one sentence — this company holds a real barrier to entry in the form of certification, and the question that matters is how it bridges the period two years out when the work inside that barrier runs dry.


11. Business Assessment

The view commonly expressed in the market runs as follows: this is a company with a proven track record in a defence niche with high entry barriers, so having been validated by the Navy it will naturally broaden into the Army, unmanned aircraft and LEO; and with the defence budget rising, defence communications is structurally advantaged.

[Interpretation] The author's view is this: the first half of that view is confirmed in filings, and the second half has no documents behind it yet. The technology, the certifications and the current backlog are confirmed in filings. But there are currently zero allocation documents or contracts supporting the "next" in "it will broaden next," and the company's earnings schedule is filled only through 2027. The author has reflected the emptiness of that space directly in the estimates.

The Ways the Author's Judgement Could Be Wrong, Also Recorded

Pillars of the author's judgementNaturePillars on the other sideNature
Military backlog of zero in 2028Confirmed fact (order status in filings)Phase III approval at KRW 1.27tn with localisation of core components specifiedStill possibility (a disclosed plan; allocation undetermined)
Three consecutive years of operating losses and cumulative net income attributable to owners of −KRW 3.77bnConfirmed factLEO flat-panel antenna market growing 34.2% a yearStill possibility (estimated forecast)
Commercial revenue declining four years runningConfirmed factOneWeb compatibility certification in progressStill possibility (no filing of award)
One customer at 79.0% of the backlogConfirmed factType 214 submarine terminal localisation project completedConfirmed fact (though the link to follow-on volume is unverified)

[Interpretation] The author's pillars are mostly things that have already happened; the opposing pillars are mostly things that have not yet happened. The author's judgement has therefore leaned to the cautious side. This does not mean the other side is wrong — the tailwinds genuinely exist, and what the author could not confirm is only the evidence that they are allocated to this company.

Beyond that, the path upward requires all four of the following (Phase III volume allocation, a first paid LEO contract, a first overseas military order, and delivery of the company's revenue plan), while the path downward requires only one (working through the current backlog). The upside scenario depends on specific contract awards, whereas the baseline scenario materializes as the current backlog depletes over time..

Business Direction Summary

AssessmentCertainty
Profit directionImproving through 2026–2027, but structurally falling sharply in 2028 absent new contractsHigh through 2027 (locked into the backlog). For 2028, the only certainty is that no contract exists


Conditions That Would Change the View, Recorded in Advance

  • Conditions for revising upward — confirmation in filings of an award of a Phase III antenna subcontract, or a first paid LEO supply contract (confirmation points: 2027 Defense Project Promotion Committee and tender notices, during 2027). On confirmation, the 2028 revenue estimate is rebuilt from scratch (confirmed to date: zero occurrences).
  • Conditions for revising downward — cumulative nine-month military revenue falling short of plan in the Q3 report on 14 November 2026. The first profitable year would then be pushed back, and what remains as a basis is the company's net cash.

To close in one sentence. The tailwinds are real and the technology is real — but the single sheet of paper confirming that those tailwinds are allocated to this company has not yet appeared.


12. Limitations — Please Read Alongside the Main Text

First, this report is written with an item still unconfirmed. Please read the note at the top — financial statements reflecting the listing proceeds have not yet been seen.

Second, two cross-check mechanisms could not operate. One tests whether reported profit actually converts into cash, but the ratio could not be produced because cumulative three-year profit is negative. The other re-tests the company against sector benchmarks, and was omitted because no benchmark table exists for this sector.

Third, the estimates are described openly. (i) Because the company does not disclose profit and loss by product, segment margins are the author's estimates derived by allocating total costs. (ii) With less than five years since listing, only three years of history are available (2023–2025). (iii) With no peer benchmark available for margin comparison, the most cautious value was applied to that item. (iv) With no third-party statistics for the domestic military satellite terminal market, the growth ceiling was not verified. (v) With no sell-side coverage yet, the estimates could not be compared against market consensus. (vi) Ten items that will only be settled in the future — allocation outcomes, shipment execution and the like — were left open, with confirmation dates attached.

Fourth, the final year of the upside scenario does not follow the standard method. Because the military backlog falls to zero in 2028, the basis for setting final-year revenue disappeared, so it was held at the 2027 level. Under the standard method the result would have been materially lower. The next analysis will restart with the standard method.

Fifth, this report adapts part of the author's standard format. The sections corresponding to valuation are omitted, and the revenue and profit derivation was placed there instead. In their place, the upside scenario was included alongside the base case in the three-year table.

Sixth, please separate direction from absolute level. What this report states with relative confidence is the fact that no contract filling 2028 is currently confirmed; the 2027 profit figure is a conditional value that depends on whether the first profit actually materialises that year.


Appendix — Key Figures on One Page

ItemValue
Company / codeKNS Inc. / 487400 (KOSDAQ · listed 13 August 2026 · December fiscal year-end)
Shares outstanding10,260,882
2025 revenue / net income attributable to ownersKRW 17.78bn / −KRW 2.23bn
2026 revenue / net income attributable to owners (upside / base)KRW 29.17bn / +KRW 2.05bn · KRW 24.60bn / −KRW 335mn
2027 revenue / net income attributable to owners (upside / base)KRW 42.49bn / +KRW 9.02bn · KRW 26.56bn / +KRW 691mn
2028 revenue / net income attributable to owners (upside / base)KRW 42.49bn / +KRW 7.18bn · KRW 8.74bn / −KRW 8.63bn
Order backlog (end-June 2026)KRW 34.00bn (military 93.3% · largest customer 79.0% — customer share as of end-March 2026)
Net cash+KRW 3.49bn (cash KRW 11.49bn − borrowings KRW 8.00bn · 30 June 2026)
DividendNone
Decisive questionWhether a Phase III antenna subcontract is awarded in 2027
Next confirmation date14 November 2026 (Q3 report)

[Disclosure]

This article is an individual analysis based on publicly available regulatory filings. It does not recommend the purchase or sale of any security and is not investment advice. The author is not a licensed financial investment business entity or investment adviser and does not provide individual consultations.

All data and figures in this article were prepared from sources believed to be reliable, including electronic regulatory filings, but their accuracy and completeness cannot be guaranteed. Estimates reflect the author's assumptions and may differ from actual outcomes. All figures are as of the reference dates stated in the text.

This report does not address fair value, target price, or any per-share valuation. It covers business content and revenue and profit estimates only.

Investment decisions and their consequences rest with the investor. Loss of principal is possible. This material may not be used as evidence in any determination of legal liability.

Reference date: 23 August 2026. Filings and results after that date are not reflected. The author does not hold shares in this company. However, the author may buy or sell without prior notice after this report is published.

The analysis in this article is the author's opinion, offered for the purpose of investors' right to information and the sharing of information. There is no intent to damage the reputation of any company or to interfere with its business. Where factual errors are identified, the author will attach a correction notice and set the record straight.

댓글

이 블로그의 인기 게시물

Park Systems Corp.(KOSDAQ 140860) _ A company that leads the world in atomic force microscopes

케이앤에스아이앤씨(487400) _ 배와 잠수함이 바다 위에서 위성과 연결되는 장치를 만드는 회사입니다.