AD Technology _ A Samsung Foundry Design Partner
AD
Technology (KOSDAQ: 200710): A Samsung Foundry Design Partner Two-Thirds of the
Way to Break-Even
Revenue
direction turned for the first time in five years; the profit sign has not
DRAFT — NOT FOR PUBLICATION. This English edition was
written under an agreed one-off procedural exception. The Korean edition has
not cleared its publication gate, and the English edition is authorised for
drafting only. It must not be posted, distributed, or shared outside the working
file set.
Written August 27, 2026
Filings cut-off August 26, 2026
Currency Korean won (KRW),
consolidated unless stated otherwise
KOSDAQ is Korea's secondary
market for smaller and growth companies, comparable to the Nasdaq. DART is
Korea's regulatory filing system, the equivalent of the SEC's EDGAR.
What Is Not Yet Settled — Stated Up Front
ⓐ What is unsettled
① In projecting 2028
revenue, the author applies the following two calculations the scheduled
completion date (July 30, 2027) of one large contract that currently supports
revenue. This piece carries one of them.
② There is a wide gap
between the 2026 revenue figure put forward by Korean sell-side analysts (KRW
256–289bn) and my own estimate (KRW 187bn). Where that gap comes from, I could
not establish within my source material.
③ No peer-comparison
reference table exists yet for this industry — a table of historical figures
for companies in the same business. Without it, I could not run the step of
measuring this company against its peer group a second time.
ⓑ Why they are unsettled
For ①, the volume that
follows the contract's completion has not yet appeared in filings. For ②, the
basis for the analysts' estimate is not laid out in public material. For ③, the
peer reference table has not been built.
ⓒ Effect on the conclusion
(direction and size)
● ① separates the 2028 revenue
projection by KRW 112bn between the two calculations. Which one holds
depends on the disclosed value of follow-on contracts.
● ② is a case where my
estimate may have been the smaller one. If the analysts' figure holds, the sign
of 2026 operating profit turns from negative to positive.
● ③ does not change the
direction of my conclusion. This piece carries business facts only and does
not carry a value for the company. It is, however, one of the reasons I decline
to carry one.
ⓓ What would resolve them,
and when
① Disclosure of a new or
expanded supply contract of KRW 10bn or more — any time (via DART)
② Whether Q3 quarterly
revenue exceeds KRW 64.5bn — November 14, 2026
③ Construction of the peer
reference table — next quarterly review
0. The Company in Thirty Seconds
AD Technology designs
semiconductors on behalf of companies that want to sell them, and — where the
customer asks for it — delivers the finished chip as well. The market it sits
in is growing as artificial intelligence (AI) datacentres expand, and the two
companies it genuinely competes with at home are ASICLAND and Gaonchips.
Where the company is headed — It stands at a point
where annual revenue of roughly KRW 258bn would begin to leave profit
for shareholders. First-half 2026 revenue was KRW 82bn, about KRW 41bn
per quarter. What would change the picture is specific: quarterly revenue above
KRW 64.5bn, and disclosure of the volume that follows the two contracts ending
in the first half of 2027.
Structural observations — First, the revenue
direction turned for the first time in five years: organic growth (measured
against the same period a year earlier, with no change in the consolidation
perimeter) was +10.4% in Q1 2026 and +35.0% in Q2 2026, two consecutive
positive quarters. Second, design-service exports came through as actual
revenue — KRW 6.9bn in 2024, KRW 19.0bn in 2025, and KRW 40.2bn in the first
half of 2026.
What is confirmed / what is
not
● Confirmed — its standing as an
official Samsung Foundry design partner, the turn in revenue direction, and the
realisation of export revenue.
● Not yet confirmed — the sign of profit, and
the volume that follows the two contracts (together KRW 75bn) ending in the
first half of 2027. Over the past five years the company spent KRW 51.5bn more
than it took in as cash; whether that money comes back is also still open.
1. The Company — When It Began and What It Has Done
AD Technology was founded in
2002 as a semiconductor design specialist. It started as a design partner (VCA)
to Taiwan's TSMC and became an official design solution partner (DSP) to
Samsung Foundry in 2020. In 2023 it was selected as an Arm Total Design
partner.
The company is organised
into three units: an SoC unit handling physical design, a platform unit that
builds design frameworks, and an infrastructure unit for foundation design
assets. For accounting purposes, however, reporting is consolidated into a single
segment plus "other".
|
Item |
As of June 30, 2026 |
|
Employees |
877
consolidated (726 in R&D); 443 parent-only (365 in R&D) |
|
Registered
domestic patents |
19 |
|
Consolidated
subsidiaries |
11,
plus 2 equity-method affiliates |
|
Shares
outstanding |
13,462,007
(treasury 486,181, or 3.61%) |
|
Fiscal
year end |
December |
Source — 2026 half-year
report (filed with DART, August 2026), Section on shares and employees; 2025
annual report (filed with DART, March 2026).
2. The Core Technology — What It Makes and What It Does
In Place Of Others
This company produces the
design of an application-specific integrated circuit (ASIC). In doing so, it takes over
work the customer struggles to do alone: turning a design concept into a form a
fabrication plant can actually print.
A company that wants to sell
a chip (a fabless firm) often knows what the chip should do but cannot turn
that into a manufacturable layout on a leading-edge process. That translation
is what a design house provides, and it is where this company sits. Where the
customer wants it, the company also bundles wafer production, packaging, and
test into a finished-product delivery (a turnkey arrangement).
Three things make this
difficult to copy.
|
What |
Detail |
|
Experience
with two foundries |
It
has worked with both Samsung Foundry and TSMC process lines |
|
Owned
design assets |
It
holds its own memory and foundation design assets, with 19 registered
domestic patents |
|
People |
726
R&D engineers — though those engineers are also its fixed cost |
2-2. Pipeline
The largest development
programme confirmed in filings is a high-performance server chip built on a
Samsung leading-edge process with an Arm server core design. It runs from November
2024 to July 2028.
Source — 2025 annual report
(filed with DART, March 2026), business overview section.
3. The Business Model — How It Makes Money
3-1. What it sells
Two things: design
services and production. The service share has climbed steadily —
77% in 2024, 85% in 2025, and 90% in the first half of 2026.
|
Revenue mix, H1 2026 |
What it is |
Share |
How revenue arrives |
|
Services
— HPC |
Design
of high-performance datacentre and server chips |
36.2% |
Project-based
(percentage-of-completion) |
|
Services
— AI |
Design
of AI accelerators and neural processors |
21.1% |
Project-based
(percentage-of-completion) |
|
Services
— other |
Big
data, mobile, and others |
25.3% |
Project-based
(percentage-of-completion) |
|
Services
— automotive |
Design
of automotive semiconductors |
7.3% |
Project-based
(percentage-of-completion) |
|
Products |
Finished-chip
delivery |
7.8% |
On
delivery (recurring) |
|
Other
income |
— |
2.4% |
— |
3-2. Who it sells to
Customers are businesses,
and their names are withheld under non-disclosure agreements. That is something
the company does not disclose. Supply-contract filings have, however, revealed
several engagements.
|
Engagement |
Contract value |
Period |
|
Automotive
semiconductor customer |
KRW 35.2bn |
September 2023 – February 2027 |
|
Design
software customer |
Not disclosed |
August 2023 – November 2026 |
|
Undisclosed
counterparty |
KRW 39.6bn |
March 2026 – May 2027 |
|
Storage
controller customer |
KRW 12.1bn |
Completed |
|
Server-side
customer |
KRW 22.4bn |
Completed |
Four customers each
accounting for 10% or more of revenue together made up 69.2% of first-half 2026
revenue.
Concentration is high.
Source — supply-contract
disclosures (filed with DART, April 2026 and June 2026); 2026 half-year report
(filed with DART, August 2026).
3-3. How it gets paid
Service contracts are paid
in instalments — on signing, at milestones, and on completion. Revenue is
recognised in proportion to how far the work has progressed
(percentage-of-completion). Progress is measured by dividing costs incurred to
date by total expected costs (the input method).
One point deserves
attention. Total expected cost is an estimate the company makes, and when that
estimate changes, profit already recognised changes with it. In 2025 such
changes added KRW 2.0bn to profit; in the first half of 2026 they added KRW
7.8bn. The company states in its filings that the same amount will be reversed
with the opposite sign in future periods. The KRW 7.8bn added to current
results will therefore be taken back out later.
Source — 2026 half-year
report (filed with DART, August 2026), Note 32.
3-4. Cost structure
For the first half of 2026,
the two largest components of cost of sales were as follows.
|
Item |
Amount |
As % of revenue |
|
Outsourced
processing |
KRW 20.1bn |
24.5% |
|
Raw
materials and design-asset purchases |
KRW 21.2bn |
25.9% |
Together they account for
roughly half of revenue leaving the company. Half of the value this business
creates goes to suppliers and design-asset vendors.
3-5. Pricing and scale
This company sits in a
position where its power to set its own price is limited. Customers sit in front of
it and fabrication plants and design-asset vendors sit behind it, which
constrains what it can set in the middle. The cost structure above shows that
constraint in numbers.
What it gains from scale is
a step change in profit. Fixed costs stay flat while revenue grows, so profit
rises in steps rather than in line — operating leverage. The 726 R&D
engineers and the selling and administrative expense base go out every year
regardless of revenue. Where that step sits is set out in numbers in Section 7.
4. The Market — Is the Ground It Stands On Growing?
4-1. Size and current position
The size of the global
market cannot be stated as a single number. The nine research houses I checked put
this market at anywhere between $160m and $18.9bn for 2025–26, with compound
annual growth rates ranging from 5.24% to 15.43%. What each includes and
excludes differs. The figures the company cites — a $775bn global semiconductor
market growing at 22% a year in non-memory — are a McKinsey projection, and
appear here as company-stated material.
I therefore use the combined
disclosed revenue of the three Korean companies in this business as the
coordinate I can actually measure.
|
KRW bn |
H1 2025 |
H1 2026 |
Year on year |
|
Three-company
total |
121.5 |
237.6 |
+95.6% |
|
AD
Technology's share |
54.9% |
34.5% |
−20.4pp |
The three are AD Technology,
ASICLAND, and Gaonchips. Others in adjacent businesses are not included.
Source — half-year reports
of each company (filed with DART, August 2026).
The market nearly doubled in
a year, and this company's share of it fell. That said, this is a single half-year
observation; whether it continues is not yet known.
4-2. What is driving the market
|
Driver |
Size |
How far along |
Basis |
|
①
Demand for AI and high-performance computing chip design |
Large |
Under
way — AI and HPC rose from 31% of this
company's revenue in 2024 to 38% in 2025 and 57% in H1 2026 |
Filed
data |
|
②
Expansion of Samsung's leading-edge process |
Large |
Under
way — the server programme runs to July 2028 |
Filings |
|
③
Widening overseas customer base |
Moderate |
Under
way — service exports rose from KRW 6.9bn
(2024) to KRW 19.0bn (2025) to KRW 40.2bn (H1 2026) |
Filed
data |
One further note on AI. AI has two faces for this
company. One expands the market; the other could automate design work and lower
the barrier to entry. On the filed evidence so far the first face dominates,
and the second has not been observed. I have counted AI once, on the market
side only.
4-3. Ceiling and headwinds
● Ceiling — the production slots
foundries allocate and the number of design engineers available set how much
work the company can absorb in a year.
● Currency — with exports at 49% of
total revenue, the direction of currency exposure has reversed. On half-year
report figures, a 10% rise in the US dollar reduces pre-tax profit by KRW
2.3bn. In the prior half, the same move added KRW 0.9bn.
5. Competition — Who It Faces and On What
5-1. Competitors by layer
This is an oligopoly of a
small number of firms, and the barriers to entry are leading-edge process
experience, foundry partnerships, and design headcount.
|
H1 2026, KRW bn |
AD Technology |
ASICLAND |
Gaonchips |
|
Revenue |
82.0 |
113.7 |
41.9 |
|
Operating
profit |
−1.5 |
+5.0 |
−3.6 |
|
Gross
margin |
16.6% |
I could not verify |
I could not verify |
|
SG&A
ratio |
18.5% |
11.7% |
I could not verify |
|
Principal
foundry |
Samsung |
TSMC |
Samsung |
On first-half 2026 figures,
this company ranks second of the three domestically in both revenue and
operating profit. Its gross margin, at 16.6%, is the highest of the three. The order
reverses at the SG&A line — the margin it earns is the widest, but the cost
of running the company is larger than its peer's.
Abroad there are two
substantially larger design houses, GUC and Alchip. I did not reconcile their
financials within the source material for this piece.
5-2. Substitutes
The largest substitute is the
customer doing the design itself. As a customer's internal design
organisation grows, the work it hands out shrinks. After that come the large
overseas design houses.
The two domestic firms named
in Section 0 sit on a different layer from these substitutes: with the domestic
two, this company divides today's orders; a substitute can shrink the market
itself.
5-3. Defences and open questions
● Defences — its standing as an
official Samsung Foundry design partner and an Arm Total Design partner, and a
record of having actually brought chips through leading-edge processes.
● Open — that standing has
opened the door to orders but not yet the door to profit. Contracts
continued through the first half of 2026, yet operating profit was −KRW 1.5bn,
and its domestic share fell 20.4 percentage points while it held the same
credentials.
6. The Moat — How Long Can It Hold This Position?
A "moat" here
means something others cannot easily copy, which lets a position last. I
checked six sources one by one.
|
Source |
Present |
Basis |
|
Technology
and patents |
Yes |
Leading-edge
design work, owned memory and foundation design assets, 19 registered patents |
|
Switching
cost |
Yes |
Once
a development programme starts, changing design houses mid-stream is
difficult |
|
Credentials
and entry barriers |
Yes |
Official
Samsung Foundry design partner; Arm Total Design partner |
|
Economies
of scale |
Partial |
Headcount
and track record have accumulated, but the company is still mid-sized |
|
Brand
and reputation |
Partial |
A
record on leading-edge programmes is still building |
|
Network
effects |
No |
— |
In sum — I read the moat as present
but thin. The credentials are a barrier but not exclusivity (three firms
domestically, two large ones abroad), and the domestic share fell while those
credentials were held.
My analysis begins by
multiplying two things — the company's own strength and the change in its environment. If
either is zero, the whole is zero. Neither was zero here, so the analysis
continued. What I watch is that one of the two terms — the company's own
strength — keeps thinning.
What would weaken the moat — a decline in Samsung
Foundry's leading-edge competitiveness, or the departure of a customer that
accounts for a large share of revenue.
7. Financials — The Body As the Numbers Show It
7-1. Summary financials (reported)
|
KRW bn |
2023 |
2024 |
2025 |
H1 2026 |
|
Revenue |
100.2 |
106.5 |
164.5 |
82.0 |
|
Gross
margin |
12.4% |
11.0% |
19.1% |
16.6% |
|
Operating
profit |
−17.4 |
−17.0 |
+2.9 |
−1.5 |
|
Net
financial income |
+2.2 |
+2.7 |
+1.5 |
−2.5 |
|
Profit
attributable to shareholders |
−16.0 |
−14.3 |
+3.6 |
−6.2 |
Source — 2025 annual report
(filed with DART, March 2026) and 2026 half-year report (filed with DART,
August 2026), consolidated statements.
Quarterly figures show the
texture of the business more clearly.
|
KRW bn |
Q1 25 |
Q2 25 |
Q3 25 |
Q4 25 |
Q1 26 |
Q2 26 |
|
Services
— HPC |
4.9 |
8.9 |
5.3 |
2.2 |
16.3 |
13.4 |
|
Services
— AI |
8.5 |
5.8 |
14.6 |
12.8 |
3.4 |
13.8 |
|
Services
— automotive |
1.7 |
2.4 |
2.7 |
25.2 |
1.7 |
4.3 |
|
Services
— other |
3.9 |
4.5 |
7.8 |
8.7 |
5.1 |
7.4 |
|
Products |
5.0 |
5.8 |
4.2 |
5.4 |
3.5 |
2.8 |
|
Other
income |
1.2 |
1.2 |
2.0 |
6.3 |
1.0 |
0.9 |
|
Total
revenue |
32.6 |
34.0 |
36.8 |
61.0 |
36.0 |
45.9 |
Quarters swing widely,
because revenue clusters according to when projects progress.
7-2. History of losses and their character
2023 and 2024 were
loss-making at the operating line. In 2025 operating profit turned positive at
KRW 2.9bn and KRW 3.6bn was left for shareholders. In the first half of 2026,
however, operating profit was −KRW 1.5bn and the shareholders' share −KRW 6.2bn.
One more line changed sign. Net
financial income went from +KRW 1.5bn in 2025 to −KRW 2.5bn in the first half
of 2026, because of the convertible bond described below.
7-3. How long the cash on hand lasts, annual cash burn
and its composition
|
Item |
As of June 30, 2026 |
|
Cash
and cash equivalents |
KRW
70.5bn |
|
Short-term
financial instruments |
KRW
62.6bn |
|
Total |
KRW
133.1bn (~$95m) |
|
Quarterly
cash burn |
About
KRW 18.0bn ((half-year operating cash −KRW 9.7bn + property and intangible
purchases KRW 26.3bn) ÷ 2) |
|
How
long the cash on hand lasts |
About
7.4 quarters |
|
Borrowings
+ convertible bond (book) |
KRW
84.8bn + KRW 91.9bn |
|
Debt-to-equity
ratio |
133% |
On burn rate alone there is
no immediate funding pressure. Over the past five years, however, cash generated from operations
less spending on facilities and design assets came to −KRW 51.5bn.
Profit attributable to shareholders over the same five years sums to −KRW
5.6bn.
Cash leaves in three places.
|
Where |
Amount |
What is confirmed so far |
|
Construction
in progress |
KRW
27.9bn (end-2025; KRW 2.8bn a year earlier) |
No
filing yet announcing completion or entry into service |
|
Capitalised
development costs |
KRW
17.7bn |
Amortisation
has not begun |
|
Contract
assets |
KRW
40.4bn |
Work
performed but not yet converted to cash |
The account that this was
money spent ahead of growth has not yet been confirmed in filed figures. It would be confirmed when
recovery begins in the three places above.
7-4. Funding history and potential dilution
|
Item |
Detail |
|
Instrument |
Fourth
privately placed convertible bond |
|
Amount |
KRW
130bn (~$93m) |
|
Issued
/ maturity |
April
29, 2026 / April 29, 2031 |
|
Coupon |
0% |
|
Conversion
price |
KRW
54,603 |
|
Shares
issuable on conversion |
2,380,821
(+17.7% of shares outstanding) |
|
Conversion
window opens |
April
29, 2027 |
|
Early
redemption right exercisable |
October
29, 2028 |
Source — material event
report on convertible bond issuance (filed with DART, April 2026); securities
issuance result (filed with DART, April 2026).
With a 0% coupon, no cash
interest goes out. In accounting terms, however, KRW 6.7bn a year is
recognised as expense. The bond ends one of two ways. If it converts,
existing shareholders' share falls by 17.7% (dilution). If the conditions for
the early redemption right are met, the company may have to return KRW 130bn in
cash.
7-5. Projected revenue (my own estimate)
|
KRW bn |
2024 |
2025 |
2026 |
2027 |
2028 |
|
Revenue |
106.5 (reported) |
164.5 (reported) |
187 |
212 |
241 |
|
In
USD |
~$76m |
~$118m |
~$134m |
~$152m |
~$172m |
The two years marked
"reported" are figures confirmed in filings; the three to their right
are my estimates.
These figures are my
base-case estimate and may differ from what actually happens. If the scenario
changes, so do these values. The 2028 revenue figures for the positive and conservative cases
appear in the table in Section 9.
This table assumes revenue
tracks the growth of the market it sits in (13.62% a year). As noted in
"What Is Not Yet Settled ①", there is a second calculation that
applies the scheduled completion date of the large contract ending in July
2027. Which one holds depends on the disclosed value of follow-on contracts.
Two lines at which profit
begins
|
Line |
Annual revenue required |
Composition |
|
Operating
profit reaches zero |
About
KRW 216bn |
(SG&A
KRW 32.4bn + development cost amortisation KRW 3.5bn) ÷ gross margin 16.6% |
|
Profit
for shareholders reaches zero |
About
KRW 258bn |
The
above + convertible bond finance cost KRW 5.8bn + other KRW 1.1bn |
On a quarterly basis that is
KRW 64.5bn per quarter. The first-half 2026 quarterly average was about
KRW 41bn — two-thirds of the way there.
8. Evidence — How Far the Case That This Business Works
Has Come
8-1. The revenue direction turned
Confirmed — organic growth was +10.4%
in Q1 2026 and +35.0% in Q2 2026, two consecutive positive quarters,
measured with the consolidation perimeter unchanged at 11 entities. Over the
same period, six new or expanded contract disclosures followed one another.
What it means for the
judgment —
organic growth on the same basis averaged −15.5% a year over the past five
years. This is where that direction bent.
One instance — HPC revenue went from KRW
4.9bn in Q1 2025 to KRW 16.3bn in Q1 2026.
What it would look like
ahead — if
this holds for two more quarters, a path to the KRW 64.5bn quarterly line
opens.
8-2. It actually sold to overseas customers
Confirmed — service export revenue
was KRW 6.9bn in 2024, KRW 19.0bn in 2025, and KRW 40.2bn
in the first half of 2026 — 49% of total revenue in that half.
What it means for the
judgment —
this is revenue realised, not a plan or an announcement.
One instance — a design contract of KRW
39.6bn disclosed in April 2026 runs from March 2026 to May 2027, and was 58.24%
complete at the half-year mark.
What it would look like
ahead — a
wider overseas base creates revenue independent of domestic conditions. As
noted in 4-3, the currency effect runs the other way.
8-3. The nature of the work shifted
Confirmed — AI and high-performance
computing rose from 31% of total revenue in 2024 to 38% in 2025
and 57% in the first half of 2026.
What it means for the
judgment —
the weight of the business moved toward datacentre chips, where individual
engagements are larger and development periods longer.
One instance — the Samsung leading-edge
server programme runs to July 2028.
What it would look like
ahead — if
development programmes carry through to production, recurring revenue appears.
So far the movement is the other way: product revenue fell 41.2% year on year
in the first half of 2026.
Where confirmed outside evidence has not yet arrived
I set this out at the end of
the section rather than as an evidence line of its own. Building a line where
no confirmed fact exists makes the confirmed set look larger to the reader than
it is.
There are three.
|
What |
Current state |
What would confirm it |
|
Construction
in progress, KRW 27.9bn |
No
completion or entry-into-service filing |
Transfer
to the operating account, with revenue growth in that unit |
|
Capitalised
development costs, KRW 17.7bn |
Amortisation
not begun |
Amortisation
starting, or the development converting to revenue |
|
Two
contracts ending in H1 2027, KRW 75bn |
Follow-on
volume is two engagements of undisclosed value |
Disclosure
of a new or expanded contract of KRW 10bn or more |
The five-year cumulative
−KRW 51.5bn in Section 7 supports this.
9. Three Futures — Why the Upper and Lower Spreads
Differ
I set out 2028 in three
cases. The figures below are projections, not reported results.
|
2028, KRW bn |
Positive case |
Base case |
Conservative case |
|
Revenue |
300 |
241 |
241 |
|
Operating
profit |
+13.9 |
+4.2 |
−15.6 |
|
Profit
for shareholders |
+6.9 |
−2.7 |
−22.2 |
The sign of profit has not
yet turned.
● What the positive case
becomes —
revenue reaches KRW 300bn, clears the break-even line, and profit is left for
shareholders for the first time.
● What the base case becomes — revenue comes close to
the break-even line and the operating line turns positive, but convertible bond
costs are not covered and the shareholders' share is still negative.
● What the conservative case
becomes —
revenue is the same as the base case, but the cost ratio stays at the
first-half 2026 level (92.9%, excluding the effect of the cost-estimate
change), and the operating line returns to loss.
Why the spread is tilted — the spread to the
downside (−KRW 19.5bn) is twice the spread to the upside (+KRW 9.6bn). The two
rest on different materials. The positive case's KRW 300bn revenue rests on
a target the company set out at an investor presentation in May 2026. I
confirmed that target through press material dated May 2026 and could not
reconcile it against a primary filing. The conservative case's 92.9% cost
ratio, by contrast, was already observed in the first half of 2026. The
larger figure is on the upside; the weight of confirmed fact is on the
downside.
The downside variables where
the author's estimates may differ from reality are as follows
There is one place where my
estimate may read darker than reality. Two contracts (KRW 12.5bn and KRW
22.1bn) are not disclosed by business segment, so I could not incorporate the
effect of their ending in 2027. Working the other way, I assumed no new
orders at all in 2027 and 2028 — an assumption darker than reality. The two
run in opposite directions, but which is larger cannot be settled until the
contract values are disclosed.
10. What to Watch — Which Signals, and When
If only one thing, it is
revenue scale.
The technology and the order flow are confirmed; what has not been reached is
the revenue that covers roughly KRW 30bn of annual fixed costs and KRW 5.8bn of
finance costs.
|
# |
What |
Confirmed so far |
What would change the picture |
When |
|
1 |
Volume
beyond 2027 |
Two
contracts of KRW 75bn end in H1 2027; follow-on is two undisclosed
engagements |
Disclosure
of a new or expanded supply contract of KRW 10bn or more |
Any
time (DART) |
|
2 |
Crossing
break-even |
H1
2026 quarterly average about KRW 41bn |
Quarterly
revenue above KRW 64.5bn |
November
14, 2026 |
|
3 |
Whether
the revenue turn holds |
Two
consecutive positive organic quarters |
HPC
revenue growing for two more quarters |
November
14, 2026 |
|
4 |
Domestic
share |
54.9%
→ 34.5% (one half-year observation) |
Recovery
above 40%, or two consecutive readings below 30% |
November
2026 (peer Q3 reports) |
|
5 |
Recovery
of money spent ahead |
Construction
in progress KRW 27.9bn; no completion filing |
Transfer
to the operating account plus revenue growth in that unit |
March
2027 (annual report) |
|
6 |
Length
of runway |
About
7.4 quarters |
Falling
below 6 quarters |
Each
quarterly report |
|
7 |
How
the convertible bond ends |
0%
coupon; conversion window opens April 29, 2027 |
Any
filing on early redemption |
Any
time → October 29, 2028 |
11. Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats — One
Page
|
Box |
Content |
|
Strengths
(already confirmed) |
Official
Samsung Foundry design partner; Arm Total Design partner |
|
Gross
margin of 16.6% — the highest of the three domestic firms |
|
|
Two
consecutive positive organic quarters (+10.4%, +35.0%) |
|
|
Service
exports of KRW 40.2bn — revenue realised, not planned |
|
|
726
R&D engineers; 19 registered patents |
|
|
Weaknesses
(not yet confirmed, and cash) |
Over
five years, KRW 51.5bn more cash went out than came in |
|
SG&A
ratio of 18.5%, against 11.7% at the domestic peer |
|
|
Domestic
share fell from 54.9% to 34.5% (one half-year observation) |
|
|
90%
of revenue is recognised on the company's own cost estimates |
|
|
Recovery
of construction in progress and development costs is unconfirmed |
|
|
Opportunities |
Combined
half-year revenue of the three domestic firms rose 95.6% year on year |
|
Expansion
of Samsung's leading-edge process; the server programme runs to July 2028 |
|
|
Two
follow-on engagements whose value is not yet disclosed |
|
|
Threats |
Two
contracts of KRW 75bn end in the first half of 2027 |
|
Customers
designing in-house, and the large overseas design houses |
|
|
A
10% rise in the US dollar reduces pre-tax profit by KRW 2.3bn |
|
|
The
KRW 130bn convertible bond — dilution or cash repayment |
In one sentence — the technology and the
order flow are confirmed and the revenue direction has turned, but the company
stands in front of the threshold where that carries through into profit for
shareholders.
12. Summing Up — The Prevailing View and What I
Confirmed
The prevailing view of this
company is that revenue is rising sharply, so profit should soon follow
steeply, and that becoming an official Samsung Foundry partner changed the
company's constitution. What I confirmed in filings is this. Revenue is
rising — that much is fact. It rose for two consecutive quarters, and
exports of KRW 40.2bn in a single half are measured figures. But profit here
does not rise gradually alongside revenue. It changes in a step at the
moment annual revenue crosses KRW 258bn. First-half 2026 revenue was KRW
82bn, about KRW 41bn a quarter — two-thirds of the way to that threshold.
Fact assessment
|
What |
Where it stands |
Basis and certainty |
|
Direction
of the business |
Revenue
rising; the sign of profit has not turned |
Two
consecutive positive organic quarters (+10.4%, +35.0%) and exports of KRW
40.2bn are measured. With only two quarters observed, certainty is low |
|
Position
of the evidence |
Three
confirmed items outside the financials (direction turn, export realisation,
shift in the nature of the work) |
The
next step is quarterly revenue of KRW 64.5bn and disclosure of volume beyond
2027 |
What would change this
picture
|
Direction |
Confirmable signal |
When |
|
Upward |
Quarterly
revenue above KRW 64.5bn for two consecutive quarters, or two or more new or
expanded contracts of KRW 10bn+ disclosed |
November 14, 2026 / any time |
|
Downward |
Organic
growth turning negative for two consecutive readings, or cash on hand falling
below six quarters of runway |
Each quarterly report |
Closing — AD Technology is not a
company that has already improved; it is a company standing in front of a
threshold, and whether it crosses can be checked against a single number:
quarterly revenue of KRW 64.5bn.
13. Limits — Please Read This With the Rest
This analysis contains the
following unresolved limitations.
1. Three items were left
open at the review stage. ⓐ In calculating 2028 revenue I stepped one pace
away from my standard method, and I could not re-verify within this review's
source material whether that step is consistent with my own rules. ⓑ I could
not establish where the gap between the analysts' estimate and mine comes from.
ⓒ I could not directly verify whether any unresolved counter-arguments remained
from an earlier stage. When each will be checked is set out at the top of this
piece.
2. I adapted part of my
standard method to fit this company. Calculating 2028 revenue using the
measured growth of the domestic peer group is that place. The difference
between the two calculations is stated at the top.
3. One comparison step
was not performed. No peer reference table exists for this industry, so I
skipped measuring the company against its peer group.
4. An admission about the
estimates — this company does not disclose volumes and unit prices by
business unit. The projected revenue in 7-5 was therefore not built up from
volume and price; it was built by adding and subtracting at the level of
amounts. It is closer to a proportional estimate.
5. What I could not
verify — four things: the financials of the overseas competitors (GUC,
Alchip); the gross margins of the two domestic peers; which business unit two
contracts (KRW 12.5bn and KRW 22.1bn) belong to; and which institution issued
the analyst estimate cited at the top, and when. I did not use that estimate as
a basis for judgment.
6. What the company does
not disclose — customer names, the value of the two follow-on engagements,
when development-cost amortisation begins, and how the KRW 7.8bn cost-estimate
change is distributed across future years.
7. This English edition
carries less detail than the Korean edition in two places. Named contract
counterparties and certain technical specifications were removed under my own
sensitive-information filter for English-language material. No figure,
conclusion, or assessment differs between the two editions.
Appendix — Key Figures on One Page
|
Item |
Value |
As of |
|
Shares
outstanding |
13,462,007 |
Jun 30, 2026 |
|
Treasury
shares |
486,181
(3.61%) |
Jun 30, 2026 |
|
Shares
in free float |
12,975,826 |
Jun 30, 2026 |
|
Shares
issuable on bond conversion |
2,380,821
(+17.7%) |
Jun 30, 2026 |
|
Convertible
bond amount / coupon |
KRW
130bn / 0% |
Apr 29, 2026 |
|
Employees
(consolidated / R&D) |
877
/ 726 |
Jun 30, 2026 |
|
Registered
domestic patents |
19 |
Jun 30, 2026 |
|
Revenue
(2023 / 2024 / 2025 / H1 2026) |
KRW
100.2 / 106.5 / 164.5 / 82.0bn |
Each period |
|
Operating
profit (2023 / 2024 / 2025 / H1 2026) |
KRW
−17.4 / −17.0 / +2.9 / −1.5bn |
Each period |
|
Profit
for shareholders (2023 / 2024 / 2025 / H1 2026) |
KRW
−16.0 / −14.3 / +3.6 / −6.2bn |
Each period |
|
Cash
and equivalents + short-term instruments |
KRW
133.1bn |
Jun 30, 2026 |
|
Borrowings
/ convertible bond (book) / debt-to-equity |
KRW
84.8bn / 91.9bn / 133% |
Jun 30, 2026 |
|
How
long the cash on hand lasts |
About
7.4 quarters |
Jun 30, 2026 |
|
Contract
assets |
KRW
40.4bn |
Jun 30, 2026 |
|
Construction
in progress |
KRW
27.9bn |
Dec 31, 2025 |
|
Capitalised
development costs |
KRW
17.7bn (amortisation not begun) |
Jun 30, 2026 |
|
Projected
revenue (my own estimate) |
2026
KRW 187bn / 2027 KRW 212bn / 2028 KRW 241bn |
— |
|
Principal
contracts |
KRW
35.2bn (to Feb 2027); KRW 39.6bn (to May 2027); two of undisclosed value |
As disclosed |
Sources
|
Document |
Filed |
|
Half-year
report (June 2026) |
DART, August 2026 |
|
Annual
report (December 2025) |
DART, March 2026 |
|
Supply
contract disclosure (KRW 39.6bn) |
DART, April 2026 |
|
Supply
contract disclosure, amended (contract increase) |
DART, June 2026 |
|
Material
event report — convertible bond issuance |
DART, April 2026 |
|
Securities
issuance result |
DART, April 2026 |
|
Disclosure
of change in revenue or profit structure |
DART, February 2026 |
|
Supply
contract disclosure (KRW 12.3bn) |
DART, November 2025 |
|
Supply
contract disclosure (design software customer) |
DART, December 2025 |
|
ASICLAND
half-year report (June 2026) |
DART, August 2026 |
|
Gaonchips
half-year report (June 2026) |
DART, August 2026 |
This piece reflects my
personal analysis of publicly disclosed filings. It is not investment advice,
nor an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security.
I am not a licensed
investment adviser or broker-dealer, and I do not provide individual
consultations.
This piece does not provide
a fair value, price target, or valuation opinion.
All data and figures are
drawn from sources I believe to be reliable, including DART, Korea's regulatory
filing system; I cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness.
Forward-looking figures are my own estimates, may change, and may prove
incorrect. All figures are as of the stated date. KRW amounts are converted at
a fixed rate of KRW/USD 1,400, which is not the spot rate on any given date.
Investment decisions and
their outcomes rest solely with the reader, and loss of principal is possible.
This piece may not be used
as evidence in determining legal liability.
As of August 26, 2026;
filings and results published after that date are not reflected.
This piece is written in the
public interest — to share information and support investors' right to know. It
is not intended to damage the reputation of, or interfere with the business of,
any company. Facts and my own interpretation are separated in the text; where
interpretation appears, it is my view.
I look at the company's core
competitiveness and the direction of its results first, rather than starting
from the market's short-term assessment.
I do not hold a position in
the security discussed (as of August 27, 2026). From the time this piece is
published, I may buy or sell it without prior notice.
댓글
댓글 쓰기