GFI (GFI) _ Supporting ESS Expansion with Microencapsulation Technology

GFI Co., Ltd. — Company Analysis Note
Company Analysis Note · KOSDAQ 493330 Information as of 2 September 2026

GFI Co., Ltd.

GFI supplies micro-encapsulated fire-suppression materials that release extinguishing agent directly inside battery modules. The company has ridden the ESS (Energy Storage System) expansion of a major Korean battery maker. Its growth is confirmed by original regulatory filings; its risk sits on the customer side.

FX note: All won figures are converted at a fixed rate of KRW 1,400 = US$1 for reference only. This is a working assumption, not the market rate on any particular date. Dollar figures are rounded.

Disclosure

This note is a personal analysis based on publicly available regulatory filings. It does not recommend buying or selling any security and is not investment advice. The author is not a licensed financial investment business operator or investment adviser, does not provide individual consultations, and presents no fair value or price target.

All figures are drawn from sources such as Korea's electronic disclosure system, but their accuracy and completeness cannot be guaranteed. Estimates reflect the author's assumptions and may differ from actual outcomes. Facts and interpretations are separated in the text. The information cut-off is 2 September 2026; filings and results after that date are not reflected.

Investment decisions and their consequences rest with the investor, and loss of principal is possible. This note cannot be used as evidence in determining legal liability.

This note is written for the public purpose of information sharing and investors' right to know. It is not intended to damage any company's reputation or interfere with its business.

The author examined the company's underlying business competitiveness and the direction of its results before looking at short-term market assessments. The author does not hold this security as of the publication date, and may trade it after publication without prior notice.

H1 2026 Revenue
KRW 35.01bn
(US$25.0m)
+164.5% YoY
H1 2026 Operating Profit
KRW 5.86bn
(US$4.2m)
+183.6% · 16.7% margin
Overseas Supply Contract
KRW 15.97bn
(US$11.4m)
31 Aug 2026 – 31 Aug 2027
Largest Customer Share
45.4%
Top 4 combined: 94.8%

All figures consolidated unless otherwise noted.

Key Conclusions at a Glance

1. The product is a material, not a component.
The origin technology is a micro fire-extinguishing capsule — the volatile agent FK-5-1-12 wrapped in a polymer shell and powdered. From this base come the DI-KIT (direct-injection kit), the fire-suppression sheet, and the thermal-runaway barrier pad. Unlike conventional gas-based systems, the capsule ruptures on its own at a set temperature, requiring no power source and no detector. The company describes this encapsulation as a "world first" in its filings (company's own claim).

2. Almost all revenue comes from a single line: battery fire safety.
As of H1 2026, three secondary-battery products account for 76.3% of revenue. Adding ESS direct-injection installation work (20.0%) brings 96.3% into one channel. Four customers account for 94.8% of revenue.

3. Margins are trending down, and only half the cause is explained.
Gross margin fell from 41.9% in 2023 to 23.5% in H1 2026. A rising share of installation work is one axis, but it does not explain everything. In H1 2026 the construction share actually fell, yet margin declined further. The remaining cause is not yet identified.

4. 2025 showed a net loss, but not because of operations.
For 2025, consolidated revenue was KRW 44.96bn (US$32.1m) with operating profit of KRW 6.75bn (US$4.8m), yet a net loss of KRW 3.58bn (US$2.6m). The cause was a KRW 10.53bn (US$7.5m) SPAC merger expense — no cash left the company. Accounting rules require a SPAC merger to be treated as share-based payment, so the charge appears only in the books. It will not recur in 2026.

Company Profile

ItemDetail
Founded20 Nov 2014
CEOLee Sang-seop (largest shareholder, 44.12% · 45.40% including related parties)
Listing14 Jan 2026, KOSDAQ (via merger with Daishin Balance No.18 SPAC)
SitesGimpo, Gyeonggi (HQ and Plant 2) · Dongtan R&D Center · Seoul branch
Headcount74 employees (30 Jun 2026, excluding registered officers) · 12 in R&D
Financial stabilityDebt-to-equity 12.6%, zero net borrowings, cash and short-term financial instruments approx. KRW 31.7bn (US$22.6m)
OverseasChina entity — stake cut from 100% to 35%, removed from consolidation (now an associate) / US entity — established May 2025, assets and revenue both zero as of 30 Jun 2026
Domestic subsidiaryGlobal Aegis 70% — 2025 revenue KRW 2.22bn (US$1.6m), net loss KRW 0.54bn (US$0.4m)
DividendsNone for three consecutive years (2023, 2024, 2025)
Pending litigation2 cases (trademark matter at the Patent Court, 2nd instance, KRW 0.10bn; day-labourer damages claim, 1st instance, KRW 0.03bn)

01 — Results: A Different Company in Three Years

Consolidated basis. Unit: KRW bn (US$m in parentheses)

Item202320242025H1 2026
Revenue18.17 (13.0)24.24 (17.3)44.96 (32.1)35.01 (25.0)
Gross margin41.9%40.6%26.9%23.5%
SG&A ratio26.1%17.9%11.9%6.7%
Operating profit2.87 (2.1)5.49 (3.9)6.75 (4.8)5.86 (4.2)
Operating margin15.8%22.7%15.0%16.7%
Net profit3.78 (2.7)5.21 (3.7)(3.58) / (2.6)5.28 (3.8)

Two cautions when reading these numbers

① Do not mix consolidated and separate figures. For 2024, separate revenue was KRW 23.07bn (US$16.5m) versus consolidated KRW 24.24bn (US$17.3m). For 2025, separate was KRW 42.85bn (US$30.6m) versus consolidated KRW 44.96bn (US$32.1m). Different sources quote different bases.

② Preliminary and audited figures differ. The preliminary 2025 results disclosed on 12 Feb 2026 showed revenue KRW 44.67bn (US$31.9m), operating profit KRW 6.57bn (US$4.7m) and a net loss of KRW 4.30bn (US$3.1m). The audited figures are revenue KRW 44.96bn (US$32.1m), operating profit KRW 6.75bn (US$4.8m), net loss KRW 3.58bn (US$2.6m).

Revenue was heavily weighted to H2 2025.
First half KRW 13.24bn (US$9.5m); second half KRW 31.72bn (US$22.7m). The order schedule in the filings shows that domestic ESS direct-injection expansion contracts were concentrated in September–November 2025. This is a matter of order timing, not seasonality.

Where margin was lost, and where it was made up
Gross margin fell sharply (40.6% → 26.9% → 23.5%), but the SG&A ratio fell alongside it, cushioning the decline in operating margin. Notably, SG&A fell not only as a ratio but in absolute terms — from KRW 2.62bn (US$1.9m) in H1 2025 to KRW 2.36bn (US$1.7m) in H1 2026. Over the same period revenue grew 2.6 times while overhead spending actually shrank.

This deserves explanation. One-off costs related to the listing may have sat in the H1 2025 base, but the filings do not confirm this. Either way, a structure in which losses at the cost line are offset by overhead savings is unlikely to continue indefinitely (interpretation).

02 — What the Company Sells

Revenue by Product (consolidated, KRW bn with US$m in parentheses)

Product20242025H1 2026H1 share
DI-KIT (direct-injection kit)9.84 (7.0)18.73 (13.4)14.27 (10.2)40.8%
Fire-suppression sheet for batteries9.54 (6.8)9.01 (6.4)6.91 (4.9)19.7%
Thermal-runaway barrier pad––5.54 (4.0)15.8%
Multi-tap power strips2.73 (2.0)2.15 (1.5)0.78 (0.6)2.2%
Fire-suppression patches0.37 (0.3)0.42 (0.3)0.26 (0.2)0.7%
Other products0.84 (0.6)1.24 (0.9)0.00–
Construction (ESS direct-injection installation)1.08 (0.8)12.49 (8.9)7.00 (5.0)20.0%
Merchandise and other0.14 (0.1)0.93 (0.7)0.26 (0.2)0.8%
Total24.24 (17.3)44.96 (32.1)35.01 (25.0)100%

Micro fire-extinguishing capsule (core technology)
The agent FK-5-1-12 is enclosed in a polymer shell and reduced to fine powder. At a set high temperature the capsule undergoes a chemical reaction and ruptures on its own, so no wiring or piping is needed. Brand name: AEGIS. Intellectual property comprises 40 patents (29 granted, 11 pending), 26 trademarks and 3 designs.

DI-KIT (current mainstay, 40.8%)
Built into ESS battery packs, it injects a large volume of agent directly through openings in the cover of the specific module that is venting gas. Its core function is preventing fire from spreading to adjacent modules.

Fire-suppression sheet for batteries (19.7%)
Attached to the upper cover of an ESS module; as internal temperature rises, the capsules collapse and release agent.

Thermal-runaway barrier pad (15.8%)
Inserted between battery cells to delay the transfer of heat and flame from one cell to the next. Supply began in Q4 2025, and within half a year it reached 15.8% of revenue. This is an instance of adding one more item to sell within the same customer.

Under development
Fire-safety systems for LFP (lithium iron phosphate) batteries, water-based extinguishing agents, and fire-suppression film for the Chinese LFP market. The water-based agent was filed for patent in December 2025; one of those filings is a joint patent with the main customer on a 7:3 ownership split.

03 — Tailwind: AI Data Centres Are Calling for Batteries

The structure ahead of the company is simple. More AI data centres mean more power infrastructure, which means more UPS (uninterruptible power supply) units and ESS, which means more fire-safety components inside them.

Regulation is pushing from behind as well.
Domestically, the Fire Safety Performance Standard for Electrical Energy Storage Facilities (NFPC 607) took effect on 17 May 2024 by order of the Korea Fire Agency. Overseas, UL 9540 and UL 9540A function as the effective gateway. The three standards are summarised below.

StandardIssuerNatureWhat it governs
NFPC 607 (National Fire Performance Code No. 607)Korea Fire AgencyLegally binding standardFirefighting equipment required when an ESS is installed in a building. Additional extinguishers per compartment; sprinklers delivering at least 12.2 litres per minute per square metre for 30 minutes or more; ESS placed within 22m above ground or 9m below ground; fire-resistant compartmentation of walls, floors and ceilings required
UL 9540 (Underwriters Laboratories, US safety certification body)UL, USACertification test standardDesign, construction and safety of the energy storage system as a whole
UL 9540AUL, USAFire test standardA live-fire test measuring how thermal runaway (fire propagating from cell to cell) actually spreads, conducted at four levels: cell, module, unit and installation

The point that connects to this company is an exemption clause in NFPC 607. The standard states that where sprinkler installation is difficult, sprinkler systems and the like may be omitted within a recognised performance range. In other words, an alternative method achieving equivalent performance may substitute.

The company states in its filings that it has supplied a Top Tier global battery maker and that this customer's ESS passed UL certification. Each time a battery fire recurs, demand shifts from "putting out fires from outside" toward "safety inside the module."

The Most Recent Physical Evidence

On 1 September 2026 the company disclosed an overseas fire-suppression equipment supply contract worth KRW 15.97bn (US$11.4m).

ItemDetail
Confirmed contract valueKRW 15.97bn (US$11.4m), excluding VAT
Versus 2025 consolidated revenue35.52%
Contract period31 Aug 2026 – 31 Aug 2027 (one year)
Counterparty"A domestic battery manufacturer" — anonymised in a corrective filing on grounds of "a request to protect business confidentiality" (disclosure deferral until 31 Aug 2027)
Payment terms20% advance, KRW 3.19bn (US$2.3m), on signing / 70% interim, KRW 11.18bn (US$8.0m), on inspection at receipt / 10% balance, KRW 1.60bn (US$1.1m), after completion inspection
Supply methodIn-house production

One point does not line up.
The company's press release describes the contract as "carrying out the entire process in-house, from site-specific custom design through construction and installation, based on prior on-site surveys." However, the filing names the contract as a "supply" contract rather than an installation contract, and records the supply method as "in-house production."

Which structure actually applies materially changes the cost ratio on this KRW 15.97bn (US$11.4m). If it is purely delivery of goods, product margins apply; if it includes on-site installation, construction margins apply. As the tables above show, this company's construction margins are lower than its product margins. This is an item to verify in the Q3 2026 report.

04 — Headwind: The Same Company Seen from the Other Side

① There Are Only Four Customers — but the Signals Point Both Ways

External customers accounting for 10% or more of consolidated revenue (KRW bn, US$m in parentheses)

Customer20242025H1 2026H1 share
Customer A3.56 (2.5)25.65 (18.3)15.90 (11.4)45.4%
Customer B4.88 (3.5)6.84 (4.9)8.37 (6.0)23.9%
Customer C7.66 (5.5)6.30 (4.5)4.92 (3.5)14.1%
Customer D4.39 (3.1)2.72 (1.9)3.99 (2.9)11.4%
Top 4 combined84.5%92.3%94.8%

Two indicators move in opposite directions, and both deserve attention.

  • Signal that concentration is worsening: the top four combined rose from 84.5% to 92.3% to 94.8%. Only 5% of revenue lies outside these four.
  • Signal that concentration is improving: the largest customer's share fell from 57.1% in 2025 to 45.4% in H1 2026.

Moreover, all four customers grew at similar rates. Growth from H1 2025 to H1 2026:

CustomerH1 2025 → H1 2026Multiple
Customer A5.83 (4.2) → 15.90 (11.4)2.7x
Customer B3.42 (2.4) → 8.37 (6.0)2.4x
Customer C1.66 (1.2) → 4.92 (3.5)3.0x
Customer D1.10 (0.8) → 3.99 (2.9)3.6x

The fastest-growing customer is not A but D. The picture of "dependence on a single account" does not fully match the data. What does remain a risk is that the company has not moved beyond these four, and that Customer A orders both products and construction work — meaning if this one account stops, two revenue lines stop at once.

② The Nature of the Risk Has Changed

The company's filings identify its main customer only as "Company S" and "a Top Tier global secondary-battery company S." Brokerage materials (Value Finder, January 2026; SK Securities, May 2026) and press reports take this to be Samsung SDI (an interpretation based on secondary sources; the company has not confirmed it).

The results of Samsung SDI, which the market treats as the main customer, have changed as follows.

Samsung SDI2025Q1 2026Q2 2026H1 2026
RevenueKRW 13,266.7bn (US$9.48bn)KRW 3,576.4bn (US$2.55bn)KRW 3,768.8bn (US$2.69bn)KRW 7,345.2bn (US$5.25bn)
Operating profit/(loss)(1,722.4bn) / (US$1.23bn)(155.6bn) / (US$111m)+203.8bn (US$146m)+48.2bn (US$34m)

This is the first quarterly profit in seven quarters, since Q3 2024. UPS and BBU units for AI data centres, together with ESS, drove the recovery. That said, Q2 operating profit includes KRW 107.7bn (US$77m) of US Advanced Manufacturing Production Credit (AMPC), so some observers hold that it is too early to call the underlying profitability fully normalised.

The risk of a loss-making customer squeezing prices has receded. A new risk has appeared in its place.

This customer's share of Korea's central ESS contracting market has fallen. In the first round (concluded July 2025) Samsung SDI took 75.9% of total volume. In the second round (February 2026) all three Korean battery makers were named preferred bidders, with industry estimates putting the split at roughly 40% Samsung SDI, 40% LG Energy Solution and 20% SK On.

GFI's domestic construction revenue is attached directly to this customer's ESS volume. Even if the domestic market grows, the company's volume will not grow with it if this customer's share shrinks. That said, the second round is itself on the order of KRW 1 trillion (roughly US$714m), so absolute volume could still increase even at a lower share. Which effect dominates is not yet knowable.

③ Margins Are Falling, and the Reason Is Not Fully Established

Item202320242025H1 2026
Construction share of revenue6.4%4.5%27.8%20.0%
Gross margin41.9%40.6%26.9%23.5%

The company is shifting from making and selling products toward also taking on installation work. Construction generates large revenue but carries a higher cost ratio. The table explains that much.

But the same table also contradicts the explanation. In H1 2026 the construction share fell from 27.8% to 20.0%, yet gross margin declined a further 3.4 percentage points, from 26.9% to 23.5%. If construction were the sole cause, margin should have risen.

Three candidates remain (interpretation):

  1. Product selling prices may have declined.
  2. The thermal-runaway barrier pad (15.8% of revenue, newly launched) may carry a low initial margin. This segment is already a competitive market with several domestic and overseas players working in aerogel and mica.
  3. Raw material burden. Raw material purchases rose from KRW 7.90bn (US$5.6m) in 2024 to KRW 11.44bn (US$8.2m) in 2025 and KRW 12.57bn (US$9.0m) in H1 2026, with imports surging from KRW 0.92bn (US$0.7m) to KRW 2.97bn (US$2.1m) to KRW 7.96bn (US$5.7m). A larger share of cost is now exposed to exchange rates.

Which of these it is remains unknown. This is the single unverified point that most affects the conclusions in this note.

④ The Shelf Life of the Technology Moat

"World first" is the company's own phrase. What the filings confirm is the following.

  • R&D spending is 0.34% of revenue (KRW 0.12bn / US$0.09m in H1 2026). The ratio has fallen every year: 1.51% in 2024, 0.59% in 2025, 0.34% in H1 2026. R&D headcount is 12.
  • Of the 40 patents, a large share are Korean registrations; the US and Vietnam filings are not yet granted.
  • There are two joint patents with the main customer. Joint ownership binds the relationship, but it also makes it harder for the company to sell that technology elsewhere on its own.

Since FK-5-1-12 itself can be purchased on the open market, the barrier to entry is better understood as residing in the encapsulation process, mass-production equipment and customer qualification rather than in the agent (interpretation).

The greater threat is not a rival but a different path.
More dangerous than a competitor making the same thing more cheaply is a direction that reduces the need to put out fires at all. Three such paths are advancing simultaneously.

Substitution pathContent
LFP batteriesLG Energy Solution states that its domestically produced ESS-grade LFP, under NFPC 607 testing, produced only smoke without flame in a thermal-runaway condition, with no propagation to adjacent modules
Vanadium-ion batteries (VIB)SK On is developing VIB, which uses an aqueous electrolyte, for short-duration ESS. The chemistry does not burn in the first place
Sodium-ion batteriesLow thermal-runaway risk is the principal selling point. CATL entered mass production in 2025, and investment bank UBS has projected that sodium-ion and LFP production costs will converge from 2027. ESS, where weight and space constraints are looser, is seen as the first place sodium-ion will take hold

The more safety is resolved at the cell level, the less need there is for a separate fire-suppression component inside the module. This is the company's most fundamental long-term risk (interpretation).

The other side must be considered as well. ① NFPC 607 (Korea Fire Agency's fire safety performance standard for electrical energy storage facilities) and UL 9540A (UL's thermal-runaway propagation test) apply regardless of battery chemistry. However, both are facility- and system-level requirements and do not directly mandate a fire-suppression component installed inside a module. The routes by which this company's products enter are indirect: the sprinkler-substitution exemption in NFPC 607, and design elements intended to pass UL 9540A. Indeed, the company states in its filings that "where a location does not carry a mandatory firefighting-equipment installation obligation and the product is installed for early fire suppression, separate mandatory certification is not required" — meaning a substantial portion is not a legally mandated installation but something the customer chooses to add. ② If LG and SK take domestic share from Samsung SDI, those companies will also need fire-suppression solutions — a new customer opportunity for GFI. ③ Sodium-ion will take time to become the ESS mainstream, and limits on energy density and cycle life remain.

05 — Expansion Path: The Technology Is Broad, the Revenue Still Single-Channel

Expansion in Four Stages

StageContentEvidence
Earning nowDI-KIT, fire-suppression sheet, thermal-runaway barrier pad + domestic ESS direct-injection installation work96.3% of H1 2026 revenue
Contract in handOverseas fire-suppression equipment supply, KRW 15.97bn / US$11.4m (Aug 2026 – Aug 2027)Contract disclosure, 1 Sep 2026
In developmentLFP fire-safety system, water-based extinguishing agent (patent filed Dec 2025), fire-suppression film for Chinese LFPSemi-annual report product section and patent list
Stated intention onlyHome appliances, robotics, shipping, aviationCEO interview, April 2026. No evidence of contracts or development work

A Fact That Casts Doubt on Expansion

The B2C multi-tap power strip launched in November 2021. Yet its revenue has been shrinking: KRW 2.73bn (US$2.0m) in 2024 → KRW 2.15bn (US$1.5m) in 2025 → KRW 0.78bn (US$0.6m) in H1 2026. Fire-suppression patches likewise fell from KRW 1.31bn (US$0.9m) in 2023 to KRW 0.26bn (US$0.2m) in H1 2026. The general fire-safety segment is not widening but contracting. Announcing a new application is not, in itself, revenue.

Real Expansion Comes from Battery-Adjacent Areas (interpretation)

The realistic paths over the next two to three years are ① adding items within the same customer, ② increasing the number of overseas sites, and ③ data-centre UPS. The thermal-runaway barrier pad reaching KRW 5.54bn (US$4.0m) in half a year is proof of ①. But this is a different axis from customer diversification, and it in fact deepens dependence.

Production Capacity — The Numbers Are Not Clean

DI-KIT20242025H1 2026
Capacity (units)3,8405,7601,920 (3,840 annualised)
Output (units)3,0424,8411,697 (3,394 annualised)
Utilisation79.2%84.1%88.4%
RevenueKRW 9.84bn (US$7.0m)KRW 18.73bn (US$13.4m)KRW 14.27bn (US$10.2m)

Judged on utilisation alone, the company looks close to its ceiling. But the denominator shrank. Capacity fell from 5,760 units in 2025 to 3,840 annualised in 2026, and output fell alongside it. A substantial part of the rise in utilisation may be a denominator effect.

More striking is unit pricing. Dividing revenue by output units, revenue per DI-KIT jumped from roughly KRW 3.87m (US$2,760) in 2025 to roughly KRW 8.41m (US$6,010) in H1 2026 — more than double. Product specifications may have changed, the counting unit may have changed, or installation and ancillary items may be mixed into the revenue line. This cannot be established.

This unresolved item undermines two judgements at once — that "capacity is the gateway to growth," and that "the company has no pricing power."

The fire-suppression sheet, by contrast, has ample headroom. Utilisation ran 13.9% in 2024, 16.9% in 2025 and 28.1% in H1 2026. For the sheet, the constraint is demand, not capacity.

Facilities and Overseas Bases

  • The company is installing production equipment using KRW 5.50bn (US$3.9m) of SPAC merger proceeds, and the new fire-suppression system equipment is scheduled to begin operating from September 2026 (as stated in the semi-annual report). Of the KRW 5.50bn, KRW 1.67bn (US$1.2m) has been spent, with the remaining KRW 4.38bn (US$3.1m) planned for H2 2026 through H1 2027.
  • The US entity is still a shell. As of 30 June 2026 its assets, liabilities and revenue were all zero. Press references to a "local logistics warehouse contract" concern events after the half-year close and must be verified in the Q3 report.
  • The China entity fell from 100% to 35% ownership and was removed from consolidation. The picture of a direct assault on the Chinese market is better read as having weakened. A conditional equity-acquisition agreement tied to the China entity's funding is also recorded as a derivative liability.

What Could Not Be Verified — How Far the Search Went, and Where It Stopped

These are the items this note could not confirm. Rather than leaving them blank, the evidence was traced as far as possible. What follows is circumstantial, not established.

① The remaining cause of margin decline — the most important item

A 3.4 percentage-point gap remains unexplained by the construction mix. Whether it is price decline, low initial margin on the new product, or imported raw material costs cannot be separated. The filings do not disclose product prices, treating them as "information material to competition."
→ Requires comparing product-level revenue against raw material purchase prices in the Q3 report.

② Consistency between DI-KIT output and revenue

Output units fell while revenue rose, and revenue per unit doubled. Whether this reflects a specification change or a change in counting basis is not confirmed.
→ To be checked against the capacity-calculation note in the Q3 report.

③ Competitors — a peer set exists, but no listed comparables

The filings contain no disclosure of competitors or market share (the company omits this as "information material to competition"). The peer set assembled from outside sources is as follows.

CategoryIdentified companiesListed?
ESS and battery fire-suppression devicesESN, HTC, EGS PlusMostly unlisted
Micro-capsule materialsInsilicoUnlisted
Thermal-runaway barrier pads (aerogel, mica)Plus (listed in Korea), Cabot (US, partnered with GM), numerous Chinese aerogel firmsSome listed

Within the main customer, there is effectively no competition. SK Securities has written that the company "supplies the entire volume of DI-KIT for the ESS products made by the Korean battery cell maker." Competition is therefore encountered not inside the existing account but when attempting to enter another customer.

Remaining limitation: no listed peer set can be assembled for multiple comparison. Effectively no Korean listed company has module-embedded battery fire-suppression components as its core business.

④ The identity of the main customer, and the relationship between A and B

The filings identify the customer only as "Company S" or "a Top Tier global Company S," and the contract disclosure anonymises the counterparty as "a domestic battery manufacturer." Brokerages and the press take this to be Samsung SDI, and the two joint patents with SDI are further circumstantial support. The company has not confirmed it.

More important is the relationship between Customer A and Customer B. Accounting standards require entities under common control to be presented as a single customer, so the fact that the two are listed separately suggests they are likely distinct groups. If so, customer diversification is already considerably further along than it appears, and this verification would materially change the conclusions.

⑤ The actual structure of the overseas contract

The press release says "the entire installation process carried out in-house"; the filing names it an "overseas fire-suppression equipment supply contract." Which applies changes the cost ratio on KRW 15.97bn (US$11.4m).

⑥ Whether the US entity is actually operating

The semi-annual report shows zero assets and zero revenue, while brokerage material states that the company "appears to have begun generating maintenance and reinstallation revenue through the US entity." Overseas revenue in H1 2026 — KRW 3.22bn (US$2.3m) — was most likely booked as direct exports from the parent (interpretation).

⑦ Whether the new equipment actually started

The filing states operation from September 2026. Actual start-up can only be confirmed in the capacity and utilisation table of the Q3 report.

⑧ The main customer's next-generation battery roadmap

There is no evidence in filings or press reports that this company's products are applied to sodium-ion batteries. In principle the capsule attaches to module structures and is indifferent to battery chemistry, but a change of application requires certification and customer qualification to be obtained from scratch. Confirming whether the main customer holds a sodium-ion roadmap would fix the timing of this risk.

Separating Fact from Interpretation

Supported by original regulatory filings

H1 2026 consolidated revenue KRW 35.01bn (US$25.0m), operating profit KRW 5.86bn (US$4.2m), net profit KRW 5.28bn (US$3.8m) / 2025 consolidated revenue KRW 44.96bn (US$32.1m), operating profit KRW 6.75bn (US$4.8m), net loss KRW 3.58bn (US$2.6m) and its cause, the KRW 10.53bn (US$7.5m) merger expense / customer-level revenue and the 94.8% top-four share / construction share of 4.5% → 27.8% → 20.0% / gross margin 41.9% → 23.5% / the absolute decline in SG&A / thermal-runaway barrier pad KRW 5.54bn (US$4.0m) / R&D at 0.34% of revenue / DI-KIT capacity, output and utilisation / new equipment scheduled for September 2026 / 40 patents (29 granted), 26 trademarks and 2 joint patents / largest shareholder at 44.12% / net loss at subsidiary Global Aegis / two pending lawsuits / China stake reduced to 35% / US entity with zero assets and revenue / three consecutive years without dividends / the KRW 15.97bn (US$11.4m) contract value, period, payment terms and the fact of anonymising correction / the entry into force of NFPC 607 and its sprinkler-substitution exemption / the filing statement that voluntary installation for early fire suppression is not subject to mandatory certification.

Supported by public secondary sources

Samsung SDI's H1 2026 operating profit of KRW 48.2bn (US$34m) and the Q2 AMPC of KRW 107.7bn (US$77m) / Samsung SDI's 75.9% share in the first central ESS contracting round versus a three-way split in the second / LG Energy Solution's NFPC 607 test results for LFP / SK On's vanadium-ion battery development / CATL's sodium-ion mass production and the UBS 2027 cost projection / the competitor peer set / Novec 1230 (3M) sourcing / the 100–120°C activation temperature.

The author's interpretation (subject to verification, not conclusions)

That the main customer is Samsung SDI / the three candidate causes of margin decline / that the rise in DI-KIT utilisation may be a denominator effect / that improving cell-level safety will reduce demand for fire-suppression components / that the barrier to entry lies in the encapsulation process and customer qualification rather than the agent / that real expansion will come from battery-adjacent areas / that offsetting margin loss through overhead savings is unlikely to continue / that overseas revenue was booked as direct exports from the parent rather than through the US entity.

Sources

Original regulatory filings (primary) — DART filing receipt numbers in parentheses.

  1. GFI Annual Business Report (12th fiscal year, 1 Jan – 31 Dec 2025) · filed 20 Mar 2026 (20260320000164)
  2. GFI Semi-Annual Report (13th fiscal year interim, as of 30 Jun 2026) · filed 13 Aug 2026 (20260813000372)
  3. GFI Single Sales/Supply Contract · 1 Sep 2026 (20260901900222) and corrective filing 2 Sep 2026 (20260902900330)
  4. GFI Change of 30% or More in Revenue or Profit Structure · 12 Feb 2026 (20260212900811)
  5. GFI Submission of Audit Report · 19 Mar 2026 (20260319900787)
  6. GFI Exercise of Stock Options · 21 Jul 2026 (20260721900912)

Brokerage materials

  1. Value Finder (Lee Chung-heon) · 30 Jan 2026
  2. SK Securities (Na Seung-du) · May 2026

Secondary sources

  1. Edaily — overseas ESS direct-injection installation contract · 1 Sep 2026
  2. Samsung SDI — Q2 2026 results release · 30 Jul 2026 / FY2025 results release · 2 Feb 2026
  3. TheElec — preferred bidders in the second central ESS contracting round · 12 Feb 2026
  4. LG Energy Solution Battery Inside — domestic ESS-grade LFP production and NFPC 607 test results
  5. Korea Mutual Aid Insurance News — SK On vanadium-ion battery (VIB) development · Jan 2026
  6. Hankyung — sodium-ion battery cost outlook (citing UBS report) · 27 Aug 2026
  7. TheElec — aerogel thermal-diffusion barrier pad · Dec 2025 / Bizhankook — EGS Plus · Apr 2026 / Today Energy — ESN · Nov 2023 / Korea Safety News — HTC · May 2026
  8. Hankyung — B2C multi-tap launch · Nov 2021 (Novec 1230 (3M) sourcing — not confirmed in original filings; raw material names are undisclosed in the filings)
  9. Maeil Ilbo — CEO interview (activation temperature 100–120°C — not confirmed in original filings; the filings state only "a specific high temperature")
  10. Electronic Times — CEO interview · 5 Apr 2026

댓글

이 블로그의 인기 게시물

Park Systems Corp.(KOSDAQ 140860) _ A company that leads the world in atomic force microscopes

케이앤에스아이앤씨(487400) _ 배와 잠수함이 바다 위에서 위성과 연결되는 장치를 만드는 회사입니다.