Hugel Inc. (KOSDAQ 145020) _ How Far Along Is the Shift to Direct Sales in the US?

Hugel Inc. (KOSDAQ 145020) — How Far Along Is the Shift to Direct Sales in the US?

Hugel Inc. (KOSDAQ 145020) — How Far Along Is the Shift to Direct Sales in the US?

Information as of 12 September 2026 · Based entirely on publicly filed disclosures

In one line — The next twelve months for Hugel come down to a single question: can a company that is good at making things become a company that is good at selling them directly? The first number that settles it arrives in November 2026.

Four source tags

Tag Meaning
[FACT] Directly supported by a regulatory filing or financial statement
[COMPANY SAYS] Something the company stated — not yet independently verified
[PRESS] Reported or interpreted by the media
[ANALYSIS] The author's reading or estimate

Every number carries its source — the filing, the note number and the DART receipt number, or a link to the press article.


※ 표가 화면보다 넓으면 좌우로 밀어서 보실 수 있습니다. 그림은 손가락으로 길게 누르면 숫자가 뜹니다.


Preface — Company background

[FACT] Hugel Inc. was founded on 22 November 2001 to develop, manufacture and sell biomedical products, and has never changed its corporate name. Its head office is at 23 Geodudanji 1-gil, Dongnae-myeon, Chuncheon, Gangwon State (relocated October 2024). As of 30 June 2026 it had 656 employees (excluding 8 registered executives; average tenure 4.21 years). It listed on the KOSDAQ market on 24 December 2015. The Chief Executive Officer is Doohyun Jang, appointed in 2025 (term ending 15 September 2027).

[FACT] The group consolidates 12 subsidiaries. Two of them matter: Hugel America, Inc. (established August 2018, Irvine, California) and Across Co., Ltd. (established April 2009, HA filler manufacturing).

[FACT] Approval history — March 2010, Botulax 100-unit approved in Korea → October 2020, approval from China's NMPA (National Medical Products Administration) → January 2022, positive opinion from Europe's HMA (Heads of Medicines Agencies) → 29 February 2024, US FDA (Food and Drug Administration) approval of Letybo 50 and 100 units → March 2024, ISO (International Organization for Standardization) 14001 and 45001 certification → April 2026, ISO/IEC 27001 and 27701 certification → 15 June 2026, licence to establish a tissue bank (a facility that accepts, stores and distributes donated human tissue).

Source: H1 2026 semi-annual report, sections I-1 (company overview), I-2 (company history), VIII (executives and employees). DART filing no. 20260814001402.


1. The one question worth asking about this company

The picture the company paints — "We are using the money earned at home to enter the large US market directly. When that transition is complete, our selling price rises and profit steps up."

The facts that support that picture

  • [FACT] Essentially all of the growth in H1 2026 came from outside Korea (overseas +36.8% vs domestic +12.4% — amounts in section 3-2).
  • [FACT] On 8 July 2026 the company formally began direct sales from Los Angeles. It is a hybrid model, running direct sales alongside consignment sales through its existing distributor Benev, whose supply contract runs to July 2027. The first direct-sales cohort is 80 strategic accounts (clinics and medspas). [PRESS]
  • [COMPANY SAYS] The company states that the direct-sales price in the US is far higher than the consignment price. Industry reporting puts the average selling price at roughly 3–5× the Korean level. [PRESS]
  • [COMPANY SAYS] In a fair-disclosure filing on 22 January 2026, the company guided to 2028 revenue of KRW 900.0bn (USD 642.9m) — about 28% compound annual growth over three years from KRW 425.1bn (USD 303.6m) in 2025.
  • [FACT] The company's stated sales strategy has four parts: ① diversify the market through new formulations and indications ② launch new products (skin boosters) ③ run academic exchange programmes such as H.E.L.F ④ expand into more overseas markets. (Semi-annual report II-4)

But there is a weak link [ANALYSIS]

The heart of the picture is "a higher price means a jump in profit." The numbers so far say the opposite. In Q2 2026 revenue rose 25.1% while operating profit fell 1.1%. Direct selling does not only raise the price — it also means taking on a sales force, marketing and logistics as fixed cost. For the picture to hold, the added margin must exceed the added fixed cost, and no filing has confirmed that yet.

So this report asks one thing. Does direct selling make money?


2. The industry and the shape of demand

In one line — Demand is close to structural: it grows largely regardless of the economic cycle, and the market compounds at 7–9% a year. The centre of gravity of that growth is North America. Korea is already oversupplied.

2-1. Market size, in three layers

First the terms. TAM (Total Addressable Market) is the whole market that could theoretically be reached; SAM (Serviceable Available Market) is the part where approval and distribution are actually possible; SOM (Serviceable Obtainable Market) is the share one could realistically win.

Layer Value Basis
TAM [FACT] Global toxin USD 5,550m + global filler USD 4,708m = about USD 10.26bn (2024 estimate) Medical Insight, THE Global Aesthetic Market Study: XXI (2024), re-cited in semi-annual report II-1
SAM [FACT] Hugel holds product approvals in 71 countries (5 more in progress). A monetary conversion is not verifiable Semi-annual report II-4
SOM Not verifiable — the company discloses no country-level or target market-share data —

2-2. Toxin market by region — North America grows fastest

[FACT] (USD m; Medical Insight 2024, re-cited in semi-annual report II-1)

Region 2024(E) 2027(E) CAGR (2022–2027)
North America 3,108 4,117 9.1%
Asia-Pacific 1,246 1,603 8.8%
Latin America 334 441 8.7%
Europe, Middle East & Africa 861 1,107 7.5%
Global 5,550 7,268 8.8%

CAGR (Compound Annual Growth Rate) is the average annual growth rate.

  • [FACT] In the same source, the global filler market goes from USD 4,708m in 2024 to USD 6,062m in 2027 (CAGR 7.2%).
  • [FACT] The whole global facial aesthetics market goes from USD 21.3bn in 2024 to USD 26.8bn in 2027 (2022–2027 CAGR 7.5%).
  • [FACT] The Korean botulinum toxin market was KRW 240.0bn (USD 171.4m) or more as of 2024 (company's own figure, semi-annual report II-1).

2-3. Why the demand repeats

  • [FACT] The effect of the procedure is not permanent. The company states duration as up to 6 months for toxin and about 12 months for HA filler (Hyaluronic Acid filler — an injectable gel based on hyaluronic acid), and says that because there is effectively no substitute producing the same effect, the repeat-treatment rate is estimated to be higher than for ordinary products. (Semi-annual report II-1)
  • [FACT] The real decision-maker is not the patient but the injector — the physician. The company lists as a product feature that potency stays stable under refrigeration after reconstitution, which makes it convenient for the injector. (Semi-annual report II-1)
  • [FACT] In ISAPS (International Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery) data for 2024, botulinum toxin accounted for 38.4% and HA filler 30.9% of 20,535,686 non-surgical procedures worldwide. Women were 84.0% of toxin patients. (Re-cited in semi-annual report II-1)

2-4. In Korea, prices are already collapsing

  • [PRESS] As of July 2026, some Korean dermatology clinics were running trial offers at KRW 800 (about USD 0.57) for one toxin treatment area, and KRW 4,900 (about USD 3.50) for a 50-unit masseter treatment. (The Bio News — Appendix B, press item 8)
  • [PRESS] There are about 17 companies manufacturing and selling toxin in Korea. (Hit News, 3 April 2025)

Reading it [ANALYSIS] — Demand is structural, but Korea is already in a price-collapse phase, and this company's growth looks much more like a company-specific expansion overseas than an industry tide. In other words, this is not "a company rising because its industry is good" but "a company rising because it is widening its geography." Company growth in H1 (+27.2%) far exceeded market growth (around 8%), which implies most of the growth came from taking share rather than from the market expanding — but share data is not disclosed, so this reading is unverified.

Not verifiable — Hugel's actual share of the US toxin market; US-only revenue (the company reports the US, Brazil and Canada together as "the Americas"); the competitive state of newer US products (long-acting and liquid toxins).


3. The business model

In one line — It sells an injectable that clinics consume repeatedly, and about two-thirds of revenue comes from outside Korea. Switching is easy; entering is hard.

Who is the customer [FACT] In Korea the company's own teams (domestic business division, cosmetics division) manage clinics and hospitals directly. Overseas, regional teams (APAC & MENA, Europe & CIS, LATAM) export through local partners, with separate legal entities in Taiwan, China and the US. In the US, direct sales to roughly 80 strategic accounts began in July 2026
What does it sell [FACT] Botulinum toxin (Botulax, exported as Letybo), HA filler (The Chaeum), skin boosters (BYRYZN, Cellderm), lifting threads (Blue Rose Forte), cosmetics (Wellage)
How is it paid [FACT] Proceeds from product sales. Product revenue was 98.75% of the total in H1 2026
Is it easy to substitute [ANALYSIS] At the point of treatment, yes. It costs a physician almost nothing to switch brands. At the point of manufacture, entry is very hard (Chapter 4)

3-1. Revenue by segment

[FACT] H1 2026, consolidated

Segment Main products Revenue Share
Toxin Botulax (exported as Letybo) KRW 147.1bn (USD 105.1m) 57.80%
Filler & Skinbooster The Chaeum, BYRYZN KRW 65.9bn (USD 47.1m) 25.91%
Cosmetics Wellage KRW 36.5bn (USD 26.1m) 14.35%
Thread Blue Rose Forte and others KRW 2.6bn (USD 1.9m) 1.04%
Other Service revenue etc. KRW 2.3bn (USD 1.7m) 0.91%
Total KRW 254.5bn (USD 181.8m) 100.00%

Source: H1 2026 semi-annual report II-2 (principal products and services), DART filing no. 20260814001402.

Revenue by segment — H1 2026Revenue by segment — H1 2026KRW bn (USD 1 = KRW 1,400) · semi-annual report II-2ToxinToxin: KRW 147.1bn (USD 105.1m), 57.8%147.157.8%Filler & boosterFiller & booster: KRW 65.9bn (USD 47.1m), 25.9%65.925.9%CosmeticsCosmetics: KRW 36.5bn (USD 26.1m), 14.4%36.514.4%ThreadThread: KRW 2.6bn (USD 1.9m), 1.0%2.61.0%OtherOther: KRW 2.3bn (USD 1.6m), 0.9%2.30.9%
Toxin plus filler and boosters make up 84% of revenue.

Not verifiable — ① The semi-annual report does not carry prior-year comparatives by segment, so segment growth rates cannot be confirmed from filings. ② The segment note describes the business as "a single principal operating segment," so segment-level profitability is also unavailable.

3-2. Revenue by region

[FACT] H1 2026 (consolidated note 4, operating segments)

H1 2026 H1 2025 Change
Korea KRW 88.3bn (USD 63.1m) KRW 78.6bn (USD 56.1m) +12.4%
Overseas KRW 166.2bn (USD 118.7m) KRW 121.5bn (USD 86.8m) +36.8%
Total KRW 254.5bn (USD 181.8m) KRW 200.1bn (USD 142.9m) +27.2%
Overseas share 65.3% 60.7% +4.6pp
Revenue by region — H1 2025 → H1 2026Revenue by region — H1 2025 → H1 2026KRW bn (USD 1 = KRW 1,400) · consolidated note 4H1 2025H1 2026060120180Korea H1 2025: KRW 78.6bn (USD 56.1m)79Korea H1 2026: KRW 88.3bn (USD 63.1m)88Korea+12.4%Overseas H1 2025: KRW 121.5bn (USD 86.8m)122Overseas H1 2026: KRW 166.2bn (USD 118.7m)166Overseas+36.8%
Essentially all of the growth came from outside Korea. Overseas revenue is about 1.9× domestic.

Why there are two numbers [ANALYSIS] — Section II-4 of the same report shows the overseas share as 64.1%. The 65.3% above is total revenue by customer location, from consolidated note 4; the 64.1% is export value of products, from II-4. The numerator and denominator are defined differently; neither is wrong. This report uses 65.3%, the figure from the note that was subject to auditor review.

3-3. Where the business could widen

[ANALYSIS] Three directions are visible.

Direction Supporting facts [FACT]
① More indications (aesthetic → therapeutic) Phase 1 complete for overactive bladder; Phase 1 complete for cervical dystonia; Phase 2 complete for benign masseteric hypertrophy. The company estimates that in developed markets the toxin split is roughly 55% therapeutic / 45% aesthetic (semi-annual report II-1, II-6)
② A different route to market (via partners → direct) Taiwan converted to a 100% owned entity in October 2023; US direct sales began July 2026. China went the other way — in September 2024 the contract with Sihuan Pharmaceutical was extended to 31 December 2030, deferring any direct-sales switch
③ A wider product range (toxin → skin boosters and tissue repair) April 2026, Korean distribution rights to Hans Biomed's "Cellderm," a product based on hADM (human Acellular Dermal Matrix — a tissue-repair material made from human skin with the cells removed); 15 June 2026, tissue-bank licence granted

An "indication" is the disease or condition a drug is approved to treat.

Not verifiable — The company states it estimates the Korean skin-booster market at about KRW 450.0bn (USD 321.4m) for 2026 (II-4), but no source institution is named, so this cannot be checked externally.


4. Barriers to entry — three layers, and their limits

In one line — This company's strength is not "brand" or "pricing power" but three layers of entry requirement: raw material, facility and approval. That distinction matters.

4-1. The three layers

# Barrier Supporting facts [FACT]
① In-house production of the active ingredient — effectively impossible to source outside Each manufacturer produces the toxin's active ingredient itself; a company without a strain (the seed micro-organism that produces the toxin) has nowhere to buy one. Both the toxin and the strain fall under the Biological Weapons Convention, so manufacturing, holding, export and import are all subject to state notification and licensing. (Semi-annual report II-3)
② Multiple GMP certifications and international dossiers The company operates to US cGMP (current Good Manufacturing Practice) and EU GMP — the standards for making medicines safely and keeping quality consistent — has passed on-site inspections by Colombia, Taiwan, Peru and Brazil among others, and maintains a complete CTD (Common Technical Document — a single common format that consolidates the differing approval dossiers of each country). GMP approvals continued in 2026: Europe (10 June), Taiwan (6 April), Türkiye (19 May). (Semi-annual report II-4, II-6)
③ Approvals in 71 countries and simultaneous presence in the three major markets With US FDA approval in February 2024, it became the first Korean company present in the US, European and Chinese markets at the same time. (Semi-annual report II-4)

4-2. Testing each candidate strength against the numbers

Candidate strength Where it should show up Does it?
Intangibles (licences and approvals) Few competitors, slow new entry ○ [FACT] Few Korean toxin makers hold FDA, NMPA and EMA approvals together. BL3-grade facilities and GMP inspections are required
Economies of scale Stable cost ratio ○ [FACT] Cost of goods ratio 23.0% (2023) → 21.6% (2025) → 23.1% (H1 2026). Gross margin 76.9% (KRW 195.8bn / KRW 254.5bn). The main raw materials, albumin and sodium chloride, are such a small share of cost that the company omits purchase details from its filing
Pricing power A record of raising prices; margin held ✕ [FACT] Domestic toxin and filler revenue fell to KRW 70.0bn (USD 50.0m) in the first three quarters of 2025 (−15.2%), with price competition cited as the cause [PRESS]. In H1 2026 it merely stopped falling, at KRW 53.5bn (USD 38.2m), +2.5%
Switching cost Low customer churn ✕ Not verifiable. It costs a physician essentially nothing to switch products [ANALYSIS]
Cross-selling Filler and boosters growing on the toxin sales network △ [COMPANY SAYS] The company emphasises this, but there is no segment profitability disclosure to support it

4-3. Will it hold?

  • [ANALYSIS] Barrier ① is a wall that regulation built. The company did not construct it through effort; an international convention did. So among companies that already hold a strain — including the roughly 17 in Korea — it does not function as a barrier at all. It is thick from the outside and thin from the inside.
  • [ANALYSIS] Barriers ② and ③ were built with time and money, so a follower needs years to catch up. But Daewoong Pharmaceutical, approved in the US in 2019, reached 14% share by 2025 — which shows this is not "a wall nobody can climb" but "a wall that takes time to climb."
  • [ANALYSIS] The operating margin that once reached 47% came less from "we can set any price we like" than from "few companies can get in." A barrier-type advantage bleeds margin once the companies already inside start fighting each other. That is precisely what is now happening in Korea.

A caution when reading the numbers — A 47% margin creates its own halo: this company must have a formidable moat. Do not let that halo hide the two ✕ rows in the table above.


5. Customers and the competitive landscape

In one line — A single customer accounts for one-sixth of revenue and is not identified in filings; about 17 companies compete in Korea; and in the US, Hugel is a late entrant.

5-1. Single-customer concentration

[FACT] Semi-annual report, consolidated note 4 (operating segments) — external customer "Company B," which accounts for more than 10% of revenue

H1 2026 H1 2025
Revenue KRW 42.6bn (USD 30.4m) KRW 27.5bn (USD 19.6m)
Share of total revenue 16.7% 13.7%

The share is rising.

Not verifiable — Who Company B is (the Chinese partner? the European partner Croma-Pharma? the US distributor Benev?) is not disclosed. If Company B is the US consignment partner, then the switch to direct sales cannibalises this customer's revenue.

5-2. Competitors

  • [FACT] The companies that hold the underlying technology and manufacture and sell the product are few: Allergan (now AbbVie) and Solstice Neurosciences in the US, Ipsen in France, Merz in Germany, the Lanzhou Institute of Biological Products in China, and Hugel, Medytox, Daewoong Pharmaceutical and Huons in Korea. Of these only Solstice makes a type B toxin; the rest make type A. (Semi-annual report II-1)
  • [PRESS] Among the roughly 17 Korean companies (see 2-4), Hugel, Daewoong and Medytox lead, with Huons, Chong Kun Dang and Jetema entering later. Concerns about domestic saturation have been raised. (Hit News, 3 April 2025)
  • [PRESS] Daewoong's Nabota passed KRW 1,000.0bn (USD 714.3m) in cumulative revenue in June 2026 and recorded a 14% share of the US aesthetic toxin market in 2025. Of its KRW 228.9bn (USD 163.5m) revenue in 2025, about KRW 193.0bn (USD 137.9m) — 84% — was export. (Sidae, 4 September 2026)
  • [PRESS] Cumulative toxin revenue for the first three quarters of 2025: Hugel KRW 161.2bn (USD 115.1m), +8.3%; Medytox KRW 103.9bn (USD 74.2m), +25.3%.
  • [FACT] On the substitute side, HA filler competes with fillers based on collagen, PMMA (polymethyl methacrylate), CaHA (calcium hydroxylapatite) and PLA (poly-L-lactic acid), but since Restylane's FDA approval in 2003, hyaluronic acid has become the representative filler material. (Semi-annual report II-1)

Reading it [ANALYSIS] — In the US, Daewoong (Jeuveau) is already at 14% share while Hugel starts from roughly 3% in 2025. The 14% Hugel targets for 2030 is exactly where Daewoong stands today. Entering late means share has to be taken from someone else, and the usual instruments for that are marketing spend or price.


6. What drives revenue and profit

In one line — Volume is pulling revenue. Price is falling in Korea and is meant to rise in the US.

Revenue = volume × price

  • [FACT] Korea: volume holds, price is being cut (figures in the "pricing power" row of 4-2).
  • [FACT] Overseas: volume growth leads. Overseas revenue +36.8% in H1 2026; the Americas more than doubled [COMPANY SAYS].
  • [ANALYSIS] The only channel where the company controls price is the US direct-sales channel. Everywhere else, a distribution partner or the market sets it.

Taking SG&A apart [FACT] (consolidated, H1 cumulative, consolidated note 21)

Line item H1 2025 H1 2026 Change
Commissions & fees KRW 15.9bn (USD 11.4m) KRW 24.0bn (USD 17.2m) +KRW 8.1bn (+USD 5.8m)
Salaries KRW 14.6bn (USD 10.4m) KRW 22.4bn (USD 16.0m) +KRW 7.9bn (+USD 5.6m)
Share-based compensation KRW 2.6bn (USD 1.8m) KRW 9.6bn (USD 6.8m) +KRW 7.0bn (+USD 5.0m)
Advertising KRW 4.8bn (USD 3.4m) KRW 8.6bn (USD 6.2m) +KRW 3.8bn (+USD 2.7m)
Sales promotion KRW 2.8bn (USD 2.0m) KRW 4.5bn (USD 3.2m) +KRW 1.7bn (+USD 1.2m)
Ordinary R&D KRW 4.9bn (USD 3.5m) KRW 5.7bn (USD 4.0m) +KRW 0.8bn (+USD 0.6m)
Other KRW 14.5bn (USD 10.3m) KRW 17.4bn (USD 12.4m) +KRW 3.0bn (+USD 2.1m)
Total KRW 60.0bn (USD 42.9m) KRW 92.2bn (USD 65.9m) +KRW 32.2bn (+USD 23.0m), +53.6%

Source: H1 2026 semi-annual report, consolidated note 21 (selling and administrative expenses), 14 August 2026, DART filing no. 20260814001402.

Where SG&A grew — increase vs H1 2025Where SG&A grew — increase vs H1 2025KRW bn (USD 1 = KRW 1,400) · consolidated note 21Hard to cutNon-cashAdjustableCommissionsCommissions: +KRW 8.1bn (+USD 5.8m)+8.1SalariesSalaries: +KRW 7.9bn (+USD 5.6m)+7.9Share-based comp.Share-based comp.: +KRW 7.0bn (+USD 5.0m)+7.0AdvertisingAdvertising: +KRW 3.8bn (+USD 2.7m)+3.8OtherOther: +KRW 3.0bn (+USD 2.1m)+3.0Sales promotionSales promotion: +KRW 1.7bn (+USD 1.2m)+1.7Ordinary R&DOrdinary R&D: +KRW 0.8bn (+USD 0.6m)+0.8
Of the KRW 32.2bn (USD 23.0m) increase, the top two — commissions and salaries, KRW 16.0bn (USD 11.4m) — are fixed cost that keeps going out. The KRW 7.0bn (USD 5.0m) of share-based compensation is non-cash.

Reading it [ANALYSIS] — Of the KRW 32.2bn (USD 23.0m) increase, KRW 7.0bn (USD 5.0m) of share-based compensation is a non-cash charge (from the restricted stock units and options introduced in October 2025). Strip that out and H1 operating profit growth is roughly 15% rather than 8.4% — still short of the 27% revenue growth. The KRW 16.0bn (USD 11.4m) of combined salaries and commissions looks like the substance of building the US sales organisation, and this is not one-off money; it keeps going out.

Not verifiable — The notes do not separate whether the roughly KRW 7.0bn (USD 5.0m) increase in share-based compensation recurs annually or reflects the timing of a particular grant. That distinction changes what "normalised profit" means.


7. The quality of earnings

In one line — Profit converts into cash well. But 2024 net income contained a one-off tax benefit.

[FACT] (consolidated)

2023 2024 2025 H1 2026
Revenue KRW 319.7bn (USD 228.4m) KRW 373.0bn (USD 266.4m) KRW 425.1bn (USD 303.6m) KRW 254.5bn (USD 181.8m)
Operating profit KRW 117.8bn (USD 84.1m) KRW 166.2bn (USD 118.7m) KRW 200.9bn (USD 143.5m) KRW 103.7bn (USD 74.1m)
Operating margin 36.8% 44.6% 47.2% 40.7%
Net profit attributable to owners KRW 93.1bn (USD 66.5m) KRW 135.8bn (USD 97.0m) KRW 140.9bn (USD 100.6m) KRW 82.6bn (USD 59.0m)
Operating cash flow KRW 117.7bn (USD 84.1m) KRW 149.1bn (USD 106.5m) KRW 150.1bn (USD 107.2m) KRW 98.3bn (USD 70.2m)
Cash flow ÷ total net profit 1.21 1.04 1.02 1.15

The denominator in the bottom row is total net profit including non-controlling interests, not the owners' share. Dividing by the owners' row above gives a slightly different figure.

Source: 2023–2025 from the annual report (FY2025), 20 March 2026, DART filing no. 20260320000349; H1 2026 from the semi-annual report, 14 August 2026, DART filing no. 20260814001402.

Consolidated operating marginConsolidated operating margin% · source: annual and semi-annual reports30354045502023: 36.8%36.8%20232024: 44.6%44.6%20242025: 47.2%47.2%2025H1 2026: 40.7%40.7%H12026
47.2% in 2025 was the peak; H1 2026 came in at 40.7%. The 2026 figure is first-half cumulative.

(The H1 2025 operating margin was 47.8%. It has come down 7.1 percentage points in a year.)

The one-off item found [FACT] — Income tax expense in 2024 was KRW 22.0bn (USD 15.7m), an effective rate of just 13.3%. In 2025 it was KRW 49.8bn (USD 35.6m), a rate of 25.3%, and in H1 2026 the rate was 27.4%. The 2024 owners' net profit of KRW 135.8bn (USD 97.0m) was therefore inflated by a tax factor, which appears to be why net profit rose only 3.8% in 2025 even though operating profit rose 20.9%. Any growth comparison that uses 2024 as the base will be distorted.

Audit opinion [FACT] — The H1 2026 consolidated financial statements were reviewed by the external auditor. The audit report was filed on 19 March 2026 (filing no. 20260319901774). No unusual opinion was found.

Not verifiable — Trade receivables went from KRW 48.4bn (USD 34.6m) at end-2024 to KRW 75.0bn (USD 53.6m) at end-2025 to KRW 87.4bn (USD 62.4m) at end-H1 2026, growing faster than revenue (14% then 27%). Whether payment terms are lengthening as part of the direct-sales transition is not confirmed.


8. Balance sheet and cash flow

In one line — There is essentially no debt and close to KRW 600bn of cash. The strain is not in the finances; it is in the ownership structure.

[FACT] (consolidated, 30 June 2026)

Item Amount
Cash and cash equivalents KRW 259.6bn (USD 185.4m)
Short-term financial instruments KRW 341.5bn (USD 243.9m)
Other financial assets (near-cash) KRW 11.8bn (USD 8.4m)
Lease and other financial liabilities −KRW 22.4bn (−USD 16.0m)
Net cash (no borrowings) about KRW 590.5bn (USD 421.8m)
Total equity KRW 1,087.9bn (USD 777.1m), of which owners' KRW 1,055.2bn (USD 753.7m)
Total assets KRW 1,192.0bn (USD 851.4m)

Source: H1 2026 semi-annual report, consolidated statement of financial position, 14 August 2026, DART filing no. 20260814001402.

  • [FACT] The KRW 26.3bn (USD 18.8m) convertible bond was extinguished on 13 July 2026 when conversion rights were exercised into 211,140 shares. Total shares outstanding went from 12,304,033 to 12,515,173. The only remaining dilution overhang is options and RSUs.
  • [FACT] Capital expenditure is small. Purchases of property, plant and equipment: KRW 23.7bn (USD 16.9m) in 2023 → KRW 12.4bn (USD 8.9m) in 2024 → KRW 13.4bn (USD 9.6m) in 2025. Intangible asset purchases: KRW 16.8bn (USD 12.0m) → KRW 21.0bn (USD 15.0m) → KRW 16.1bn (USD 11.5m).
  • [ANALYSIS] Cumulative three-year free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) is about KRW 313.6bn (USD 224.0m), or 85% of the KRW 369.8bn (USD 264.1m) of owners' net profit over the same period. That says there is no problem with the authenticity of the earnings.

Contingent liability [FACT] — The appeal in the MFDS administrative-action case is in progress (partial win at first instance, 8 February 2024). The company states that it "cannot reasonably predict the outcome of the litigation and therefore cannot reliably estimate the likelihood or amount of any outflow of resources." (Details in Chapter 14)


9. Taking the US subsidiary apart (Hugel America)

The entire story of this company rests on one subsidiary, so it gets its own chapter.

In one line — The erosion of profit at the US subsidiary is not a single event but a trend running four quarters, and KRW 161.0bn (USD 115.0m) of the group's capital is tied up there.

a. Results broken into quarters

Hugel America, Inc. and its subsidiaries (including Canada and Australia). Taken from the "summary financial information of subsidiaries" note in the semi-annual, quarterly and annual reports, and split into quarters. [FACT]

Period Revenue Net profit / loss Net margin
FY2024 KRW 39.2bn (USD 28.0m) +KRW 15.5bn (+USD 11.1m) 39.6%
H1 2025 KRW 24.0bn (USD 17.1m) +KRW 3.1bn (+USD 2.2m) 12.8%
Q3 2025 KRW 19.7bn (USD 14.1m) +KRW 5.2bn (+USD 3.7m) 26.7%
Q4 2025 KRW 26.0bn (USD 18.6m) +KRW 0.9bn (+USD 0.6m) 3.5%
FY2025 KRW 69.6bn (USD 49.7m) +KRW 9.2bn (+USD 6.6m) 13.3%
H1 2026 KRW 32.7bn (USD 23.4m) −KRW 5.0bn (−USD 3.6m) −15.2%

Source: H1 2026 semi-annual report, DART filing no. 20260814001402 · FY2025 annual report, no. 20260320000349 · Q3 2025 quarterly report, no. 20251114001274 — the "summary financial information of subsidiaries" note in each. Quarterly figures are derived as differences between cumulative amounts.

Hugel America — net marginHugel America — net margin% · periods differ in length — compare the ratio only40200-20FY 2024: net margin 39.6%39.6%FY2024H1 2025: net margin 12.8%12.8%H12025Q3 2025: net margin 26.7%26.7%Q32025Q4 2025: net margin 3.5%3.5%Q42025H1 2026: net margin -15.2%-15.2%H12026
Q3 2025 was the peak. The margin fell to 3.5% in Q4 and crossed into loss in H1 2026.

Reading it [ANALYSIS] — Q3 2025 was the peak. The margin collapsed to 3.5% in Q4 and crossed into loss in H1 2026. The company formally launched direct sales on 8 July 2026, but the erosion began three quarters earlier, in Q4 2025. The company's explanation — "costs of preparing for direct sales" — broadly fits the timing, but it also means the preparation period was long and the spending ran well ahead of the revenue.

The other side of it — Revenue itself keeps growing (H1 2025 KRW 24.0bn → H1 2026 KRW 32.7bn, +36.7%). The loss is not because the product is not selling; it is because spending is rising faster. That distinction matters. If it were the former, the story would be dead; the latter is a problem time may solve.

b. A structure with nowhere to hide profit

Put the amount the parent charges the US subsidiary (related-party note in the separate financial statements) next to what the US subsidiary actually sells, and it looks like this. [FACT]

Parent → US subsidiary US subsidiary external revenue Multiple
2024 KRW 7.7bn (USD 5.5m) KRW 39.2bn (USD 28.0m) 5.1×
2025 KRW 12.9bn (USD 9.2m) KRW 69.6bn (USD 49.7m) 5.4×
H1 2026 KRW 8.3bn (USD 5.9m) KRW 32.7bn (USD 23.4m) 3.9×

Reading it [ANALYSIS] — The parent transfers goods very cheaply, so almost all the profit is recognised at the US subsidiary. Many companies set a high transfer price and thereby mask weakness at an overseas subsidiary; Hugel's structure is the opposite. That means the US subsidiary's P&L is the report card for the US business itself, and it cannot be hidden elsewhere. From an observer's point of view this is fortunate: there is only one place to look.

It also explains why consolidated operating profit wobbled. When the profit that used to come from the US disappears, the whole of it shows up in the consolidated result.

c. How far is break-even?

The US subsidiary's gross margin is not disclosed. What follows is an estimate that treats the parent's charge as cost — it is not a disclosed figure. [ANALYSIS]

2025 2026 (H1 annualised)
Revenue KRW 69.6bn (USD 49.7m) KRW 65.4bn (USD 46.7m)
Estimated gross margin about 81% about 75%
Estimated costs (SG&A etc.) about KRW 47.5bn (USD 33.9m) about KRW 58.8bn (USD 42.0m)
Profit / loss +KRW 9.2bn (USD 6.6m) −KRW 10.0bn (−USD 7.1m)
Estimated break-even revenue about KRW 58.5bn (USD 41.8m) about KRW 79.0bn (USD 56.4m)

The arithmetic is simple — divide KRW 58.8bn of cost by a 74.6% gross margin and you get about KRW 79.0bn (USD 56.4m). At the current run rate (KRW 65.4bn a year) the company needs to sell about 20% more to break even. US subsidiary revenue grew 36% over the past year (KRW 24.0bn → KRW 32.7bn), so that is not an impossible single year of growth. But only if costs stop where they are.

Two forces pull in opposite directions

Pushing break-even further out Pulling break-even closer
Costs rose about 24% in a year (KRW 47.5bn → KRW 58.8bn) As the direct share rises, the company keeps the distributor's margin and gross margin improves
The company plans to grow the US sales organisation to 120 people by 2028 [PRESS] The direct price is higher than the consignment price [COMPANY SAYS]
Winning share may require additional marketing spend Concentrating on 80 strategic accounts aims for efficiency per head [PRESS]

[ANALYSIS] So whether the gap narrows is decided only by which grows faster, revenue or cost. In H1 2026 cost was ahead, and which side wins cannot be known before the Q3 numbers.

Caution — the break-even estimate above is reverse-engineered from the parent's charge as a cost proxy. If the actual gross margin is ever disclosed, this figure will change (see 17-3, item 13).

Hugel America — distance to break-evenHugel America — distance to break-evenKRW bn, annualised (USD 1 = KRW 1,400) · author's estimateCurrent run rateCurrent run rate: KRW 65.4bn (USD 46.7m)65Est. break-evenEst. break-even: KRW 79.0bn (USD 56.4m)79about 20%
About KRW 13.6bn (USD 9.7m) more of revenue reaches break-even — but only if costs stop where they are.

d. The capital tied up in the US — a less-noticed fact

End 2024 End 2025 End H1 2026
US subsidiary assets KRW 145.3bn (USD 103.8m) KRW 157.3bn (USD 112.4m) KRW 174.5bn (USD 124.6m)
US subsidiary liabilities KRW 5.5bn (USD 3.9m) KRW 9.5bn (USD 6.8m) KRW 14.3bn (USD 10.2m)
US subsidiary equity KRW 139.8bn (USD 99.9m) KRW 147.8bn (USD 105.6m) KRW 160.2bn (USD 114.4m)
Parent's carrying value of the investment — KRW 155.5bn (USD 111.1m) KRW 161.0bn (USD 115.0m)

Source: H1 2026 semi-annual report, DART filing no. 20260814001402 · FY2025 annual report, no. 20260320000349 — the consolidated "summary financial information of subsidiaries" note and the separate-statement investments-in-subsidiaries note.

[FACT] The parent has put KRW 161.0bn (USD 115.0m) into the US subsidiary. That is 27% of the group's total net cash of KRW 590.5bn (USD 421.8m). A further KRW 5.5bn (USD 3.9m) went in during H1 2026.

Return on that capital [ANALYSIS]

2024 2025 H1 2026
Net profit ÷ closing equity 11.1% 6.2% loss

Reading it [ANALYSIS] — The US business is not a free option thrown in on top. It consumes a large block of the group's capital, and right now that capital is not earning a return. If it works, the optimistic scenario in Chapter 12 opens up; if it does not, the loss comes with the forgone use of KRW 160bn as well.

e. The box that cannot be checked — impairment risk

Not verifiable — What sits inside the US subsidiary's KRW 174.5bn (USD 124.6m) of assets — cash, inventory, or intangibles such as US distribution rights — is not disclosed. Consolidated intangible assets stand at KRW 202.2bn (USD 144.4m).

[ANALYSIS] If a substantial part of those assets is intangible, then a prolonged weak patch in the US could surface as a single large impairment charge. An impairment is a non-cash accounting loss, but the moment it is announced it becomes the company's formal admission that the US business is not going to plan. Because its size cannot be measured, it is not reflected in the Chapter 12 scenarios.

f. Where to look in November — the exact location

When Document What to look at
Early Nov 2026 Consolidated preliminary results, fair-disclosure filing Whether the consolidated operating margin has recovered from 40.7%
Mid Nov 2026 Q3 quarterly report Note "1. General (consolidated)" → "(3) Summary financial information of subsidiaries"

[FACT] That the Q3 quarterly report also carries the summary financial information of subsidiaries was confirmed against the Q3 2025 report (filing no. 20251114001274).

How to read it [ANALYSIS]

Nine-month cumulative result What it means
Revenue at or above KRW 55.0bn (USD 39.3m) + narrowing net loss Direct selling is working
Revenue up but the loss widening Cost is outrunning revenue structurally
Revenue flat as well The story above does not hold

(KRW 55.0bn for the nine months is H1's KRW 32.7bn plus KRW 22.3bn (USD 15.9m) in Q3, which would be 26% growth on the KRW 43.7bn (USD 31.2m) of the same period last year.)


10. Capital allocation and ownership

In one line — The channel through which earnings reach shareholders is, for now, effectively closed.

Ownership [FACT]

Largest shareholder Aphrodite Acquisition Holdings LLC (Cayman Islands)
Current holding (per the 4 August 2026 large-shareholding report) 5,566,791 shares · 44.48% (after the convertible bond conversion)
Holding at the time the pledge was granted (17 June 2026 / per the semi-annual report) 5,355,651 shares · 43.53% (against 12,304,033 shares then outstanding)
Pledged shares as a share of shares outstanding today 5,355,651 ÷ 12,515,173 = 42.8%
Composition C-Bridge V Investment Six Pte. Ltd. 42.11%, Dione Limited 42.11%, and two others
Look-through [PRESS] CBC Group 18.33%, GS Group 11.46%, IMM 6.88%, Mubadala 6.87% (industry analysis as of end-March 2026)
Date of acquisition [PRESS] April 2022

Why two numbers — 44.48% is the stake held today; 43.53% (5,355,651 shares) is the number of shares pledged. The 211,140 new shares created by the bond conversion are not covered by the pledge.

Capital allocation over five years [FACT]

2023 2024 2025 2026
Treasury share purchases KRW 122.4bn (USD 87.4m) KRW 172.5bn (USD 123.2m) KRW 1.3bn (USD 0.9m) None planned (per the annual report)
Treasury share cancellation — — 300,000 shares (May 2025) —
Cash dividend None None None —

Source: FY2025 annual report, "Dividends" and "Treasury share purchases and disposals," 20 March 2026, DART filing no. 20260320000349.

  • [FACT] At the extraordinary general meeting of 21 August 2026, all three resolutions passed: ① approval of the plan to hold and dispose of treasury shares, 94.6% in favour ② appointment of an independent director to serve on the audit committee, 97.6% ③ grant of stock options, 99.1%. (Filing no. 20260824900295)
  • [FACT] On 6 August 2026 the board resolved to dispose of 15,643 treasury shares, for the stated purpose of "delivery of treasury shares upon exercise of stock options." In other words the 1,500,741 treasury shares held (12.0%) are headed toward employee compensation rather than cancellation.

Reading it [ANALYSIS] — There is no dividend; the large buyback programme ended in 2024; and the remaining treasury shares go to employees rather than being cancelled. Cash the company earns keeps accumulating inside it (net cash KRW 590.5bn / USD 421.8m) or waits as M&A ammunition. From a shareholder's point of view, only one route is open: "if the company does well, it comes back through the value of the company." The 5.4% voted against the treasury-share resolution can be read as some minority shareholders disagreeing with that direction.


11. Recent filings (past 12 months)

In one line — The business filings are unremarkable. The ownership filings are this company's other story.

[FACT]

Date Filing Content
2026-06-17 Share pledge agreement that could result in a change of largest shareholder The entire 5,355,651-share stake (43.53% at the time) pledged. Borrowing KRW 765.0bn (USD 546.4m), a revolving pledge, 17 June 2026 to 17 June 2029, bullet repayment at maturity. Creditors: Samsung Securities and FN Hebe. If the pledge were fully enforced, the largest shareholder's stake would be 0%
2026-06-17 Release/cancellation of a pledge agreement Release of the previous lending group's pledge (refinancing)
2026-07-13 Exercise of conversion rights 211,140 new shares issued
2026-08-04 Large-shareholding report Aphrodite's holding rises to 44.48%. Reason for change: "conclusion of a pledge agreement and change of specially related persons"
2026-08-06 Response to rumour or press report (undetermined) "CBC Group considering taking Hugel private" (Bloomberg, 12 July 2022). The 17th re-filing since the first one in July 2022. "Nothing has been decided." Next re-filing due 6 November 2026
2026-08-06 Treasury share disposal resolution 15,643 shares, for delivery on option exercise
2026-08-21 Results of the extraordinary general meeting All three resolutions passed — vote shares in Chapter 10
2026-09-07 Investor relations event 9–23 September, Seoul and Hong Kong. Institutional investor meetings hosted by KB Securities, Daiwa, Morgan Stanley, CMS and CLSA
2026-01-22 Fair disclosure of earnings guidance 2028 revenue of KRW 900.0bn (USD 642.9m)

A pledge is security over shares that lets the creditor take them if the debt is not repaid. A "revolving" pledge also covers debts that arise in the future.

Reading it [ANALYSIS] — The largest shareholder borrowed KRW 765.0bn (USD 546.4m) against the whole of its stake, with bullet repayment in June 2029. There are only three ways to repay: (a) sell the stake, (b) refinance again, or (c) recover cash through dividends or buybacks. Since the company pays no dividend, (c) is effectively closed. So before June 2029, either a sale of the stake or a refinancing must happen. Morgan Stanley was named as a sale adviser in September 2025 [PRESS], and Morgan Stanley is among the hosts of the September 2026 IR [FACT] — but connecting those two facts is inference, not evidence.


12. Three scenarios for the business

The reference year is 2028 (the target year of the company's own guidance). This table is a sketch of business scale only. It contains no price and no target of any kind. The probabilities are the author's subjective judgement. [ANALYSIS]

Optimistic Base Pessimistic
Probability 30% 45% 25%
Assumptions The US direct price effect shows up from Q3; the US sales organisation passes break-even during 2027; 10% share reached by 2028; Korea holds at current levels; China keeps growing US direct selling turns profitable but a year later than the company plans; 2028 revenue around KRW 700bn; Korea flat, with Europe and Latin America providing support US direct fixed costs keep eating the price effect; Korean price competition spreads to filler and boosters; competitors' pushes in the US and China prevent share gains
2028 revenue KRW 900.0bn (USD 642.9m) KRW 700.0bn (USD 500.0m) KRW 550.0bn (USD 392.9m)
2028 operating margin 45% 42% 33%
2028 net profit (owners') KRW 300.0bn (USD 214.3m) KRW 235.0bn (USD 167.9m) KRW 150.0bn (USD 107.1m)

The pessimistic case, concretely [ANALYSIS] — Not a one-line "growth slows," but this: ① the 80 US strategic accounts do not come in on plan ② headcount rises toward 120 by 2028 as planned, so fixed cost arrives first ③ after toxin, prices are cut on filler and skin boosters in Korea as well ④ the June 2029 acquisition-finance maturity approaches and the question of the largest shareholder's stake arrives on top of it. In that case the operating margin settles at 33% — below even the 36.8% of 2023.


13. Events with dates on them

13-1. What has already happened [FACT]

When What
2024-02-29 US FDA approval of Letybo 50 and 100 units
2024-09 Contract with the Chinese partner Sihuan Pharmaceutical extended to 31 December 2030 (direct-sales switch deferred)
2025-03 Supply begins through the US distribution partner Benev
2026-04 Korean distribution rights to Hans Biomed's "Cellderm" (hADM) secured
2026-06-15 Tissue-bank licence granted
2026-07-08 Direct sales of Letybo begin in Los Angeles (direct and indirect in parallel; 80 strategic accounts in the first cohort)
2026-08-21 All three EGM resolutions passed (94.6 / 97.6 / 99.1%)

13-2. What is coming — dated items only

When Event Why it matters
Early Nov 2026 (expected) Q3 2026 results The whole of this report. The first quarter in which US direct selling is fully reflected
Mid Nov 2026 (expected) Q3 2026 quarterly report Carries the US subsidiary's nine-month revenue and net result
2026-11-06 Due date for the next rumour/press response filing The company's official position on the take-private and sale question. The 18th
2026-09-09 to 09-23 (in progress as of the reference date) Institutional IR (Seoul and Hong Kong, five hosts) Any change in the company's tone. IR materials posted to the website on 9 September
2027-07 Benev supply contract expires When the decision on a full switch to direct selling is made
2029-06-17 Largest shareholder's KRW 765.0bn (USD 546.4m) acquisition finance matures (bullet) A sale or a refinancing must occur before this
Date unknown CAFC appeal decision If allowed, a US injunction against Letybo sales becomes possible
Date unknown Appeal decision in the MFDS administrative case The suspension of the order lifts 30 days after the ruling — something moves once regardless of the outcome

Exactly which line to read in the first two documents is set out in section 9-f.

An expectation without a date is not an event — "growth in China," "a wider product range through M&A" and "development of a type E toxin" have all been folded into the assumptions of the Chapter 12 scenarios.


14. Risks

14-1. Summary

Type Risk Effect if it occurs [ANALYSIS]
Ownership The largest shareholder's entire 5,355,651-share stake is pledged, maturing June 2029 No effect on company earnings, but the largest uncertainty from a shareholder's point of view. Enforcement of the pledge would leave a control vacuum
Business US direct fixed costs exceed the price effect Further margin decline possible (the consolidated operating margin has already fallen 7.1pp in a year — 47.8% in H1 2025 to 40.7% in H1 2026)
Business Korean price competition spreads to filler and skin boosters Margin decline on domestic revenue (35% of the total). Group operating profit could be reduced 10–15%
Regulatory / legal CAFC allows the appeal → US sales injunction The US business stops entirely. Low probability as it looks, but fatal in effect
Regulatory / legal Loss on appeal in the MFDS administrative case The order — licence revocation and a one-month suspension of sales — becomes effective again
Financial If intangibles are a large part of the US subsidiary's KRW 174.5bn (USD 124.6m) of assets, impairment is possible No cash goes out, but a large one-off loss is recognised (9-e)
Shareholder returns No dividend, no treasury-share cancellation Even if results improve, there is no direct channel to shareholders

14-2. Two legal cases — the dated record [FACT]

(a) Medytox → the US ITC case and the CAFC appeal (semi-annual report XI-2)

When What
2024-10-10 Final determination by the ITC (International Trade Commission) — concluded with a finding that Hugel did not violate Section 337 of the Tariff Act
2024-12-06 Medytox appeals to the CAFC (Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit)
2025-01-06 Hugel and Hugel America join as interested parties
2025-10-17 ITC / Hugel side file their response brief
2025-12-08 Medytox files its reply brief
Now Outcome pending

(b) Action to cancel the MFDS administrative order (semi-annual report XI-1, XI-3)

When What
2021-11-10 / 12-02 Seoul Regional MFDS orders recall and disposal, revocation of the product licence, and a one-month suspension of sales
2024-02-08 Partial win at first instance
Now On appeal. The order remains suspended until 30 days after the appellate ruling

[FACT] The company states for both cases that it "judges there will be no material effect on its financial position" — but that is the company's own judgement, and the outcomes themselves are not settled.

Reading it [ANALYSIS] — (a) and (b) are threats decided in a courtroom; intensifying domestic competition is a threat that advances slowly in the market. The first two have unknown dates but binary outcomes (win or lose); the third reveals itself a little each quarter. Where (a) meets domestic competition matters most — if the litigation drags on just as direct selling begins in the US, the cost may be less in lost sales than in the time accounts spend hesitating.


15. SWOT at a glance

This gathers into four boxes what the earlier chapters established. There is no new fact here. The chapter reference for each item is in brackets.

S — Strengths ① Owns its own strain; treaty regulation makes external sourcing impossible (4-1 ①) ② Approvals in 71 countries; simultaneous presence in the three major markets (4-1 ③) ③ Gross margin 76.9% and net cash of KRW 590.5bn / USD 421.8m (4-2, Ch.8)
W — Weaknesses ① Operating margin down from 47.8% to 40.7%; SG&A +53.6% (Ch.6, Ch.7) ② 16.7% dependence on a single customer; the US channel is mid-transition (5-1) ③ The largest shareholder's entire stake is pledged, and a take-private rumour has been "undetermined" for four years (Ch.10, Ch.11)
O — Opportunities ① US direct sales began 8 July 2026 (Ch.1, 13-1) ② North American toxin market CAGR 9.1% (2-2) ③ Range extension into therapeutic indications and tissue repair (3-3)
T — Threats ① CAFC appeal outcome pending (14-2 a) ② Domestic administrative case on appeal (14-2 b) ③ About 17 domestic competitors and a saturated home market; established competitors already in the US (2-4, 5-2)

How the four boxes interlock [ANALYSIS]

S — the three strengths are not guarding the same thing. S① is a wall against new entrants from outside; S② is the distance held over competitors already inside; S③ is the ammunition that buys time to hold that distance. S① is unlikely to be shaken for a long while, but the distance in S② can be closed by competitors — and it is exactly then that how long S③ holds decides the outcome.

W — the three weaknesses have different roots too. W① is spending the company chose; W② is the fact that the route to market is still moving; W③ is a shareholder matter outside the company. W① and W② are one body — the cost of standing up a direct organisation is the SG&A, and what it buys is channel control. W③, by contrast, moves independently of the business, and the "undetermined" state itself has now lasted more than four years and become a constant.

O — O① and O② point at the same door. The company is changing its route to market in the fastest-growing market, so success lifts growth and margin together and failure loses both. O③ is different in character — it takes far longer, but it builds a leg that moves separately from the aesthetics cycle. The company's chips are heavily on O① today, and O③ has not yet shown up in revenue.

T — the nature of the time differs (see the reading in 14-2).

Tied together — W① is the cost of O①; T③ eats away at S②; and W③ alone sits outside the business. Which is why this company has to be looked at as two separate stories: the business story and the ownership story.

The conditional statements to read off this table [ANALYSIS]

  • If reorder rates and productivity per account for US direct sales are still undisclosed by the time the Benev contract expires in July 2027, the state in which W② cannot be judged simply continues. (Whether W① is "front-loaded investment" or "structural cost" is handled separately in 16-3.)
  • If the CAFC upholds the ITC determination, S① and S② are legally confirmed once more in the US, extending the useful life of the barrier. If the case is remanded instead, the expansion timetable for O① itself slips.
  • The next checkpoint for W③ is the re-filing due 6 November 2026 — but given that "undetermined" has now been repeated 17 times, it is closer to the facts to expect the state to continue than to expect something to be settled that day.

16. The strongest case each way

So as not to look at only one side, here are the most favourable and the most critical views of this company, each put as strongly as it can be. Neither is the author's opinion; each is a reconstruction of how someone holding that view would argue it. [ANALYSIS]

16-1. If you were as favourable as possible

"This is a company that has already passed every hard gate in pharmaceutical manufacturing. It owns its own strain, runs US cGMP and EU GMP side by side, holds approvals in 71 countries, and is the only Korean player present in all three of the US, Europe and China. Getting to this point took twenty years, and anyone starting now has to spend twenty years again.

The product built on top of that carries a 76.9% gross margin. That is not a number marketing produced; it is a number the process and the approvals produced. The raw materials — albumin and sodium chloride — are so small a share of cost that the company omits the purchase detail from its filings. The more it sells, the more it keeps, and every new place to sell drops straight through to profit.

There is no weakness at all in the finances. Zero borrowings; net cash of KRW 590.5bn (USD 421.8m). Three-year cumulative free cash flow is 85% of owners' net profit, which means accounting profit arrives as real cash. Capital expenditure is small, around KRW 13.0bn (USD 9.3m) a year. Most of what it earns is money it is free to use.

The margin came down not because the business got worse but because the company is standing up an organisation to take back, for itself, the margin it used to hand to a distributor in the US. US subsidiary revenue grew 36% in a year (KRW 24.0bn → KRW 32.7bn), and break-even is about 20% away. At the current pace it is reached within a year. From that point on it is a company with a different margin on the same vial.

And the demand barely tracks the economy. The toxin effect lasts at most six months, so repeat purchase is structurally enforced, and North America — the fastest-growing region at 9.1% a year — is exactly where it is going. This is a company moving into the highest-margin channel in the fastest-growing market."

How far can one agree? [ANALYSIS]

Claim Verification
It has passed the hard gates Confirmed by filings. 71-country approvals, presence in three major markets, multiple GMPs — all facts
The 76.9% gross margin is structural Largely confirmed. Cost of goods stable at 21–23% across three years
There is no weakness in the finances Confirmed. Zero borrowings, net cash KRW 590.5bn (USD 421.8m), FCF/net profit 85%
The margin decline is "investment" Unconfirmed. This is the company's explanation and is not yet a [FACT] — and it is exactly where the two views diverge (16-3)
Break-even within a year Unconfirmed. It requires the assumption that costs stop (9-c)
Demand does not track the economy Partly confirmed. Repeat demand is real, but in Korea 17 companies are cutting price to serve it (2-4)

16-2. If you were as critical as possible

"Hugel's 47% operating margin is the number from the era when the partner did all the work. Hand it to a distributor and the price is low but the selling, marketing and logistics cost is zero. Direct is the opposite. The company's line about a price 3–5× higher is true, but that is a gross-margin statement, not an operating-margin statement. No company running a 120-person sales force in the US has a 47% operating margin.

On top of that, Korea is a market where a single treatment area is going for KRW 800 and there are 17 manufacturers. Domestic revenue — 35% of the total — is not going to grow. What grows is overseas volume, and 16.7% of that revenue comes from one customer whose identity is not even disclosed.

The strain barrier? Among the 17 companies that already hold a strain, it is no barrier at all. It is thick only from the outside.

Decisively, this company's owner is a private equity fund that came in in 2022. It has pledged its entire stake to borrow KRW 765.0bn (USD 546.4m), repayable in full in 2029. Whether the business does well or badly, one large event on the ownership side has to happen."

How far can one rebut? [ANALYSIS]

Criticism Can it be rebutted?
Direct selling structurally lowers the operating margin No rebuttal. But "a lower margin × a larger revenue base" can still raise absolute profit. Only the Q3 numbers settle it
Korea cannot grow further Hard to rebut. Domestic toxin and filler at +2.5% in H1 2026 is effectively flat
16.7% single-customer concentration No rebuttal. The identity is undisclosed, so the risk cannot even be measured
The strain barrier is void from the inside No rebuttal. But GMP, CTD and 71-country approvals (barriers ② and ③) do operate as real distance even among Korean competitors
A large ownership event is certain to come Partial rebuttal. The pledge matures in June 2029, so it is not immediate. And if the exit is a control sale at a premium, its character is different. That the direction is unknowable, however, stands
47% is not coming back No rebuttal — but the two sides are arguing past each other. Even with a lower margin, absolute profit can rise if revenue rises more. The criticism is about the margin; the company is talking about the profit amount

16-3. The single point where the two arguments diverge

The two views share the same facts — the barriers, the 76.9% gross margin, the KRW 590.5bn (USD 421.8m) of net cash, and the fact that US revenue is growing. They part company in exactly one place.

Favourable view Critical view
What is the added SG&A? Front-loaded investment — build it once and it is done Structural cost — it keeps going out for as long as direct selling continues
Therefore the margin Recovers once the transition is complete Does not return to the old level

So watching this company is not a matter of "which story sounds more plausible" but of "which line inside SG&A is growing." If advertising and promotion are growing, that is money that can be cut; if salaries and commissions are growing, that is money that is hard to cut. The place to check is consolidated note 21 of the quarterly report (17-1, item 9).

Hitting the weakest link head-on — The inequality flagged in Chapter 1, "added margin > added fixed cost," did not hold in the only measured data point available so far (Q2 2026). The company calls it "pre-emptive investment," but that explanation is still [COMPANY SAYS] and not [FACT].


17. Signals to watch, and what is still unknown

17-1. Signals that this picture is wrong

# Signal Where to check (document and note number)
1 Q3 2026 operating margin falls back below 40% Early Nov 2026 consolidated preliminary results, fair-disclosure filing
2 Q3 revenue rises but operating profit again falls year on year Same filing
3 The largest shareholder disposes of a large block into the market Large-shareholding report
4 The CAFC allows Medytox's appeal Company ad-hoc filing / US court ruling
5 Domestic toxin and filler revenue falls by double digits again year on year Quarterly and semi-annual reports, consolidated note 4, "disclosure by region"
6 Company B's share exceeds 20% or drops sharply Quarterly and semi-annual reports, consolidated note 4, "disclosure on major customers"
7 Hugel America's nine-month revenue falls short of KRW 55.0bn (USD 39.3m), or revenue rises while the loss widens Q3 quarterly report, note 1-(3), "summary financial information of subsidiaries"
8 Impairment recognised on US-related intangibles Quarterly and annual reports, intangible assets note
9 Within SG&A, salaries and commissions (the fixed part) keep outrunning revenue growth Quarterly report, consolidated note 21, "selling and administrative expenses"
10 Loss on appeal in the MFDS administrative case Company ad-hoc filing / semi-annual report XI-3

Why item 9 matters is set out in 16-3 (the single point where the two arguments diverge).

17-2. Signals that this picture is right

  • Q3 2026 operating margin recovers to 45% or above (early Nov 2026 filing)
  • Hugel America nine-month revenue at or above KRW 55.0bn (USD 39.3m) with a narrowing net loss (9-f)
  • Concrete disclosure of US direct account numbers and reorder rates (IR)
  • A treasury-share cancellation resolution, or the introduction of a dividend policy
  • The CAFC upholds the ITC determination

17-3. Still unknown — the boxes public sources do not reach

# Question Why it is needed Where it might come from
1 Who is "Company B" in the segment note (H1 KRW 42.6bn / USD 30.4m, 16.7% of revenue) If it is the US consignment partner, the direct switch is self-cannibalisation Company IR
2 The annual fixed cost added by the US direct switch Needed to compute the central inequality IR materials / Q3 conference call
3 Hugel America's Q3 2026 result The only direct evidence on direct-selling profitability Q3 report, summary financial information of subsidiaries
4 US-only revenue, the direct share, reorder rates, account count The company reports the US, Brazil and Canada together as "the Americas," so the US cannot be separated IR materials
5 Expected timing of oral argument and ruling in the CAFC appeal To put a time axis on the risk US court records / company filings
6 Expected timing of the appellate ruling in the MFDS case The order's suspension lifts 30 days after the ruling Company filings
7 The absolute size of China revenue and the terms of the Sihuan contract Cited as a growth driver, but no amount appears in filings IR materials
8 The interest burden on the largest shareholder's KRW 765.0bn (USD 546.4m) of acquisition finance To gauge the intensity of repayment pressure Lender filings / press
9 Whether the roughly KRW 7.0bn (USD 5.0m) increase in share-based compensation recurs If annual, "normalised profit" is different Notes / IR enquiry
10 Whether receivable days are lengthening Whether the direct switch is consuming working capital Quarterly report
11 The ultimate use of the 1,500,741 treasury shares (12.0%) Cancellation adds shareholder value; delivery to employees dilutes Treasury share reports / board resolutions
12 The composition of the US subsidiary's KRW 174.5bn (USD 124.6m) of assets (cash, inventory, intangibles) A high intangible share means impairment risk (9-e) Company IR
13 The actual gross margin at the US subsidiary The break-even calculation in 9-c rests on an estimate Company IR
14 Domestic toxin price trends and the intensity of price competition Not a disclosure item, and no reliable public statistics found Industry sources
15 The competitive state of newer US products (long-acting and liquid toxins) The biggest variable for a late entrant Industry sources
16 Capacity and utilisation Omitted from filings as strategic material — headroom for expansion cannot be measured (Likely unobtainable)

17-4. Summing up

What is confirmed — Product, approvals and cost are already secured: approvals in 71 countries, presence in the three major markets, a 76.9% gross margin, and a balance sheet with no debt. US revenue is genuinely growing too (+36.7% in H1 2026).

What is not confirmed — Whether that revenue turns into profit. Margins at the US subsidiary have fallen for four consecutive periods and crossed into loss in H1 2026. Break-even is estimated to be about 20% away, but whether that gap narrows or widens depends on which grows faster, revenue or cost (9-c).

When it can be known — November 2026. Two documents — the Q3 results filing and the quarterly report — will answer it. Until then it is conjecture; after that it is fact. Rather than deciding now whether to believe the company's explanation, it seems better to know in advance exactly which line to look at in November — and that location is set out in section 9-f.


Appendix A — Glossary

Term In one line
Strain The seed micro-organism that produces the toxin. Covered by the Biological Weapons Convention, so it cannot be bought or sold
GMP (Good Manufacturing Practice) The standard for making medicines safely and keeping quality consistent. cGMP in the US, EU GMP in Europe
CTD (Common Technical Document) The international dossier format that consolidates each country's differing approval paperwork into one common structure
Indication The disease or symptom a drug is approved to treat
HA filler An injectable gel based on hyaluronic acid
hADM A tissue-repair material made from human skin with the cells removed
Pledge / revolving pledge Security over shares that lets the creditor take them if the debt is unpaid. A revolving pledge also covers debts arising in the future
TAM / SAM / SOM The whole market / the part that can actually be served / the share realistically obtainable
CAGR Compound annual growth rate
Net cash Cash held minus money borrowed. A positive figure means more cash than debt
Impairment The accounting entry that writes off the difference when an asset is worth less than its carrying value
Gross margin Revenue less cost of goods, as a percentage. The distance between what it costs to make and what it sells for
RSU Restricted stock units — an employee award that delivers shares once conditions are met
DART Korea's electronic corporate disclosure system, operated by the Financial Supervisory Service. The receipt numbers cited throughout locate the original filings

Appendix B — Sources

Regulatory filings (DART)

  1. Hugel Inc., semi-annual report (H1 2026), 14 August 2026, filing no. 20260814001402
  2. Hugel Inc., annual report (FY2025), 20 March 2026, filing no. 20260320000349
  3. Hugel Inc., quarterly report (Q3 2025), 14 November 2025, filing no. 20251114001274
  4. Q2 2026 preliminary results, fair disclosure, 6 August 2026, filing no. 20260806900161
  5. FY2028 earnings guidance, fair disclosure, 22 January 2026, filing no. 20260122900178
  6. Share pledge agreement that could result in a change of largest shareholder, 17 June 2026, filing no. 20260617900673
  7. Material fact report (treasury share disposal resolution), 6 August 2026, filing no. 20260806000359
  8. Response to rumour or press report (undetermined), 6 August 2026, filing no. 20260806900357
  9. Large-shareholding report (Aphrodite), 4 August 2026, filing no. 20260804000276
  10. [Amended] results of the extraordinary general meeting, 24 August 2026, filing no. 20260824900295
  11. Investor relations event, 7 September 2026, filing no. 20260907900454

Market data (as re-cited within the filings)

  1. Medical Insight, THE Global Aesthetic Market Study: XXI (2024)
  2. ISAPS, International Study on Aesthetic/Cosmetic Procedures Performed in 2024

Press (Korean-language)

  1. Money Today The Bio, "Hugel begins direct US sales of Letybo… long-term profitability seen improving," 7 July 2026 — https://www.mt.co.kr/thebio/2026/07/07/2026070716055812022
  2. Newsway, "Revenue up 25% but operating profit flat… Hugel's homework is proving the US reorder rate," 11 August 2026 — https://www.newsway.co.kr/news/view?ud=2026081112083619959
  3. Ajou Business Daily, "Hugel passes treasury share resolutions at extraordinary meeting… 'a promise of responsible management'," 21 August 2026 — https://www.ajunews.com/view/20260821155446292
  4. Sidae, "Daewoong and Hugel both pass a trillion won… Korean toxin has become an export industry," 4 September 2026 — https://www.sidae.com/article/2026090410423154454
  5. Hit News, "'17 companies competing'… botulinum toxin looks past a saturated home market to the US," 3 April 2025 — https://www.hitnews.co.kr/news/articleView.html?idxno=63167
  6. Health Korea News, "Direct sales in China will wait… Hugel renews with Sihuan Pharmaceutical," 30 September 2024 — https://www.hkn24.com/news/articleView.html?idxno=340371
  7. Medipana News, "Hugel steps up its US push… the variable is Medytox's CAFC appeal" — https://www.medipana.com/news/articleView.html?idxno=336416
  8. The Bio News, "Toxin treatments appear at KRW 800… Korean aesthetic medicine looks to export as the next engine" — https://www.thebionews.net/news/articleView.html?idxno=26597

Press articles are cited by headline and link only; no paragraphs have been reproduced. No brokerage research has been cited.


This is an English edition of a Korean-language report. The Korean text is the original; where the two differ, the Korean governs. All figures are as filed in Korean won; US dollar equivalents are shown for convenience only, at a fixed KRW 1,400 = USD 1.

댓글

이 블로그의 인기 게시물

Park Systems Corp.(KOSDAQ 140860) _ A company that leads the world in atomic force microscopes

케이앤에스아이앤씨(487400) _ 배와 잠수함이 바다 위에서 위성과 연결되는 장치를 만드는 회사입니다.