Sang-A Frontec (KOSDAQ: 089980) _ US revenue 7.7 times higher, utilisation at half
Sang-A Frontec (KOSDAQ: 089980)
US revenue 7.7 times higher, utilisation at half
Disclosure
Who wrote this, and why A private analysis of public regulatory filings, written to set out what the filings say so that a reader can follow the sources and either agree or disagree. It was not produced for, or at the request of, any company, client or sponsor.
What this document is not
- Not investment advice. Nothing here is a recommendation, an offer or a solicitation to buy or sell any security.
- Not directed at any particular person or jurisdiction. Reading it creates no advisory or client relationship. Readers should consult their own advisers before acting.
- The author is not a licensed investment firm or investment adviser in any jurisdiction and does not provide individual advice.
- Investment decisions and their outcomes rest with the reader. Loss of principal is possible.
Sources and accuracy
- Built from public filings (DART), company materials and press reports, as cited in the text.
- The author believes these sources are reliable but does not warrant their accuracy or completeness. Errors of transcription or interpretation are possible.
- As of 2026-09-14. Filings and results after that date are not reflected, and the author does not undertake to update this document.
Forward-looking statements Section 10 sets out scenarios for 2027, and other passages describe possible futures. These are the author's estimates built on stated assumptions. They are neither forecasts of what will happen nor company guidance, and actual results may differ materially.
Positions and compensation
- At the time of writing the author held no position in the security discussed, and received no sponsorship, fee or other consideration from the company discussed, its IR agency, or any other interested party.
- The author may buy or sell this security at any time after the publication date, without notice and without updating this document.
Translation An English version of a Korean-language report. Where the two differ, the Korean original prevails.
Currency Converted at a single rate of USD 1 = KRW 1,400. "KRW bn" means billions of won and "USD m" means millions of US dollars. Figures are rounded, so components may not sum exactly to totals.
Korea context (for readers new to this company)
- What it does: a fluoropolymer processor selling parts and materials that go inside other makers' finished products
- Where it trades: KOSDAQ, Korea's growth-stock board (ticker 089980)
- Reporting: Consolidated, Korean IFRS; fiscal year = calendar year; filings on DART
- Who it sells to: battery cell makers, auto parts makers, medical device makers, printer makers, semiconductor packaging and PCB customers; no single customer is 10% or more of revenue
- Korean-specific terms used below: DART (the electronic disclosure system run by the Financial Supervisory Service), KOSDAQ, corporate value-up plan
- Currency: KRW figures with fixed-rate USD conversions (see Currency above)
[How to read this report]
Tag convention
| Tag | Meaning |
|---|---|
| FACT | Confirmed in the text of a filing |
| COMPANY | The company's own written description |
| VIEW | The author's calculation, estimate or judgement, and readings based on press and industry reporting |
Plain-language glossary (first use only) BESS (Battery Energy Storage System, a large grid-connected battery) · ESS (Energy Storage System) · CB (Convertible Bond, a corporate bond exchangeable into new shares) · EB (Exchangeable Bond, a corporate bond exchangeable into shares the company already holds) · FCF (Free Cash Flow, operating cash less capital expenditure) · OPM (Operating Profit Margin) · EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization) · ROE (Return on Equity) · ETFE (Ethylene TetraFluoroEthylene, a fluoropolymer film) · e-PTFE (expanded PolyTetraFluoroEthylene) · PEM (Polymer Electrolyte Membrane) · FOUP (Front Opening Unified Pod, a wafer carrier) · TAM/SAM/SOM (Total/Serviceable Available/Serviceable Obtainable Market) · DART (Data Analysis, Retrieval and Transfer System, Korea's electronic disclosure system) · cap assembly (the sealing and safety module on the top of a prismatic battery cell)
As-of basis — financials follow the half-year report for the period ended June 2026 (DART filing no. 20260813001169, filed Aug 13, 2026); other figures follow the filings marked in each section and the source list at the end.
1. Where a 40-year-old fluoropolymer company stands
FACT Sang-A Frontec began in March 1986 as Sang-A Yanghaeng, making and selling electronic and electrical parts. Its head office and plants 1 to 3 are in Namdong-gu, Incheon, with one more plant in Yangsan, South Gyeongsang Province; as of June 30, 2026 it had 553 employees with average tenure of 9 years and 7 months. It is classified as a mid-sized company rather than a small or venture company. It listed on KOSDAQ on July 21, 2011.
FACT It consolidates eight subsidiaries. Six are overseas — in Weihai and Xi'an in China, Malaysia, Bac Ninh in Vietnam, Hungary, and Kokomo, Indiana in the United States — and two are domestic, Sang-A Kiyeon and Sang-A Medicare. In July 2026 it set up one more entity in Hung Yen, Vietnam.
FACT The company has two representative directors acting separately: Chairman Lee Sang-won, who joined in June 1986 and took the post in October 2004, and President Lee Sang-yeol, appointed in December 2022. The largest shareholder and 24 related parties together hold 42.34%.
FACT Its technology record runs from four products named World-Class Products between 2020 and 2023 — fusing belts, mould release film, solar cell cassettes and PEM for hydrogen fuel cells — and selection as a "Best Company" in materials, parts and equipment in January 2021, to the founding of a US subsidiary (SANG-A AMERICA INC.) in January 2024.
VIEW In one sentence — it is a processor that has worked with fluoropolymers (the PTFE family) for 40 years, and it now sits in the middle of a shift of weight from old markets (printer belts, display equipment) to new ones (cap assemblies for US BESS, film for satellite antennas, membranes for hydrogen). Whether that shift goes all the way turns on two things.
- Whether the plant already built in the United States fills up with volume
- Whether earnings can carry the debt burden that grew while it was built
The whole report follows these two questions.
2. What it sells to earn money
Conclusion in one line VIEW It is a B2B company that makes parts and materials to order for other makers' finished products. It sells into four markets, so one market turning down does not bring the whole company down at once, but it does not build a backlog of long-term contracts, so future revenue is not visible in documents in advance.
2.1. Four divisions
| Division | What it sells | What it does | Customers | Easy to switch away from? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parts (50.6% of H1 revenue) | gaskets and insulators, sealing, cap assemblies, needles and IV sets | keeps battery electrolyte from leaking; on the top of a prismatic cell, the module that prevents leakage and rupture | battery cell makers, auto parts makers, medical device makers | VIEW low to moderate — safety parts go through long approval cycles, so once designed in they rarely change |
| Materials (36.3%) | printer belts, release film, LX sheet, membranes, ETFE film | toner transfer and fusing, semiconductor packaging, PCB drilling, membranes that let only chosen substances through | printer makers, semiconductor packaging, PCB, hydrogen and satellite | VIEW low — a field shared by a small number of suppliers |
| Equipment (5.5%) | wafer carriers, FPD cassettes | transport and storage of semiconductor wafers and display glass substrates | semiconductor, solar, display | VIEW moderate to high — utilisation of 26.8% is the signal |
| Other (7.5%) | rocker arms, oil filters | engine parts for excavators and other heavy equipment | heavy equipment engines (subsidiary Sang-A Kiyeon) | VIEW high |
Shares are of H1 2026 revenue FACT
2.2. Which division earns how much
FACT Section II-7, "Other reference matters (4) Summary financials by product group" of the half-year report carries operating profit by division. A picture that company-level numbers alone do not show appears here.
| (in units of 100 million won) | 2024 revenue | 2024 operating profit | 2025 revenue | 2025 operating profit | H1 2026 revenue | H1 2026 operating profit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parts | 765.2 | 13.8 | 991.0 | −4.1 | 528.4 | 22.1 |
| Materials | 684.5 | 24.9 | 712.0 | 40.1 | 378.8 | 16.4 |
| Equipment | 127.7 | 13.6 | 111.5 | 14.6 | 57.5 | 5.8 |
| Other | 140.1 | 6.3 | 145.5 | 16.5 | 78.6 | 3.2 |
| Total | 1,717.5 | 58.5 | 1,959.9 | 67.1 | 1,043.3 | 47.4 |
| Operating margin | 3.4% | 3.4% | 4.5% |
VIEW Three things can be read here.
- The largest division (Parts) was loss-making in 2025. Revenue rose 30% from KRW 76.5bn (USD 54.6m) to KRW 99.1bn (USD 70.8m), while operating profit went from KRW 1.38bn (USD 0.99m) to −KRW 410m (−USD 0.29m). This can be read as start-up costs of laying down new lines.
- That Parts division turned to a profit of KRW 2.21bn (USD 1.6m) in H1 2026. It is the starting point of the improvement.
- Conversely, the profit contribution of Materials, which had been carrying earnings, is shrinking (KRW 4.01bn (USD 2.9m) for full-year 2025 to KRW 1.64bn (USD 1.2m) in H1 2026, an annualised rate in the KRW 3.2bn (USD 2.3m) area).
What these three lines mean is set out in 3.4, after matching them against numbers seen from another angle.
2.3. How it gets paid — and the fact that the order backlog is zero
FACT Sales are run by 16 departments at home and abroad, and every division works on an order-to-production-to-delivery basis, selling directly and exporting directly. Overseas entities are split by product line — Weihai, China (printer belts), Malaysia (small gaskets and insulators), Xi'an, China (mid-to-large), Vietnam (printer belts, IV sets), Hungary (mid-to-large), and the United States (mid-to-large cap assemblies).
FACT Yet the half-year report states: "As of the filing reference date there is no order backlog." It separately states that "there are no non-recurring material contracts that have a significant effect on the financial position." (translated from the Korean filing)
VIEW These two lines are the key to understanding this company. It is not a company that stacks up long-term supply contracts and shows future revenue through that backlog; it is a structure that makes and ships when an order arrives. So whether the growth story holds can only be confirmed after the fact, through quarterly regional revenue and utilisation rather than through contracts. That limit follows the reader through Section 9 (filings) and Section 12 (checkpoints).
2.4. Where it is trying to expand
| Direction | How far it has come | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| ETFE protective film for low-earth-orbit satellite antennas | reported to be supplying a global US satellite communications company, entering as a second source where a US local supplier had held 100% and raising its share to around 80% | VIEW Electronic Times, Feb 12, 2026 (https://www.etnews.com/20260212000257) |
| PEM for hydrogen fuel cells and water electrolysis | the company states that it is "in mass production". Revenue size is not disclosed | COMPANY / revenue not confirmed in filings |
| 400mm FOUP for semiconductors | reported to have been developed for high-bandwidth memory processes and to be supplied exclusively to a domestic customer | VIEW Electronic Times, Feb 12, 2026 (https://www.etnews.com/20260212000257) |
VIEW For all of these, revenue amounts are not confirmed in filings. They are buried inside total Materials revenue, so at this stage one can say "it is moving in that direction" but not "it is earning this much".
3. What is happening now
Conclusion in one line VIEW On revenue, volume moves and price is close to fixed. Profit is improving not because the company earns more from something new but because it loses less overseas.
3.1. The United States is growing — this is a number, not a story
FACT Revenue by region (consolidated, cumulative H1 2026)
| Region | H1 2026 | Same period last year |
|---|---|---|
| Domestic | KRW 70.49bn (USD 50.4m) | — |
| China | KRW 11.58bn (USD 8.3m) | — |
| United States | KRW 7.3bn (USD 5.2m) | KRW 950m (USD 0.68m) |
| Other | KRW 14.95bn (USD 10.7m) | — |
The United States grew 7.7 times. VIEW This is a DART filing number, not a sell-side report. It is the hardest single fact in this company's growth narrative.
VIEW That the US subsidiary is in Kokomo, Indiana and makes mid-to-large cap assemblies is FACT, and Kokomo is where a Korean cell maker's US joint venture plant is located. However, the filings name no customer, so identifying the customer remains an inference.
3.2. The plant is running at about half
FACT Utilisation
| 2024 | 2025 | H1 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parts | 53.3% | 56.0% | 58.9% |
| Materials | 44.8% | 48.1% | 48.0% |
| Equipment | 36.3% | 36.7% | 26.8% |
| Total | 49.9% | 52.8% | 54.8% |
FACT Production capacity in 2025 was KRW 174.2bn (USD 124.4m) for Parts, KRW 120.5bn (USD 86.1m) for Materials and KRW 30.1bn (USD 21.5m) for Equipment, KRW 324.9bn (USD 232.1m) in total, against actual production of KRW 166.5bn (USD 118.9m). In particular, Parts capacity rose 47% in a single year, from KRW 118.8bn (USD 84.9m) in 2024 to KRW 174.2bn (USD 124.4m) in 2025.
VIEW Utilisation at half can be read two ways.
| Read favourably | Read unfavourably |
|---|---|
| there is ample room for revenue to grow without further capital spending | depreciation on plant already built weighs on profit as a fixed cost |
| Parts utilisation has risen for three years, 53.3 to 56.0 to 58.9% | H1 2026 depreciation of KRW 10.21bn (USD 7.3m) against half-year operating profit of KRW 4.74bn (USD 3.4m) — depreciation is still the larger |
For now the unfavourable reading has the upper hand. The direction, however, is moving the favourable way. Meanwhile Equipment fell sharply from 36.7% to 26.8% — meaning it sits in the lower part of the semiconductor and display capital spending cycle.
3.3. The company does not set its prices
FACT Average selling prices and raw material purchase prices
| 2024 | 2025 | H1 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parts average price | KRW 77 (USD 0.06) | KRW 76 (USD 0.05) | KRW 76 (USD 0.05) |
| Materials average price | KRW 2,876 (USD 2.05) | KRW 2,930 (USD 2.09) | KRW 2,947 (USD 2.10) |
| Equipment average price | KRW 238,047 (USD 170.03) | KRW 159,357 (USD 113.83) | KRW 175,319 (USD 125.23) |
| Fluoropolymer purchase price | KRW 14,593 (USD 10.42) per kg | KRW 14,312 (USD 10.22) per kg | KRW 15,393 (USD 10.99) per kg |
The fluoropolymer price fell for two consecutive years from KRW 15,007 (USD 10.72) per kg in 2023, then turned back up in H1 2026 (about 7.6% higher than a year earlier).
VIEW Two things can be read.
- The Parts unit price has been flat for three years. This is not a company that raises prices; it is a company whose revenue grows only when volume grows.
- Yet raw material prices rose again in H1 2026. When input costs rise while selling prices are fixed, margin is squeezed. If the technology moat is real, price pass-through should appear in this phase, and the numbers for H2 2026 to H1 2027 are that test.
3.4. What is really behind the improvement — two angles point to the same place
Angle 1: the gap between the parent and the consolidated group FACT
| Period | Separate (parent only) operating profit | Consolidated (incl. subsidiaries) | Gap = subsidiaries and other |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | KRW 9.78bn (USD 7.0m) | KRW 5.85bn (USD 4.2m) | −KRW 3.93bn (−USD 2.8m) |
| 2025 | KRW 9.95bn (USD 7.1m) | KRW 6.71bn (USD 4.8m) | −KRW 3.24bn (−USD 2.3m) |
| H1 2026 | KRW 5.92bn (USD 4.2m) | KRW 4.74bn (USD 3.4m) | −KRW 1.18bn (−USD 0.84m) (annualised −KRW 2.4bn (−USD 1.7m)) |
Angle 2: profit by division — Parts operating profit of KRW 1.38bn (USD 0.99m) in 2024, −KRW 410m (−USD 0.29m) in 2025, KRW 2.21bn (USD 1.6m) in H1 2026 [table 2.2]
VIEW These two are the front and back of the same thing. Parent operating profit has been almost unchanged for three years at KRW 9.5bn (USD 6.8m) to KRW 10bn (USD 7.1m). Consolidated operating profit improving from KRW 5.8bn (USD 4.1m) to KRW 6.7bn (USD 4.8m) to KRW 4.7bn (USD 3.4m) in the half year comes from subsidiary losses shrinking from KRW 3.9bn (USD 2.8m) to KRW 3.2bn (USD 2.3m) to an annualised KRW 2.4bn (USD 1.7m), and much of that subsidiary loss sits in the overseas lines of the Parts (battery) business. The Parts division swinging from a 2025 loss to an H1 2026 profit tells the same story from the divisional side.
So "it is getting better" is true, but the substance is not "earning more from something new" — it is "losing less".
3.5. The quarterly path — better, but choppy
FACT
| Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | KRW 49.93bn (USD 35.7m) | KRW 60.6bn (USD 43.3m) | KRW 48.49bn (USD 34.6m) | KRW 55.83bn (USD 39.9m) |
| Operating profit | KRW 2.13bn (USD 1.5m) | KRW 1.93bn (USD 1.4m) | KRW 1.17bn (USD 0.84m) | KRW 3.58bn (USD 2.6m) |
| Operating margin | 4.3% | 3.2% | 2.4% | 6.4% |
VIEW The Q2 2026 operating margin of 6.4% is the best quarter since 2022. The improvement has genuinely begun. But the immediately preceding quarter was 2.4%, so quarterly swings are very large — one quarter is too early to fix a trend.
4. Is the moat real?
Conclusion in one line VIEW The technology and the certifications are confirmed in documents. But that technology has not yet turned into the power to charge more. The substance of the moat is closer to "a position that rarely changes once approved" and "a scattered customer base" than to patents.
4.1. What has been built up — this much is clear
| Barrier | Confirmed figures | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Intellectual property | 477 rights (382 domestic, 95 overseas — 351 patents, 8 utility models, 94 designs, 24 trademarks) | FACT half-year report II-7 |
| R&D spending | 3.9% of revenue (2024) to 4.2% (2025, KRW 8.28bn (USD 5.9m)) to 4.4% (H1 2026) | FACT II-6 |
| National and institutional certification | four World-Class Products, materials-parts-equipment "Best Company" | FACT I-2 |
| Customer spread | no customer at 10% or more of revenue, major customers 15.8% in total (Samsung Electronics, Samsung SDI, Hyundai Mobis and others) | FACT II-4 |
| Production footprint | six domestic and six overseas sites, local production in each country where customers have plants | FACT II-3 |
4.2. But it does not show up well in the numbers
| If it were a moat, where should it show? | Does it? |
|---|---|
| a high and stable gross margin | It does not. 22.2% (2022) to 19.7% to 19.0% to 17.7% (2025) to 18.8% (H1 2026) |
| no customer churn plus price increases | Only half. Parts prices hold but do not rise (3.3) |
| margin improvement when raw material prices fall | It does not. Fluoropolymer prices fell for two years and margin fell with them |
| fixed-cost absorption from rising utilisation | Only just beginning. (3.2) |
VIEW Taken together — the technology itself is taken to be real (R&D at about 4% of revenue, four World-Class Products and the successful development of e-PTFE are all FACT). But the fact that gross margin fell 4.5 percentage points while raw material prices fell for two consecutive years means that as much as the input cost fell — or more — was given back in price, or that fixed costs rose. So the description "a global oligopoly materials supplier" is at present at the level of COMPANY and VIEW, and is not yet supported by the financial statements.
VIEW The other side is also written down — if much of the margin decline is "start-up cost of new businesses", margin could return to its earlier level the moment that cost clears. The 7.1% operating margin of 2022 may be evidence of that, and the 6.4% of Q2 2026 may be the first signal in that direction.
4.3. The competitive landscape
| Area | Landscape | Tag |
|---|---|---|
| Mid-to-large cap assemblies | domestic peers Shinheung SEC and Sangsin EDP operate in the same area | VIEW |
| ETFE film for low-earth-orbit satellite antennas | previously supplied 100% by a US local supplier; entered as a second source | VIEW Electronic Times, Feb 12, 2026 (https://www.etnews.com/20260212000257) |
| Release film for semiconductor packaging | the company states it has localised production, replacing imports | COMPANY |
| Substitutes | replacing metal and ceramic is the starting point of this materials group, so the threat of reverting to metal or ceramic is low | VIEW |
COMPANY The company itself writes that "because accurate data on market size is not publicly available, calculating market share is effectively impossible." (translated from the Korean filing) VIEW That sentence is the company's own admission of the limits of measuring this business in numbers. The market it can realistically address (SAM) and what it can realistically take (SOM) remain unconfirmed in filings.
4.4. Outside assessments are split as well
FACT In the 2026 regular credit assessments, Korea Ratings & Data lowered its grade from A- to BBB+ and eCredible lowered its grade from BBB- to BB+, while NICE D&B raised its grade from BBB+ to A-.
VIEW The fact that three agencies split is itself a sign that this company's present state does not settle in one direction.
5. Behind the ledger — the quality of earnings
Conclusion in one line VIEW Net profit should not be taken at face value. Most of the H1 2026 net profit of KRW 5.69bn (USD 4.1m) is a book valuation gain arising from the convertible bonds.
5.1. The core evidence — basic EPS of KRW 364 (USD 0.26) against diluted EPS of KRW 7 (USD 0.01)
FACT Per-share earnings note in the half-year report
| Item | H1 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net profit | KRW 5.69bn (USD 4.1m) |
| Basic earnings per share | KRW 364 (USD 0.26) |
| Adjustment for convertible bond gains and losses (after tax) | −KRW 5.58bn (−USD 4.0m) |
| Earnings used in the diluted calculation | KRW 110m (USD 78,571) |
| Diluted earnings per share | KRW 7 (USD 0.01) |
| (Q2 2026 alone) | −KRW 37 (−USD 0.03) |
VIEW Put plainly, it works like this. If the convertible bonds are assumed to convert into shares, the derivative valuation gains booked as profit have to be reversed. That reversal is KRW 5.58bn (USD 4.0m). In other words, about KRW 5.6bn (USD 4.0m) of the KRW 5.69bn (USD 4.1m) net profit is a book gain from the convertible bonds, and almost nothing is left from operations.
5.2. Where that profit came from — a gain arising from derivative valuation
FACT Other income and other expense note (cumulative H1 2026)
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Derivative valuation gains | KRW 15.5bn (USD 11.1m) |
| Derivative valuation losses | −KRW 11.79bn (−USD 8.4m) |
| Gains on derivative transactions | KRW 989m (USD 0.71m) |
| Net derivative effect | KRW 4.62bn (USD 3.3m) |
| Net foreign exchange effect | KRW 220m (USD 0.16m) |
VIEW The conversion right attached to the convertible bonds is booked as a liability (a derivative), and when the value of that liability falls, the fall is booked as profit. Conversely, when the value of that liability rises, the same profit reverses into a loss.
5.3. How much came in as cash
VIEW For a company with heavy depreciation, operating cash flow should normally run well above net profit (2.4 times in 2023, 3.5 times in 2024), yet in 2025 it fell to 1.2 times, KRW 8bn (USD 5.7m) against KRW 6.8bn (USD 4.9m). Over the same period trade receivables rose 45%, from KRW 31.8bn (USD 22.7m) at the end of 2024 to KRW 46.2bn (USD 33.0m) at the end of 2025 — revenue grew 14% while receivables grew three times as fast. Inventories also rose, from KRW 57.5bn (USD 41.1m) to KRW 58.1bn (USD 41.5m) to KRW 64.3bn (USD 45.9m) at June 2026. Receivables were partly collected back to KRW 39.6bn (USD 28.3m) at the end of June 2026, which connects to the first-half cash improvement in Section 6.
5.4. There are no red flags in the accounting
FACT The audit opinion is unqualified. There is no emphasis-of-matter paragraph and no going-concern uncertainty. The auditor was changed to Samil PwC from Woori Accounting Corporation with effect from 2025. The key audit matter has been "fair value measurement of derivatives embedded in compound financial instruments" for three consecutive years.
VIEW The auditor, too, sees the hardest place in this company at the same spot as 5.1 and 5.2. But that means "valuation is difficult", not "there is wrongdoing". No signal of accounting irregularity was found.
6. Debt and cash — three years of minus, then half a year of plus
Conclusion in one line VIEW The plant was built with debt, and that plant is not yet making cash. In H1 2026, however, the flow turned for the first time — whether that holds for a full year is the biggest thing to watch over the next twelve months.
6.1. Three years of free cash — cumulative −KRW 28.4bn (−USD 20.3m)
FACT Consolidated cash flow statement
| (in units of 100 million won) | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Three-year total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 287 | 216 | 80 | 583 |
| Purchases of property, plant and equipment | −288 | −285 | −295 | −868 |
| Free cash flow | −1 | −69 | −215 | −284 |
| Dividends paid | −31 | −31 | −31 | −94 |
VIEW Over three years it spent KRW 86.8bn (USD 62.0m) on plant while earning KRW 58.3bn (USD 41.6m) from operations. The KRW 28.4bn (USD 20.3m) difference plus KRW 9.4bn (USD 6.7m) of dividends meant KRW 37.8bn (USD 27.0m) had to be raised outside, and in practice it was covered with borrowings and convertible bonds.
6.2. But H1 2026 was different
FACT
| Item | H1 2025 | H1 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −KRW 40m (−USD 28,571) | KRW 21.69bn (USD 15.5m) |
| Purchases of property, plant and equipment | KRW 17.23bn (USD 12.3m) | KRW 6.5bn (USD 4.6m) |
| Difference (half-year free cash flow) | negative | positive |
FACT Over the same period, KRW 21.17bn (USD 15.1m) of the KRW 27.75bn (USD 19.8m) of construction in progress was transferred to machinery and other main accounts.
VIEW The same signal comes from two places — the cash-out phase (building the plant) has ended and the cash-in phase (running it) has begun. Purchases of plant fell to a third, and assets under construction moved into actual machinery. The jump in US revenue seen in Section 3 can also be read not as one lucky quarter but as the result of that plant starting to run.
VIEW One caution, though — the KRW 21.69bn (USD 15.5m) of first-half operating cash includes working capital effects such as collection of receivables (KRW 46.2bn (USD 33.0m) to KRW 39.6bn (USD 28.3m)). That is a source that cannot be used twice. And if capital spending picks up again in the second half, the full year could turn negative after all.
6.3. The structure of the debt (end-June 2026)
FACT
| Category | Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Short-term borrowings | KRW 67.4bn (USD 48.1m) | IBK, Woori, Kookmin, Shinhan, Hana (rates 2.3% to 5.3%) |
| Long-term borrowings | KRW 10.5bn (USD 7.5m) | facility loans (maturing June 2028) and others |
| Bonds (CB and EB, book value) | KRW 56.6bn (USD 40.4m) | see Section 7 |
| Total borrowings | KRW 134.5bn (USD 96.1m) | |
| Cash and cash equivalents | KRW 25.3bn (USD 18.1m) | |
| Other financial assets (current) | KRW 43.4bn (USD 31.0m) | deposits, short-term financial instruments and similar |
| Net debt | KRW 65.8bn (USD 47.0m) (counting other financial assets as cash) to KRW 109.2bn (USD 78.0m) (counting cash only) |
- FACT The debt-to-equity ratio is 92.5% (liabilities KRW 194.3bn (USD 138.8m) / equity KRW 210bn (USD 150.0m)) — the absolute level is not in danger territory. Part of the land and buildings is pledged as collateral for bank borrowings, and a representative director provides a personal guarantee for the company's borrowings.
6.4. Can it pay the interest? — separating the numbers precisely
| Basis | Figure | Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 interest coverage | 0.8 times | operating profit did not cover interest |
| 2025 interest coverage | 0.9 times | the same |
| H1 2026 operating profit | KRW 4.74bn (USD 3.4m) | |
| H1 2026 interest expense | KRW 4.03bn (USD 2.9m) | coverage of about 1.2 times — above 1 for the first time |
| H1 2026 total finance costs | KRW 4.77bn (USD 3.4m) | including non-interest items — almost equal to operating profit |
| (reference) H1 2026 EBITDA | about KRW 14.9bn (USD 10.6m) (operating profit 47.4 + depreciation 102.1) | about 3.7 times interest VIEW |
VIEW This distinction matters. On pure interest, operating profit exceeded interest for the first time in H1 2026 (1.2 times). But once non-interest finance costs are added it is still 1:1. A 20% fall in operating profit would take pre-tax profit below zero.
VIEW The other side is also written down. Depreciation of KRW 10.21bn (USD 7.3m) is not a cash cost. Looking only at the ability to pay interest, the benchmark is EBITDA rather than operating profit, and on that basis there is room at about 3.7 times. In other words, this is not a story about "defaulting on interest tomorrow" but about "nothing being left as profit".
7. The overhang above — dilution if it rises, redemption if it does not
Conclusion in one line VIEW This one table holds the company's whole dilemma.
7.1. Convertible and exchangeable overhang (reflecting the August 2026 repurchase)
| Bond | Outstanding | Conversion / exchange price | Shares issuable |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6th CB (issued May 2023) | KRW 12.5bn (USD 8.9m) | KRW 31,327 (USD 22.38) | about 399,000 shares |
| 8th CB (issued May 2026) | KRW 45bn (USD 32.1m) | KRW 28,876 (USD 20.63) | 1,558,387 shares |
| 7th EB (issued October 2025) | — | KRW 20,681 (USD 14.77) | 350,141 shares |
| Total | about 2,308,000 shares (14.4% of shares outstanding) |
The 6th CB was issued at KRW 60bn (USD 42.9m) and cut to KRW 12.5bn (USD 8.9m) outstanding after repurchases of KRW 29.4bn (USD 21.0m) on May 11, 2026 and KRW 18.1bn (USD 12.9m) on Aug 10, 2026 FACT. On the half-year closing date (June 30) the figure was 2,885,000 shares (18.0%); reflecting the August repurchase it becomes the 2,310,000 shares (14.4%) above — the calculation is VIEW.
7.2. Neither path is free for shareholders
| If the conversion or exchange price is exceeded | If it is not reached |
|---|---|
| dilution of 14.4% becomes real (about 18,300,000 shares fully diluted) | bondholders demand cash redemption instead of conversion |
| at the same time the derivative valuation gains in Section 5 reverse into losses | the KRW 12.5bn (USD 8.9m) outstanding on the 6th CB can be claimed every three months from November 2026 |
| the KRW 45bn (USD 32.1m) 8th CB can be claimed from May 2029 |
7.3. Two thirds of the KRW 45bn (USD 32.1m) newly raised went to repaying debt
FACT Use of proceeds of the 8th CB of KRW 45bn (USD 32.1m): debt repayment KRW 29.4bn (USD 21.0m) (money to repay the 6th CB) plus working capital KRW 15.6bn (USD 11.1m) (material-event report, DART filing no. 20260429000835). VIEW The company had initially sought to raise up to KRW 80bn (USD 57.1m) and cut the size to KRW 45bn (USD 32.1m) (reported by TheBell).
VIEW In other words, the company cannot yet repay debt with its own money and is in a stretch of repaying debt with debt. This is the current answer to the second of the two questions raised in Section 1 ("can earnings carry the debt burden").
8. Who runs it, and where the money earned has gone
Conclusion in one line VIEW Controlling-shareholder ownership is solid at 42%, and dividends have been paid for 22 consecutive years, but treasury shares have already been used for financing rather than cancellation, and earnings have all gone into plant.
8.1. Shareholding structure (as of June 30, 2026)
FACT
| Category | Shares | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Lee Sang-won (representative director, personally) | 3,003,630 | 18.79% |
| 23 related parties | 3,766,310 | 23.55% |
| Largest shareholder and related parties | 6,769,940 | 42.34% |
| Other holders above 5% | none | — |
| 33,716 minority shareholders | 8,914,891 | 55.76% |
| Treasury shares | 350,141 | 2.19% |
- FACT No change in the largest shareholder during the reporting period. Foreign ownership 0.0%.
- FACT The representative director and related parties have pledged 2.42 percentage points of the shareholding to borrow KRW 2.6bn (USD 1.9m) from a brokerage (5% filing dated Sep 1, 2026, DART filing no. 20260901000162).
VIEW The pledge is small, so the risk of a forced sale is not large at present. That the stated reason for the change in that filing was "extension of the contract term", however, can be read as deferring rather than repaying. The shareholding itself did not change.
VIEW Three signals are better read together than separately.
| Signal | Seen alone | Seen together |
|---|---|---|
| the representative director's personal guarantee of company borrowings (6.3) | a common practice at small and mid-sized Korean companies | |
| all treasury shares pledged against the exchangeable bond (8.2) | one way of using treasury stock | all three point the same way — that there is not much financial slack |
| extension of the contract term on the share-backed loan | small in size, low risk |
VIEW None of the three is a warning signal on its own. But the point that the spare cards available to the company (treasury shares, collateral, guarantees) have mostly been used needs to be read alongside the bond repayment schedule in Section 7.
8.2. Where three years of earnings went (2023 to 2025)
FACT
| Use | Amount |
|---|---|
| Capital expenditure | −KRW 86.8bn (−USD 62.0m) |
| Dividends | −KRW 9.4bn (−USD 6.7m) |
| Share buybacks and cancellation | zero |
| Raised (net increase in borrowings plus bonds) | KRW 37.8bn (USD 27.0m) or more |
- FACT The dividend has been KRW 200 (USD 0.14) per share for three consecutive years (KRW 3.12bn (USD 2.2m) in total). The payout ratio was 46.2% (2025). It has paid a year-end dividend for 22 consecutive years.
- FACT In September 2025 it disposed of treasury shares to issue an exchangeable bond of KRW 8.24bn (USD 5.9m), and the 350,141 treasury shares remaining at the half-year close are entirely the exchange property of that bond.
VIEW The last line matters. This company's treasury shares are not a resource for shareholder returns; they have already been used as financing collateral. Capacity for cancellation is effectively zero.
8.3. The value-up plan is thin
FACT The content of the corporate value-up plan filed on Mar 25, 2026 (DART filing no. 20260325900210) is three items — "expanding shareholder returns through improved profitability", "growth into a specialist in eco-friendly energy parts and materials (fuel cells, secondary batteries, solar)" and "greater predictability of dividends".
FACT No ROE target, no share buyback or cancellation plan, no plan to raise the dividend. The company stated that, as it qualifies as a high-dividend company under the Restriction of Special Taxation Act, it recorded only the main items without a separate attachment.
VIEW There is not a single verifiable numerical target. As grounds for expecting wider shareholder returns, it is weak.
FACT There was, however, one appointment with a direction to it — on Mar 24, 2026 it appointed an outside director with a career in hydrogen fuel cells.
9. What the filings say and what they are silent about
FACT From Sep 1, 2025 to Sep 14, 2026, all 30 DART filings over twelve months were checked against the full list.
| Type | Count | Main content |
|---|---|---|
| Financing and repayment | 6 | exchangeable bond issue decision and treasury share disposal (Sep to Oct 2025); amendment to the convertible bond issue decision (Apr 29, 2026); repurchase before maturity of KRW 29.4bn (USD 21.0m) (May 11, 2026, DART filing no. 20260511900530); repurchase before maturity of KRW 18.1bn (USD 12.9m) (Aug 10, 2026, DART filing no. 20260810900620) |
| Shareholding reports | 7 | six 5% filings by Lee Sang-won (all related to pledged loans, no change in shareholding); short-form filing by Samsung Innovation Energy New Technology Investment Partnership No. 2 (May 14, 2026) |
| Periodic reports, dividends, general meeting and others | 17 | annual, quarterly and half-year reports, cash dividend decision, general meeting, appointment of an independent director, corporate value-up plan (Mar 25, 2026) and other routine filings |
VIEW Four things worth noting
- Over twelve months there were zero single-sale or supply-contract filings. There is much talk of US BESS and satellite materials as growth drivers, yet not one contract is confirmed on a filing basis. The order backlog is also stated as "none". → The primary evidence for the growth narrative is empty.
- Financing is the most frequent filing type at six, and most of it is raising money in order to repay.
- The short-form 5% filing by Samsung Innovation Energy New Technology Investment Partnership No. 2 on May 14, 2026 appears to be one of the subscribers to the 8th CB. It is the entry of a financial investor.
- There is no change of largest shareholder, no emphasis of matter in the audit report, no litigation and no sanction. On that side the record is clean.
VIEW Laying the company's actions out in time order, one thing stands out — three of the six main actions of 2026 are bond issues or repayments. The present phase looks less like pushing growth forward and more like protecting what has been built while pushing bond maturities back.
10. Three scenarios
10.1. Bull case — 20% probability
| Cell | Content |
|---|---|
| What was multiplied | (US BESS line additions on schedule) × (selling prices passing on part of the raw material increase) × (capital spending falling to the level of depreciation) |
| Business assumptions | 1 cap assembly lines running through a second line in Q4 2026 and a fourth line in H2 2027; 2 US revenue rising from KRW 7.3bn (USD 5.2m) in the half year to KRW 60bn (USD 42.9m) or more a year; 3 overseas subsidiaries turning from loss to profit; 4 ETFE for satellites lifting Materials profit; 5 the conversion condition being met so that the KRW 45bn (USD 32.1m) 8th CB converts into equity |
| Numbers | 2028 revenue KRW 390bn (USD 278.6m), operating profit KRW 27bn (USD 19.3m) (operating margin 6.9%), net profit KRW 20bn (USD 14.3m) |
| Confirming signals | in the annual report of March 2027, Parts utilisation above 65%, Parts divisional operating profit above KRW 5bn (USD 3.6m) a year, annual operating cash flow minus capital spending above zero |
10.2. Base case — 50% probability
| Cell | Content |
|---|---|
| What was multiplied | (lines added but on a delayed schedule) × (selling prices staying frozen) × (capital spending staying in the KRW 20bn (USD 14.3m) a year area) |
| Business assumptions | 1 the addition schedule slipping by one or two quarters each; 2 overseas losses shrinking from KRW 2.4bn (USD 1.7m) a year to around KRW 1bn (USD 0.71m) without reaching profit; 3 Materials growing moderately, Equipment staying weak; 4 free cash flow staying negative; 5 the conversion condition not being met, so the CBs do not convert and are refinanced again |
| Numbers | 2027 revenue KRW 260bn (USD 185.7m) to KRW 280bn (USD 200.0m), operating profit KRW 13bn (USD 9.3m) to KRW 15bn (USD 10.7m) (operating margin 5%), net profit excluding derivatives KRW 6bn (USD 4.3m) to KRW 9bn (USD 6.4m) |
| Confirming signals | Parts utilisation stuck at 55 to 60%, US revenue flat in the KRW 7bn (USD 5.0m) area per half year, free cash flow around zero |
10.3. Bear case — 30% probability
| Cell | Content |
|---|---|
| What was multiplied | (downstream orders delayed or cut) × (raw material prices continuing to rise) × (early redemption claims concentrating) |
| Business assumptions | 1 US BESS customer orders delayed or cut (electric vehicle and ESS demand swings, tariffs and policy); 2 lines two to four pushed beyond 2028; 3 utilisation falling back below 50%, operating margin returning to the 3% area, Parts back into loss; 4 claims on the KRW 12.5bn (USD 8.9m) 6th CB balance plus a concentration of maturities on KRW 67.4bn (USD 48.1m) of short-term borrowings, leading to a rights issue or high-cost refinancing; 5 further deterioration in receivables and inventory turnover |
| Numbers | 2027 revenue KRW 210bn (USD 150.0m), operating profit KRW 6bn (USD 4.3m), net profit KRW 2bn (USD 1.4m) to KRW 3bn (USD 2.1m), free cash flow −KRW 25bn (−USD 17.9m) |
| Confirming signals | Parts utilisation below 50%, US revenue down against the previous half year, a filing for a rights issue or a 9th bond issue |
VIEW The core of the bear case is not "slower growth". It is "two more years in which the KRW 86.8bn (USD 62.0m) already spent on plant is not filled, while only interest and depreciation accrue". Utilisation of 52.8% (2025) shows that the starting point of that scenario has already arrived. And what separates the bear case is not an earnings release but a financing filing — because a rights issue or a new convertible bond is the moment the fact that it cannot repay under its own power becomes visible outside.
VIEW The probabilities of 20/50/30 are a judgement, not a calculation — change them and the conclusion moves. There are three grounds for setting them this way: 1 the bull case has zero supply-contract filings, so nothing is confirmed yet (20%); 2 the base case is the extension of a state in which measured improvement is already present but slow — the Parts swing to profit and rising US revenue (50%); and 3 the bear case rests on conditions that have already arrived, utilisation in the 50s and the bond repayment schedule, so it cannot be set low (30%). Disagree with this allocation and the conclusion changes too.
VIEW The bear case may have a floor below the floor. If the bear case becomes real, impairment could be recognised on plant running at half, and equity would then shrink. Whether impairment is actually recognised, and how much, is not confirmed in filings.
11. The bear case, and what can be answered
11.1. Written in the voice of someone bearish
VIEW "Five years have passed since the hydrogen fuel cell membrane theme of 2021, and revenue from that membrane is still too small to be disclosed separately. What the company did over those five years was pour KRW 86.8bn (USD 62.0m) into plant in the last three years alone, repay with convertible bonds, and then repay again with convertible bonds.
Look at the numbers. Operating profit peaked at KRW 12.9bn (USD 9.2m) in 2022; revenue rose 8% from KRW 181.2bn (USD 129.4m) to KRW 196bn (USD 140.0m) while operating profit halved from KRW 12.9bn (USD 9.2m) to KRW 6.7bn (USD 4.8m). Raw material prices fell for two consecutive years and yet gross margin fell from 22.2% to 17.7%. That is evidence of no pricing power.
In 2024 and 2025 interest coverage was 0.8 times and 0.9 times. That means operating profit did not cover interest. And yet net profit is positive. Why? Because of convertible bond derivative valuation gains. Of the KRW 5.69bn (USD 4.1m) of H1 2026 net profit, KRW 5.6bn (USD 4.0m) is that. Diluted earnings per share of KRW 7 (USD 0.01) is the evidence.
And the growth story? In twelve months of DART filings there is not one single-sale or supply contract. The company itself writes that the order backlog is "none". US BESS and satellite film exist only in reports and in quotes from people close to the matter.
Finally, look at the value-up plan. No ROE target, no plan to cancel treasury shares. The treasury shares have already gone into an exchangeable bond."
11.2. What can be answered
VIEW The direction of improvement is confirmed by filing numbers, not by reports — US revenue from KRW 950m (USD 0.68m) to KRW 7.3bn (USD 5.2m) (3.1), the Parts division swinging from loss to profit (2.2), shrinking subsidiary losses (3.4), a Q2 operating margin of 6.4% (3.5), and the swing to positive free cash flow in the first half (6.2). None of these five has anything to do with derivative valuation gains.
VIEW The company's staying power is also confirmed — with no customer at 10% or more, one customer walking away would not bring it down (4.1), and an unqualified audit opinion, 22 consecutive years of dividends and a 42.34% largest shareholder mean no red flags in accounting or governance (5.4, Section 8).
11.3. What cannot be answered — written honestly
- VIEW The quality-of-earnings problem cannot be answered. Diluted earnings per share of KRW 7 (USD 0.01) is a fact, and for it to improve, operating profit has to rise to more than twice interest expense.
- VIEW Zero supply-contract filings cannot be answered either. There is an explanation that the company discloses conservatively, but there is at present no way to tell whether that is so or whether the contracts are simply small.
- VIEW There is no assurance yet that the positive free cash flow of the first half holds for the full year.
12. Checkpoints with dates on them
12.1. The calendar ahead [FACT·VIEW]
| Date | What happens | Where to check |
|---|---|---|
| around Nov 10, 2026 | early redemption claims open on the KRW 12.5bn (USD 8.9m) balance of the 6th CB (from three years after issue, every three months) | DART, "repurchase of convertible bonds before maturity" |
| Nov 12, 2026 | Q3 2026 results announcement VIEW | quarterly report |
| Q4 2026 | a second cap assembly line for LFP BESS due to start VIEW | capacity and utilisation tables in the annual report of March 2027 |
| Dec 31, 2026 | dividend record date | cash dividend decision filing (around February 2027) |
| mid-March 2027 | the 2026 annual report — checkpoints for utilisation, divisional profit, the parent-versus-consolidated gap and full-year free cash flow | annual report |
| May 7, 2027 | issuer call option on the 8th CB opens (up to 30% a month, KRW 13.5bn (USD 9.6m) in total) — a means of defending the largest shareholder's stake | DART |
| H2 2027 | target date for four BESS lines at full run rate VIEW | annual report |
| May 7, 2029 | early redemption claims open on the KRW 45bn (USD 32.1m) 8th CB | DART |
VIEW Expectations without dates (the listing of the satellite operator, commercialisation of electrolysis membranes, vanadium batteries) are set down not as catalysts but as assumptions in Section 10.
12.2. Over the next year, the places to look narrow to three
VIEW
| # | Place to look | Where it appears | How to read the signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | the US line in revenue by region | "Revenue by major region" in the quarterly and half-year reports | the fastest place to see whether added capacity turned into revenue |
| 2 | Parts division utilisation | "Raw materials and production facilities" in the annual report | shows how much customers actually ordered, not the company's intent |
| 3 | operating cash flow minus purchases of property, plant and equipment | consolidated cash flow statement | whether the first-half positive holds for the full year |
| 4 | the maturity profile of the KRW 67.4bn (USD 48.1m) of short-term borrowings | borrowings note in the annual and quarterly reports | at present not confirmed in filings. If maturities are concentrated between Q4 2026 and H1 2027, the bear-case probability should be set above 30% |
If 1 to 3 point the same way it is the bull case, if they diverge the base case, and if they turn down together the bear case. Item 4 is not a place for reading direction but the place that sets the weight of the bear case, so it is different in kind.
12.3. Evidence that would change the view — both ways
| Direction | Event or number | Where to check |
|---|---|---|
| Improving side | a single-sale or supply-contract filing actually appearing, at 10% or more of annual revenue | DART material-event report |
| operating margin of 6% or more for two consecutive quarters in Q3 and Q4 2026 | quarterly report, preliminary earnings | |
| the parent-versus-consolidated operating profit gap narrowing to within −KRW 1bn (−USD 0.71m) in the 2026 annual report | summary financial information | |
| a swing to positive free cash flow on a full-year basis (capital spending at or below KRW 15bn (USD 10.7m) a year) | consolidated cash flow statement | |
| Deteriorating side | a filing for a rights issue or a 9th convertible bond | material-event report |
| operating margin returning below 4% in Q4 2026 | preliminary earnings, annual report | |
| US revenue falling against the previous half year | quarterly and half-year reports | |
| Parts utilisation stuck at or below 56% in the 2026 annual report | "Raw materials and production facilities" | |
| share-backed lending by the largest shareholder widening to 5% or more of the shareholding | 5% filing |
Source list
| Category | Document | Filing no. and date |
|---|---|---|
| Periodic report | Half-year report (June 2026) — I-1 company overview / I-2 history / II-2 main products / II-3 raw materials and production facilities / II-4 sales and orders / II-6 material contracts and R&D / II-7 other reference matters / consolidated income statement and cash flow statement / consolidated notes 13, 18, 29, 32 / per-share earnings note / other income and other expense note / VII shareholder matters / VIII directors and employees | 20260813001169 (Aug 13, 2026) |
| Periodic report | Annual report (December 2025) | 20260316001450 (Mar 16, 2026) |
| Individual filing | Corporate value-up plan (voluntary filing) | 20260325900210 (Mar 25, 2026) |
| Individual filing | Notification of appointment of an independent director | 20260324000756 (Mar 24, 2026) |
| Individual filing | [Amended] Material-event report (convertible bond issue decision) | 20260429000835 (Apr 29, 2026) |
| Individual filing | Results of securities issuance (voluntary filing) | 20260507900729 (May 7, 2026) |
| Individual filing | Repurchase of convertible bonds before maturity | 20260511900530 / 20260810900620 |
| Individual filing | Report of large holdings of shares | 20260901000162 (Sep 1, 2026) |
| Filing list | Sep 1, 2025 to Sep 14, 2026, all 30 filings checked against the list | DART filing search |
| Press | Electronic Times, "Sang-A Frontec supplies protective film for low-earth-orbit antennas to a global US satellite communications company" https://www.etnews.com/20260212000257 | Feb 12, 2026 |
| Press | TheBell — report on the reduction in the size of the convertible bond issue | — |
All figures rest on the sources indicated by their tags; where there is no source, the text records that it is not confirmed in filings.
댓글
댓글 쓰기